Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Figure In RedRufino Tamayo Mexican 1899-1991 Figure In Red color lithograph on paper ed. 4/150; pencil-signed and numbered Sheet: 33 x 24 1/4 in. (83.8 x 61.6 cm.), Frame: 42 x 32 in. (106.7 x 81.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo "Figure" lithographRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican 1899-1991) Figure Lithograph Sheet: 29 3/8 x 21 3/4 inches / 74.51 x 55.25 cm; Frame: 33 3/4 x 26 inches Signed lower right: R. Tamayo and numbered lower left: 38/99 Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Standing Figure, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 139/150, sheet (unframed): 33.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on Paper, After Rufino TamayoAfter Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), Abstract Figure, pastel and gouache on paper, bears signature lower right, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 26.5"w. Provenance: Property of a prominent HillsborSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo,1899-1991, "Xipe", Drawing/Book, SgdRufino Tamayo, Mexican, 1899-1991, "Xipe", pre-Columbian figure, graphite and vermillion wash on paper, signed lower right and dated 1971. Accompanied by a hand-signed and numbered leather bound copySee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo "Dancing Figure" LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), lithograph in black on yellow paper, signature in print lower left. Image: 16.5" H x 14.5" W; frame: 20.5" H x 18.5" W x 1" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo "Torso" Mixografia Print 1978Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Mixografia print on handmade titled "Torso" depicting the torso and head of a figure, 1978. Pencil signed along the lower right; numbered 35/100 along theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo AbstractRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, abstract watermelon, sun and figure, signed R. Tamayo, 12" x 16", framed (stamped Mexico) 19" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo Woodchopper WoodcutRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Woodcut on Japon paper titled "Woodchooper," ca. 1926-1928, depicting a figure wielding an axe, surrounded by tree stumps. Pencil signed along the lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Modernist Bronze SculptureRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). A limited edition patinated bronze statue. A Modern figural work, produced in an abstract whimsical form, with an anthropomorphic camel or equine figure playing a gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Abstract SIGNED MixographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Mixograph on handmade paper. Depicting a modern abstract figure. signed by artist in white crayon lower right, limited number 4 of 20 lower left. Work is being offeSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO Mexican 1899-1991 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a figure playing an instrument. Signed and attr. Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) on the lower left corner. 25.5 x 18.5 cm (10.0 x 7.3 inches). Rufino Tamayo was a MexicaSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - AFFICHE AVANT LETTRE LITHOGRAPHRufino Tamayo Mexican 1899-1991 - Large 1969 Affiche Avant Lettre Lithograph Poster depicting a Figure. Signed in plate lower right. 24" x 32.50". Midcentury Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo Print With FigureTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), untitled lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil, 84 of an edition of 150, measuring 27 by 20 inches, in a brass frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Modern Abstract Oil Painting after Rufino Tamayoafter Rufino del Carmen Arellanes Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Original Abstract oil painting on board. Modernist standing figures with Surrealist influences. Unsigned. Gallery offers no guarantee ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo Mexican Post Impressionist GouacheGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a figure eating a watermelon. Signed Tamayo on the lower left corner, Attributed to Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican). 26 x 18.5 cm (10.2 x 7.3 inches). PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo Mexican Surrealist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a surrealist portrait of a white figure. Signed Tamayo on the lower right corner. Attributed to Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican). 50.5 x 36 cm (20 x 14 inches). FramSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo Mexican Modernist Charcoal on PaperCharcoal on paper. Featuring two figures in the field. Signed RTomayo on the lower right corner. Attributed to Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican). 46 x 62 cm (18 x 24.5 inches). Provenance: This lot cSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract LithographUS$30(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCConsignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991),in the style of Was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage bornUS$450
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Artículo 28; La Coqueta, from Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)US$2,400
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Perro Herido; El Ermitaño, each from the Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)US$3,200