Sold2022RUSSIAN INK PAINTING SCENE BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, The Miracle, 1974. Signed with monogram and dated lower right. Framed. Inscribed, to Misha from Sasha friendly, by Alexander GlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a town landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic, lower to the centSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic on the back. Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ZOLA BY BORIS SVWSHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, illustrations for the novel Dream by Emile Zola (French novelist, critic, and political activist who was the most prominent FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PEN PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, pen painting on paper, a sketch depicting a rural landscape scene. Unsigned. Circa: 1960s to 1980s. Framed. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Circa: 1970s to 1980s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, graphic artSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Inscribed, July 24, on the back. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, gSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, mixed media, watercolor and charcoal, painting on paper depicting a pond landscape, 1980. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. Boris PetrovicSee Sold Price
Sold2021WWII ARMENIAN SOVIET ILLUSTRATION PAINTINGA WWII Armenian Soviet illustration ink painting on paper depicting a military scene with four portraits of soldiers with crippled faces in the foreground and a long line behind them. Numbered in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov Russian (1927-1998)DrawingBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Untitled, 1992 ink on paper 30.5 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) monogrammed and dated lower right; inscribed andsigned by Alexander Glezer on verso PROVENANCE: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS MAJOR HARBOR SCENE PAINTINGSigned B. Major. Russian 1876 - 1951. Oil on canvas. Silver leaf wood frame. Framed measures 31" h x 43" w x 1 1/2" d. Picture measures 24 1/8" h x 36" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a genre scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, is a Russian Nonconformist painter, graphic artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a village mountain landscape scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, a Russian Nonconformist, grSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ILLUSTRATION PAINTING ATTR NIKOLAI REMIZOVAttributed to Nicolai Remisoff or Remizov, Ukrainian, Russian Soviet, American, 1887 to 1975, ink painting illustration on paper mounted on cardboard depicting an American cafe scene. Signed by the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR ILLUSTRATION PRINTS BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, four lithographs on paper, illustrations depicting landscapes and genre scenes. Circa: 1950s to 1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, is a RussiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Guardian Angel,1992 pen and ink on paper image: 28 x 40 cm (11 x 15 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR RUSSIAN AMERICAN PAINTINGS BY POLISHCHUKSlava Polishchuk (Russian Soviet, American, born 1961) four blue or black ink, charcoal or pencil paintings on paper depicting various soldier sketch scenes and uniforms. All paintings are signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev (RUSSIAN FEDERATION, 1886 - 1939) oil painting on canvasAttributed to Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev (RUSSIAN FEDERATION, 1886 - 1939) oil painting on canvas depicting a circus trapeze act scene. Signed to lower right and dated 1919. Mounted in an ornate goldSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED BORIS GRIGORIEV OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGGrigoriev, Boris Dmitrievich (Russian/American, 1886 - 1939); Attributed oil painting on canvas in depiction of a cityscape street scene in impressionist style. Art size measures approx. 24" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boris Chubanoff (RUSSIA B1946) Impressionist OilBoris Tchoubanov (RUSSIAN FEDERATION / FRANCE, Born 1946) oil painting on canvas depicting a French Impressionist style scene with a mother and children enjoying the beach. Signed to lower left. FurthSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper depicting a female portrait, 1973. Signed and dated upper left. dated upper left. Anatoly Zverev, a Nonconformist artist, represenSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING WOMAN BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper depicting a woman figure in a scarf, 1955. Signed and dated upper left. Additionally signed in pencil on the back. A Soviet posterSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING HEAD BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper, Head, 1964. Signed and dated to the left. Additionally signed, titled and inscribed in pencil on the back. Anatoly Zverev, a NoncSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING WOMAN BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper, Resting on the Bed, 1956. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally signed in pencil on the back. Anatoly Zverev, a NonconformisSee Sold Price
7 days LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionCHINESE GOLDLEAF PAINTED ON BLACK PAPER FAN, DEPICTINGUS$100