Sold2024Samuel H. Thurston (19th C., New York)Oil on canvas landscape showing light through dark trees near a pond or river. Signed lower left: S.H. Thurston. Canvas relined. Losses to gilt gesso frame. Frame, approx. 26 1/2" x 34 1/2". Sight, apSee Sold Price
Sold2020SAMUEL OIL ON CANVAS, STREAM IN FORESTSAMUEL OIL ON CANVAS, STREAM IN FOREST H 36", W 24" Oil on canvas depicting a stream flowing in a forested landscape. Signed lower right. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOREST OIL PAINTING BY SAMUEL H MCCREASamuel Harkness McCrea, American, 1867 to 1941, oil painting on canvas depicting a forest landscape. Signed lower right. Samuel Harkness McCrea was an American artist. He was born in Palatine, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAMUEL GREEN WHEELER BENJAMIN ( Amer., 1837-1914)A Fresh Breeze Oil on canvas h. 16 w. 26 in. Signed lower left, c. 1880 overall: 18-3/4 x 29-1/4 in. (frame) Provenance: Descent through the consignor's family [In Situ Item] This item will not be onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Spode (1798-1872 English)Portrait of a horse, unsigned, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 24'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Property of an Estate, Berkeley, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel S. Carr "Sheep by the Lane" oil on canvas.Samuel S. Carr "Sheep by the Lane" oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "SS Carr". Canvas: 12"H x 18"W; Frame: 20"H x 24"W. Samuel S. Carr (British, 1837 - 1908). Circa - Late 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2024SAMUEL B BAKER (1882-1967) PORTRAIT OIL ON CANVASBoston school oil on canvas portrait of a young woman. With estate stamped verso, A. I. Dolan, Samuel B Baker. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27.5" x W 21" (Sight) H 24" x W 17" Condition: painting with crinklSee Sold Price
Sold2016SAMUEL P. DYKE OIL ON CANVAS 1875SAMUEL P. DYKE (AMERICAN, 1835-1881), OIL ON CANVAS, 1875, H 24", W 41", "BETHLEHEM TURNPIKE":Signed and dated lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Sigaloff, Abstract Oil on CanvasS. Sigaloff signed in the lower right. Abstract oil on canvas. [Art: 28" H x 22" W; Frame: 36" H x 30" W]. Light soiling with minor surface abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2018Elsa Mora. La Pregunta Perpetua.Elsa Mora. La Pregunta Perpetua. 1998. Signed, dated and titled. Oil on mixed media canvas. Excellent condition. 18" w x 20" h. Provenance: The Samuel Farber Collection. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2018Elsa Mora. El Impulso.Elsa Mora. El Impulso. 1998. Signed, dated and titled on verso. Oil on mixed media canvas. Excellent condition. 22" w x 27" h. Provenance: The Samuel Farber Collection. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel WIENSCH: Abstract Street View - Oil on CanvAn abstract oil on canvas depicting a birds-eye view of a street with cars, signed lower right "Samuel Wiensch". [Frame: 28 1/2" H x 17" W x 1 3/4" D; Image: 27 3/4" H x 16" W]. Small 1/2" puncture toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel George Phillips (1890 - 1965) AmericanSamuel George Phillips (1890 - 1965) American Oil on Canvas Measure 16"in H x 24"in W and 21 1/4"in H x 29 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Magazine illustrator, landscape and portrait painting Name varSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL MIRSKY FLORAL STILL OIL CANVAS PAINTINGSamuel Mirsky (Russian/American, 1883 - 1980). Floral still life painting depicting a large bouquet of flowers in a vase, in a bronze gold gilt wood frame. Measures 19-1/2" H x 15-1/2" W. Frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Oil on Canvas, "Floral Still Life", H 13.25" W 10.25"American Oil on Canvas, "Floral Still Life", H 13.25" W 10.25" | Framed. Provenance: Said to be from the Missouri home of Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain).See Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Oil on Canvas ''Cold Comfort'' After Samuel Edmund WallerFramed Oil on Canvas ''Cold Comfort'' After Samuel Edmund Waller, Unsigned, frame size 18"H x 25.25"W and sight size 14"H x 21.25"WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oppenheim Impressionist Landscape Oil on CanvasSamuel Edmund Oppenheim (American, 1901-1992) "Impressionist landscape," plein aire landscape of trees on a hill, signed upper left corner, "Oppenheim," oil on canvas. Image: 11.5" H x 15.5" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Spode, Double Dog Portrait of Terriers(British, 1798-1872), oil on canvas, signed l.l. "Spode" Overall: 32"h x 40"w Sight: 27"h x 35-1/2"w Provenance: Iona Antiques, London; Bonhams; Property from a New York City GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Tilden Daken (1876 - 1935 Georgetown, CA)Marin County River scene with cows, 1918 Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: S. Tilden Daken, indistinctly inscribed, dated and numbered on the stretcher: No. 137 18" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED SAMUEL DUTTON EQUESTRIAN OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Bay Hunter in a Landscape, signed lower right Samuel Dutton (20th c.), sight: approx 19.25"h, 23.25"w, overall: approx 30.25"h, 34"w, 10.25lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel S. Carr, paintingSamuel S. Carr, painting, Samuel S. Carr (American, 1837-1908), "Sisters", oil on canvas, signed "S.S. Carr", lower left, 11.75"h x 17.75"w (sight), gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAMUEL CALVERT (1828-1913) BRITISH AUSTRALIANSamuel Calvert, rowing out, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1879 lower right, condition noted: two small repairs lower middle, 26.25" h x 36.5" w.See Sold Price
2 days LeftTHOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.SIGNED SAMUEL BRECHER OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE WITH INSTRUMENT, 19.5" X 15" IMAGE, 29.5" X 25.5"US$200
5 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsIl Teatrino “The Little Theater” Signed H. Salvi Oil on Canvas Vintage Painting SorrentoUS$10
Jun 01Dana J. Tharp AuctionsEugene Harry Pennell (United Kingdom-1882-1890) Oil on Canvas "Windsor Castle"US$300
Featured7 days LeftJasper52C. H. Watson, British artist. Oil on canvas. Landscape with grazing sheep at sunset by the riverUS$460
7 hrs LeftEldred'sC.H. SHERMAN (New York, Early 20th Century), Sheep in a pasture., Oil on canvas laid down on board,US$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftFellowsAttributed to R. H Nibbs (1841 - 1889), river scene with sailing vesselsPreview Only
7 days LeftJasper52Sven H. Engberg, listed Swedish artist. Oil on canvas. Modernist landscape. Dated 1963.US$320
Jul 07A-1 Auction18th Century Miniature Oil on Canvas Portrait H.W. Portman Born 1738 - EnglandUS$100(3 bids)