Sold2019Rufino Tamayo Mexican Pastel Paper AbstractPastel on paper. Featuring an abstract head portrait. Signed Tamayo 0-76 on the lower right corner. Attributed to Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican). Right edge margin damaged, missing section. 31.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo Mexican Modernist Charcoal on PaperCharcoal on paper. Featuring two figures in the field. Signed RTomayo on the lower right corner. Attributed to Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican). 46 x 62 cm (18 x 24.5 inches). Provenance: This lot cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo Mexican Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of a figure holding a sliced watermelon. Signed Tamayo on the lower left corner. Inscribed T148 in pencil on verso. Illegibly stamped on verso. Attributed to RufSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, After Rufino TamayoAfter Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Animals (1941)," pastel on paper after an oil on canvas held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, bears signature lower right, overall (with frame): 22"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo Torre Blanca Mixographia EtchingNEW YORK/ MEXICO, 1899-1991 A Mixographia embossed etching on Guarro paper by famed Mexican modernist Rufino Tamayo. Titled "Torre Blanca", the work was limited to 75 editions to which this is numberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on Paper, After Rufino TamayoAfter Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), Abstract Figure, pastel and gouache on paper, bears signature lower right, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 26.5"w. Provenance: Property of a prominent HillsborSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991) - Mixed Media on PaperThis lot consists of a mixed media (pastel, acrylic, and graphite) illustration on paper, done in the modern style of Cubist artist Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). "Tamayo" is written by hand at lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo Mexican (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofRufino Tamayo appears in the Lower right of the painting .Rendered in the style of Rufino Tamayo . Technique: Gouache on paper Painting. Measures: 17 x 13 1/2 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection MexSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Graphite on PaperMedium: Graphite on paper Titled: Estudio, C. 1949 Measures: 14 x 12 inches framed, sight: 12 x 10 inches Signed upper right & dated Stamped verso from Mexican art historian Xavier Moyssen & also signSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO Mexican 1899-1991 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a figure playing an instrument. Signed and attr. Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) on the lower left corner. 25.5 x 18.5 cm (10.0 x 7.3 inches). Rufino Tamayo was a MexicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899-1991 (Gouache on paper painting)Beautiful Figurative Painting. Technique: Gouache on paper Painting. Measures:18 x 14 Inches. Provenance: Private CollectionTexas Acquired by a friend of the artist by 1987,Stamped on the back .The PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO Mexican 1899-1991 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring cubist portrait. Signed and attr. Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) on the lower left corner. 48 x 34 cm (18.9 x 13.4 in.) Rufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter and printmakSee Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Mixed Media on paper signed Rufino Tamayo, lower rightFramed Mixed Media on paper Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) titled Perro Aullando a la luna (Wolf Howling at the Moon) signed lower right. Biography from Artistic Gallery: Rufino Tamayo mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991 Mexican) Mix Media On PaperArtist: Rufino Tamayo. Title: U.T. Medium: Mix Media On Paper. Size: 15.5" X 9.5" Year: 1973. Hand Signed by the Artist. Provenance: Private Collection, Certificate of Authenticity and Value Roberto CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899-1991 Untitled Gouache on paper in the style of Kahlo Rivera Picasso EraThis gouache on paper painting portrays a distinctive shape cradling a watermelon. Measuring 20 by 18 inches, the artwork is elegantly framed and part of a private collection. The shape, rendered withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo gouache on paper MexicanGouache on paper, painting. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 6 x 7,6 in. (15,4 x 19,2 cm). Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991, Mexico). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. FeaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo lithograph, 'Deux Tetes,' c. 1969Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) lithograph on paper titled 'Deux Tetes,' executed circa 1969, artist signed 'R. Tamayo' at lower right, 28.25"h x 21.75"w sight, overall dimensions including frame 3See Sold Price
Sold2023RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899-1991), Sandias (Watermelons), Mixograph on paper, Signed Tamayo andRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899-1991) Sandias (Watermelons), Mixograph on paper, Signed Tamayo and dated '71, artist's proof, sight-26 1/2" x 19", Framed behind plexi-glas with linen mat. Overall measureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo Watercolor Mixed Media Paper MexicanMixed media on Paper 5" x 4". Rufino Tamayo Private Collection (August 25, 1899 - June 24, 1991) was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juarez, Mexico. Tamayo was active in the mSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract LithographUS$40(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico. TamayoUS$650
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Artículo 28; La Coqueta, from Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)US$2,400
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Perro Herido; El Ermitaño, each from the Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)US$3,200