Sold2023SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1901-1982)SACHA MOLDOVAN (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1901-1982)Men in Bistro, oil on canvas 36 x 41 cm (14 1/8 x 16 1/8 in.)framed dimensions: 53 x 59 cm (20 7/8 x 23 1/4 in.) PROVENANCEFamily of the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sammlung von 35 Ausstellungsplakaten der Galerie W. Kunze. 1974-82. Maße von 59 x 41 cm bis 83Plakate Sammlung von 35 Ausstellungsplakaten der Galerie W. Kunze. 1974-82. Maße von 59 x 41 cm bis 83 x 45 cm. Tls. mit Doubletten Enthalten sind Plakate zu Künstlern wie: Man Ray (1975), HSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLIFFORD PETTMAN (Canadian, 1946 - )Standing man with fish. Dark grey soapstone. Signature to base. H 23 1/2 in. x W 15 in. x D 6 1/2 in. (59.7 cm. x 38.1 cm. x 41.9 cm.) Provenance: From a Canadian collection of West Coast and Inuit arSee Sold Price
Sold2021TOMMY NUVAQIRQ, INUIT, Courting Birds, 1980TOMMY NUVAQIRQ (1911-1982) PANNIQTUUQ (PANGNIRTUNG) Courting Birds, 1980 #28 Printmaker: JOSEA MANIAPIK (1941-) PANNIQTUUQ (PANGNIRTUNG) stencil, 16.5 x 23.25 in (41.9 x 59.1 cm) 50/50 Provenance A TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) Model A86Alvar Aalto (1898-1976)Model A86Pair of side tablesLaminated birchEdited by ArtekMarked 'AALTO DESIGN FINLAND'Model created circa 1948H 57 x L 59,5 x P 41 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Artista: Arturo Ricci Oil on canvas Hand signedOil on canvas Hand signed. Image size: 56 x 43 cmBiography:(Florence 1854–1919) The visit, signed, inscribed Arturo Ricci Firenze, oil on canvas, 41.5 x 59 cm, framed, (Rei) Arturo Ricci was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHEONG SOO PIENG | Little Kampong Scene31 x 41 cm; 55 x 65 cm (with frame) oil on ceramic tile, framed signed in Chinese and dated 1982 lower right; inscribed with artist, title and year verso This work is located in SINGAPORE Estimates: ISee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)In Sunday Finery oil on canvas 51 x 41 cm (20 1/8 x 16 1/8 in.) framed dimensions: 69 x 59 cm (27 1/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed upper left and dated upper right CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937) STUDY OF CATHLEEN MANNHARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937) STUDY OF CATHLEEN MANN Signed, oil on canvasboard(41cm x 30.5cm (16in x 12in))Mann's daughter Cathleen was born in Newcastle in 1896. She was taught bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Brega (born 1948) Red Door 25 7/8 x 41 1/8 in. (65.7 x 104.5 cm.) (Executed in 2006.)Doug Brega (born 1948) Red Door signed 'DOUG BREGA' (lower left) watercolor on paper 25 7/8 x 41 1/8 in. (65.7 x 104.5 cm.) Executed in 2006. Footnotes: Provenance Robert Wilson Galleries, NantuckSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Fincher, Western Man, 1982John Fincher(b. 1941)Western Man, 1982mixed media on canvassigned and dated upper right: Fincher 8248 1/4 x 36 1/4 in. (122.56 x 92.08 cm.), Frame: 49 7/8 x 37 3/4 x 2 1/8 in. (126.68 x 95.89 x 5.40 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rodolfo MoralesMexican, 1925-2001The Smoker, 1982Signed Rodolfo Morales (lr)Oil on oval canvas31 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (80 x 59.7 cm)UnframedProvenance:Bond Latin, San FranciscoAcquired from tSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Webb (British 1825 -1895): St. Lawrence, Rotterdam1871-1872; oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed again, titled, and dated verso 35 1/4 x 59 1/2 in. (89.5 x 151.1 cm.), Frame: 41 1/4 x 65 1/2 in. (104.8 x 166.4 cm.) Provenance: Property from a LaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gosta Berg and Stenerik Eriksson, Seagull chair and ottomanGosta Berg and Stenerik Eriksson Seagull chair and ottoman Fritz HansenDenmark, 1968leather, aluminum chair: 35 h x 37.5 w x 38 d in (89 x 95 x 97 cm) ottoman: 16 h x 23.25 w x 19 d in (41 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949) Public Toilet, 1991/1999 oil on canvas 120 x 150 cm. (47 1/4 x 59 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated, and titled on verso Although Shulzhenko was born in MoscowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Bisttram, Man the Unknown, 1961Emil Bisttram(1895 - 1976)Man the Unknown, 1961oil on canvassigned and dated lower right: [artist's cipher] / BISTTRAM / 6148 x 32 in. (121.92 x 81.28 cm.), Frame: 57 5/8 x 41 5/8 x 2 1/2 in. (146.37See Sold Price
Sold2019Karlos PEREZ - (Cuban, born 1990)Memories Four Girls Oil on canvas Signed 70.8 x 59 in. - 180 x 150 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Beard (born 1956) Untitled (Two Standing Men) 24Mark Beard (born 1956) Untitled (Two Standing Men) signed with pseudonym 'B. Sargent' (upper left) oil on canvas 24 1/8 x 12 1/8 in. (61.3 x 30.8 cm.) Painted circa 2004. Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Longo, JulesRobert Longo Jules (from the Men in the Cities series) 1982-83lithograph in colors with embossing on Arches image: 30 h x 15 w in (76 x 38 cm) sheet: 36.75 h x 21 w in (93 x 53 cm) Signed,See Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques BLIN (1920-1995) Table Céramique, fer Signée J. blin 35.5 x 100 x 41 cm CircaJacques BLIN (1920-1995) Table Céramique, fer Signée J. blin 35.5 x 100 x 41 cm Circa 1960See Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972)Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) Maid of Bataan signed and dated 1946 (lower right) oil on canvas 20" x 16" (51 cm x 41 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mrs. Sylvia Amorsolo-Lazoconfirming thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mauro Malang Santos (1928 - 2017) Mother and ChildMother and Child signed and dated 1994 (lower right) oil on canvas 48" x 16" (122 cm x 41 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by West Galleryconfirming the authenticity of this lot Art critics agrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) PalayPalay signed (lower right)ca. 1930 oil on masonite board 13" x 16" (33 cm x 41 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mrs. Sylvia Amorsolo-Lazoconfirming the authenticity of this lot The 1930s witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnulf Rainer: "Zentralisation, Zentralgestalt"Arnulf Rainer "Zentralisation, Zentralgestalt" 1951-1957 India ink on ultraphan; framed 53 x 41 cm (cut-out) signed and inscribed on the lower right: A. Rainer TRRR private property, Austria ChristianSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLothar Fischer (1933 Germersheim/Pfalz - 2004 Baierbrunn), Two sketch sheets, 1965/1985€500