Sold2015RUSSIAN ICON ON WOOD PANEL, MADONNA AND CHILDRUSSIAN ICON ON WOOD PANEL, MADONNA AND CHILD, 19TH CENTURY. 9 1/2 X 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Madonna & Child Enamel Silver IconRussian enameled silver oklad over wood panel Madonna & Child (Virgin of Hodefetria) icon. Measures 12.5"H x 9.75"W. Condition report: Good condition, please examine all photos closely. Contact C. BidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Russian IconAntique Russian gilded icon on wood panel depicting the Madonna and Child on a cloud with radiating beams of light surrounded by saints and apostles and with Cyrillic inscriptions throughout; overallSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Russian painted icons wood panels early 19th Century.2 Russian painted icons wood panels early 19th Century. Madonna and Child and Panta Krator. 12 x 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Russian "Madonna & Child" Icon FragmentRussian Christian icon fragment, oil on wood panel, depicting Madonna and the Christ Child with Joseph at right, polychrome and parcel gilt, floating mount in shadowbox frame. Panel: 9.5" square; framSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ICON ON WOOD PANEL H 8" W 6" VIRGIN OF KAZANRUSSIAN ICON ON WOOD PANEL H 8" W 6" VIRGIN OF KAZAN Madonna with child. Brass riza and metal okklad . Wood frame 12" x 9". Provenance: From the Estate of Dr. James Letson, Saginaw, MISee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Silver Mounted IconDESCRIPTION: An antique Russian, oil on wood panel icon. Features a traditional motif of the Madonna and child, overlaid with a repousse silver sheet with engraved and embossed floral motifs and textuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Silver Mounted IconDESCRIPTION: An antique Russian, oil on wood panel icon. Features a traditional motif of the Madonna and child, overlaid with a silver sheet with engraved and designs, and textured detailing along theSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER DIONISIUS RUSSIAN 1450-1520 GREEK ORTHODOZXAFTER DIONISIUS RUSSIAN 1450-1520 GREEK ORTHODOZ MADONNA & CHILD ICON ON WOOD PANEL ON LATER FLORENTINE FRAME. Height: 29.5 in. by Width: 23.5 in. by Depth: 3See Sold Price
Sold2024Russian Icon painting, Madonna & ChildRussian Icon painting, Madonna & Child, c. 18th c., Russia, gilt and oil paint on wood panel, inscribed MP and OV on upper corners, 11"h x 8"w Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of 3 Eastern Orthodox IconsCollector's Lot of 3 Eastern Orthodox Icons. Hand painted egg tempera and gesso on wood panel. Including a Russian St. George, a Greek Annunciation, and a Madonna and Child. Sizes Ranging From: 8.75''See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Tempura Icon, Mother of the Burning BushRussian egg tempura polychrome painted wood panel icon with gilt accents depicting "The Virgin of the Burning Bush" with a central image of the Madonna and Child surrounded by iconographic representatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Madonna & Child IconDESCRIPTION: Antique Madonna and child painted wood panel. Inscribed top right, stamped to verso. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: Russia DIMENSIONS: H: 9" x L: 6.5" CONDITION: Wear to edges with some paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN 'MADONNA & CHILD' GILT & PAINTED WOOD ICONRussian religious icon depicting Mother and Child. Gilt and painted wood panel. Measures 12 3/8" x 8 5/8".See Sold Price
Sold202218th C Russian Orthodox Icon of Madonna and ChildTempera and gesso on aged wood panel. Measures 10 1/2" x 12 x 1 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Christian Icon Antique, Polychrome & GiltRussian religious icon, antique, depicting Madonna and child at top, vignettes of saints including St. George at bottom, polychrome and gilt on wood panel. 10.75” H x 8” W. Losses, repairs, pinholSee Sold Price
Sold2015Greek or Russian Orthodox IconChristian Religious icon of the Madonna and Child. Paint and gesso on wood panel. 18th / 19th Century wood panel set into later frame. Surface losses, crack down the middle. icon measures 17" x 13" anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Russian Icon Madonna & ChildRussian religious icons regarded as windows onto a divine worldfound usually in Russian Orthodox churches, Monasteries and Russian homes. They are typically paintings on panel wood. They are considereSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN ICON MADONNA AND CHRIST CHILDA Russian icon depicting the Madonna and Christ child, hand painted on wood panel with bronze oklad, mounted in presentation case. Icon only: 8.75" x 6.75" Ht: 14" Wd: 21" (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2021Russian Silver Relief Icon & Madonna w/ Child IconTwo (2) Russian Orthodox religious icons, including Crucifixion of Christ and Smolensk Mother of God. 1st item: Silver plate relief decorated panel over wood icon depicting the crucifixion of Christ.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early Byzantine Russian Icon, Madonna & ChildPainting on wood. Looks like and old panel from a church. 9 1/2 x 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Madonna and Child icon on wooden panel.A Madonna and Child icon on wooden panel. Russian. 18th /19th century. With raised applied metal halos and hands on painted wood. 12" x 10". Framed and under glass: 18" x 15 1/2". Condition: Chipped aSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) Russian/Greek polychrome icons(3) Russian/Greek polychrome icons, 19th/20th c., incl. icon of Christ on linen wrapped panel with silvered metal oklad, polychrome wood icon of Christ, and an icon of Madonna and Child with gilt metaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN OIL PAINTING ON WOOD PANEL MADONNA AND CHILDAn oil painting on a wood panel depicting Madonna and Child scene. Unsigned. A wax seal on the back. Circa: 19th century. Dimensions: 27 3/4" x 19 5/8" inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Oil on Board Icon Madonna and Child, Artist UnknownUS$100
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Virgin Mary Mother of GodUS$100
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Life of Christ, SaintsUS$100