Sold2021Mixed lot of Saryk Jollar and Yomut Tschowal antiqueMixed lot of Saryk Jollar and Yomut Tschowal antique, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool on wool condition: 2-3. collectable. Rugs and CarpetsSee Sold Price
Sold2022The "Siawosch Azadi" Saryk Ensi RugThe "Siawosch Azadi" Saryk Ensi 177 x 120 cm (5' 10" x 3' 11") Turkmenistan, 17th - 18th century according to Azadi Condition: very good according to age, full pile, upper left corner restored, scatteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Complete Saryk (Salor?)Saryk (Salor?) Zeltband komplett Turkmenistan, Mitte 19. Jhdt. 1400 x 35 cm Zustand: sehr gut, minimale altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren, leicht fleckig Kette: Wolle Schuss: Wolle Flor: Wolle und HighliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Saryk tent band, completeSaryk Zeltband komplett Turkmenistan, Mitte 19. Jhdt. 1236 x 36 cm Zustand: sehr gut, minimale Gebrauchsspuren Kette: Wolle Schuss: Wolle Flor: Wolle, Baumwolle und Seide Schaetzpreis: € 6.000 �See Sold Price
Sold2021Early Saryk Ensi RugEarly Saryk Ensi 174 x 134 cm (5' 9" x 4' 5") Turkmenistan, mid 19th century Condition: good, low pile in places, minor small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2021Complete Saryk Tent BandComplete Saryk Tent Band 1264 x 28 cm (41' 6" x 11") Turkmenistan, second half 19th century Condition: very good, slight abrasions, slight signs of use Warp: cotton, weft: cotton, pile: wool with silkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saryk ChuvalSaryk Chuval 131 x 81 cm (4' 4" x 2' 8") Turkmenistan, first half 19th century Condition: good, low pile, both sides and upper end incomplete, minor small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Complete Saryk Tent BandComplete Saryk Tent Band 1232 x 20 cm (40' 5" x 8") Turkmenistan, mid 19th century Condition: very good according to age, scattered small repairs, slight signs of use Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saryk Chuval FragmentSaryk Chuval Fragment 63 x 52 cm (2' 1" x 1' 8") Turkmenistan, ca. 1800 Condition: fragment, scattered low pile, scattered small repairs Published: "The oriental rug collection of Jerome & Mary Jane SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saryk Chuval, Turkestan, ca. 1875 3 ft. 2 in. x 2 ft. 2 in. Provenance: The George GilmoreSaryk Chuval, Turkestan, ca. 1875 3 ft. 2 in. x 2 ft. 2 in. Provenance: The George Gilmore collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Saryk Torba, Turkmenistan, Third Quarter 19th C.Saryk torba, Turkmenistan, third quarter 19th century.One of the few Saryk pieces in the Marsh Collection, this elegant torba has a classic textbook border around a deep red field of 20 archetypal gulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saryk Chuval (fragment), Turkmenistan, First Half 19thSaryk chuval (fragment), Turkmenistan, first half 19th century. This handsome chuval fragment expresses the excellent quality of Saryk weaving with great wool, saturated dyes and assertive bold drawinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Saryk Tent Band FragmentEarly Saryk Tent Band Fragment 360 x 20 cm (11' 10" x 8") Turkmenistan, first half 19th century Condition: fragment, reduced in length, full pile, minor small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saryk Chuvalsecond half 19th century, 104 x 141 cm, Central Asia, West Turkestan Sides cut, replaced selvedges. Two larger inserted areas in the elem. Various old repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Saryk Ensi RugSaryk Ensi Rug, West Turkestan, c. 1890, silk highlights, 4 ft. 5 in. x 5 ft. 6 in. Provenance: Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Walter D. Cockerham, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Saryk Ensi RugSaryk Ensi Rug , West Turkestan, c. 1890, silk highlights, 4 ft. 5 in. x 5 ft. 6 in. Provenance: Neal Auction, Sept. 9, 2022, lot 114; Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Walter D. Cockerham, New Orleans, LA.See Sold Price
Sold2018Saryk Ensi Prayer RugSaryk Turkomen Ensi prayer Rug; Central Asia; Late 19th cent. 4-9 x 5-11 ft.See Sold Price
Sold2019Saryk Tent Band FragmentSaryk Tent Band Fragment 455 x 34 cm (14 ft. 11 in. x 1 ft. 1 in.) Turkmenistan, mid 19th century Condition: fragment, sides slightly damaged Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool with cotton & silk highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Saryk Turkoman Ensi Prayer Rug, 6' x 5'Antique Saryk Turkoman Ensi prayer rug, wool on wool. A red-ground central panel with leaf designs, flanked top and bottom by a wide inner border with flowering branch designs, all surrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saryk Ensi RugSaryk Ensi Rug 180 x 134 cm (5' 11" x 4' 5") Turkmenistan, late 19th century Condition: good, scattered low pile, scattered small repairs Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool and cottonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Saryk 'Ensi' Rug,Rare Saryk 'Ensi' Rug, Turkmenistan, 19th century, wool/wool, small size door rug from the Saryk-tribes with expressive natural dyes,probably from the Merv-oasis because of the lighter tones (the darkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saryk Tent Band FragmentSaryk Tent Band Fragment 218 x 25 cm (7' 2" x 10") Turkmenistan, mid 19th century Condition: fragment, scattered small repairs, signs of use Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool with cotton highlightsSee Sold Price
Sold2016SarykSaryk Turkmenistan, zweite Haelfte 19. Jhdt. 191 x 104 cm Zustand: gebraucht, beide Enden teilweise unvollstaendig, Flor stellenweise niedrig, einige Loecher und Gebrauchsspuren Kette: Wolle Schuss: WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Silk Afghan Saryk En(g)siTitle: Silk Afghan Saryk En(g)si Description: All 100% Silk Afghan ensi (yurt door flap) with a myriad of symbols alluding to Turkmem (Saryk tribe) cosmology. The design is the so-called 'hatchlu' a cSee Sold Price