Sold2024Sam Francis (1923-1994) CalifornianMETAL SPACE (Sam Francis archive 130; Lembark 157), 1973, strong rich impression color lithograph with plate mark, signed and numbered 4/10 in pencil, printed and published by The Litho Shop, sheet 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, color lithograph, 1963Sam Francis, color lithograph, 1963, Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994), "For Miro II" (L.38; SF.36), on Rives BFK wove paper, pencil signed lower right, numbered 7/20 lower center, two blind stamp cipSee Sold Price
Sold2015Sam Francis, Color Lithograph, Untitled, USA, 1987Color lithograph on wove paper USA, 1987 Sam Francis (1923-1994) – American Abstract Expressionist painter Signed in pencil lower right ‘Sam Francis’ Numbered in pencil lower left ‘27/50’ PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis Color Lithograph Sf 260 Authentic Original Hand Signed Abstract ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Sam FrancisTitle: SF-260Medium: LithographSize: 24" x 18"Framed: 36 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2016SAM FRANCIS COLOR LITHOGRAPH "NO 9"SAM FRANCIS (AMERICAN 1923-1994), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, IMAGE & PAPER: 15 1/2" X 22 5/8", "NO 9":Pencil signed; floated in frame. Donald Morris Gallery, Detroit, MI label and 2-11-1963 bill of sale (billSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis color plate lithograph from 1968Sam Francis Color Plate Lithograph from 1968 Approx 24x20 inches Professionally framed. Includes certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis Color Plate LithographSam Francis Color Plate Lithograph from 1968 Approx 24x20 inches Professionally framed. Includes certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis Color Plate Lithograph from 1968Sam Francis color plate lithograph from 1968. Approx 24x20 inches custom framed and includes certificate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis, Color Print "One Cent Life"Unsigned, color print by Sam Francis. "One Cent Life". Image size approx. 11.5" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis Original Color Lithograph Sf 207 Hand Signed Abstract Artwork FramedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Sam FrancisTitle: SF. 207, I.199Medium: LithographSize: 30" x 22"Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis McGovern '72 Color Lithograph PosterSam Francis (1923-1994) McGovern for president 1972 photo offset polychrome poster. Gloss finish to colors. Signed in pen/ink LR. Copyright printing LR border. 38" x 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis McGovern '72 Color Lithograph PosterSam Francis (1923-1994) McGovern for president 1972 photo offset polychrome poster. Gloss finish to colors.Signed in pen/ink LR. Copyright printing LR border. 38" x 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2021SAM FRANCIS - Cloud Rock - Color lithographArtist: Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Title: "Cloud Rock". Medium: Color lithograph. Date: Composed 1963. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/8 x 22 15/16 in. (410 x 583 mm). Image size: 15 7See Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis "Senza Titolo 1" Color EtchingSam Francis (1923-1994)color etching with aquatint, dated 1987. #43 of 58 in the edition. 43 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis Modernist Print Primary Colors AbstractSam Francis Modernist Print Primary Colors Abstract Images. Unsigned. Framed-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 38 inches: W: 54.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis - Untitled, Print in ColorsSAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled Print in Colors 10 1/2" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Francis "Untitled (SF-269)" offset colorSam Francis "Untitled (SF-269)" offset color lithograph, 1982. Signed lower right, "Sam Francis" and numbered lower left, "103/250". Sheet: 47.25"H x 34.25"W; Frame: 55.125"H x 41.25"W. PROVENANCE: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis (seven, one with color lithograph cover)4 th Hawaii National Print Exhibition , Sam Francis. December 10, 1977-January 15, 1978, Honolulu Academy of Arts, softbound; Sam Francis The Litho Shop October 27 th -November 24 th , 1979; LithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis "Toward Disappearance" ScreenprintSam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Color screenprint on Arches 88 wove paper titled "Toward Disappearance" depicting splatters of colors forming an arch, 1973. Pencil signed along the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis Limited Edition Lithograph in ColorsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) hand-signed and numbered 21/65 lithograph in colors titled "Blue Over White #12, 1960".Measures 25"H x 35"W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Meteorite.Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Meteorite. Color serigraph, dated to 1986, pencil signed lower center and numbered 26/65 71.75" x 41.75" printed to the edge of the sheet Frame: 79.5" x 49"See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis & Jim Dines, 1 Cent Life Color LithographsOriginal double-sided color lithographs on BFK Rives paper from the 1964 landmark publication 1 Cent Life. It includes two vibrant works, one by Sam Francis entitled Round Breast of Jane Mansfield (noSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Damn BracesSam Francis Damn Braces 1960lithograph in colors on BFK Rives 35.625 h x 24.875 w in (90 x 63 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '32/75 Sam Francis'. This work is number 32 from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2020SAM FRANCIS LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER, 1964SAM FRANCIS (AMER, 1923–94), LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON WOVE PAPER, 1964, H 17.75" W 12.25", BLUE BONES Signed in pencil lower right, from the edition of 101, published/printed by William Rockhill NelsSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSam Francis, 'Swatch', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph, 1992US$500
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHSam Francis (1923 San Mateo, CA - 1994 Santa Monica, CA), 'The Upper Red (Voilà)', 1963€800
2024Freeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerAbstract Painting on Canvas Signed Sam Francis Modern Art PaintingUS$450
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-308) Lithograph in colours, 1986, on Arches wove ...£2,000