Sold2022Sam Francis - L.A. Olympic 1984, Hand-signedOffset lithograph on Parsons Diploma Parchment. Hand-signed lower margin Edition of 750 (fewer than 200 are said to be extant). Dimensions: +Size of the sheet: 61 x 91,4 cm / 24 x 36 in. This is a limSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis 1923-1994 RED CORAL LE Aquatint SIGNEDSam Francis (American, 1923-1994). A limited edition aquatint in color on Fabriano Rosaspina paper. Titled, "Red Coral," produced 1973. An abstract composition in a colorful palette. Artist pencil sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Indigo Wood (SF-287)Sam Francis Indigo Wood (SF-287) 1984lithograph in colors on Arches 88 60 h x 50 w in (152 x 127 cm) The proceeds from the sale of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundation's ongoing lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Sam FrancisSam Francis (American, 1923-1994), Untitled, 1984, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 29/30 AP aside from edition of 250, sheet (unframed): 42"h x 29"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Double Room (SF-283)Sam Francis Double Room (SF-283) 1981-1984lithograph in colors on Arches 88 50 h x 60 w in (127 x 152 cm) The proceeds from the sales of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundation’s oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Fragrant Breath (SF-285)Sam Francis Fragrant Breath (SF-285) 1982-1984lithograph in colors on Arches 88 60 h x 50 w in (152 x 127 cm) The proceeds from the sales of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundationâ€See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, Not Deceived (SF-284)Sam Francis Not Deceived (SF-284) 1982-1984lithograph on Arches 88 50.25 h x 59.5 w in (128 x 151 cm) The proceeds from the sales of this work will benefit the Sam Francis Foundation’s ongoiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis, Untitled (SF-272)Sam Francis Untitled (SF-272) (from the Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary portfolio) 1984offset lithograph in colors on BFK Rives 42.25 h × 28.875 w in (107 × 73 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2017Various Artists Lot of 15 Complete Set of 1984 LosVarious Artists Lot of 15 Complete Set of 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Posters, 1984 Complete suite of 15 offset lithograph posters From the edition of 750 Each signed Artists include: Sam Francis, DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1923-1994) California25 th ANNIVERSARY THE MUSIC CENTER OF LOS ANGELES (L.P8), 1988, color screenprint on PTI Supra paper, signed and numbered 221/250 in pencil, published by the artist, printed by La Paloma, frame 58 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis (1923-1994) CalifornianUNTITLED (SFE.021; L. I-54), 1984, color aquatint with Chine Colle, signed in pencil and inscribed BAT (ready to print), before the numbered edition of 10, printed by Jacob Samuel at The Litho Shop, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN WHATSON (1984- ) NORWEGIAN & SANDRA CHEVRIER (1983- ) CANADIANVery rare Limited Edition Mixed Media & 25 color Screenprint on 330GSM Somerset paper "La Cage et le Coeur De la Bete"{. Circa 2019. Hand signed by Whatson & Chevrier. Overall framed 37" x 28 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol, La Grande Passion Framed Pop Art Advertising PosterAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) offset lithograph after the artist's Le Grande Passion, 1984 (Ref.: Feldman & Schellmann IIIb.28), depicting in vivid colors a green bottle of French liqueur castingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol, La Grande Passion Pop Art Advertising PosterAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) offset lithograph after the artist's Le Grande Passion, 1984 (Ref.: Feldman & Schellmann IIIb.28), depicting in vivid colors a green bottle of French liqueurSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOTTO DI DIECI PIPE IN LEGNO E MATERIALE PLASTICOXX SECOLO di forma e decoro diversi, alcune con vera in argento e oro, di marche diverse tra le quali, Dunhill, Hermes e Charatan's; usure, minori sbeccature, mancanze La maggiore, cm 15X5 A GROUP OFSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOTTO DI DIECI PIPE IN LEGNO E MATERIALE PLASTICOXX SECOLO di forma e decoro diversi, alcune con vera in argento e oro, di marche diverse tra le quali, Dunhill, Plumb, Stanwell e Bang; usure, minori sbeccature, mancanze La maggiore, cm 16X4,5 A GROUSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis (1920-2021) "Untitled," 1979Acrylic on paper Signed and dated in pencil on verso (Francis Archive SF79-1099) Image: 19 x 29.5 inches; Framed: approximately 26 x 36.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (Sun & Moon Meet) (SF92-59)Sam Francis Untitled (Sun & Moon Meet) (SF92-59) 1992acrylic on paper 24 h × 18 w in (61 × 46 cm) Signed, titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'For Liga Sun & Moon Meet Sam FrancisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (SF60-1378)Sam Francis Untitled (SF60-1378) 1960watercolor on paper 9.5 h × 13.25 w in (24 × 34 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to verso 'Shimizu Sam Francis 1960 Tokyo'. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled (SF78-1208)Sam Francis Untitled (SF78-1208) c. 1978acrylic on paper 19.125 h × 13.875 w in (49 × 35 cm) Signed to verso 'Sam Francis'. Provenance: Gift from the artistSee Sold Price
2017Sam Francis, watercolorSam Francis, American, 1923-1994. Watercolor on paper, untitled, rendered in shades of blue and green with hints of red, yellow, and orange. Unsigned, circa 1958. Good condition. Image 14 7/8 x 18", uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Mountain's GateSam Francis Mountain's Gate 1982lithograph in eleven colors on Arches 88 diptych 60 h × 49.875 w in (152 × 127 cm) Numbered and inscribed to left panel '6/15 A/B'. Signed and inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis "Chariot" Monotype 1985Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Monotype on handmade paper titled "Chariot," 1985. This print depicts an abstract composition of amorphous forms in various colors such as red, blue, yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled (SF79-1106), 1979SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) Untitled (SF79-1106), 1979 signed, dedicated, inscribed and dated 'Sam Francis for Noah - Christmas 1979' (on the reverse) acrylic on paper 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 in. 47.6 x 38.7 cm.See Sold Price
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) For Thirteen Screenprint in colours, 1989, on wove paper, sign...£1,600
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSWonderful Andreoli's Binding - Architecture. FONTANA. Il Tempio Vaticano e sua origine. Templum€20,000
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953US$25,000
11 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalSam Francis Signed Original Abstract Painting on PaperUS$460(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-308) Lithograph in colours, 1986, on Arches wove ...£2,000
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerAbstract Painting on Canvas Signed Sam Francis Modern Art PaintingUS$450
2 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550
2 days LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern SeaboardUS$50
2 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de BertheUS$50
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMarc Chagall, French/Russian 1887-1985, La Folie (Le Fou qui Vend la Sagesse), etching, no. 91US$200