Sold2024LARGE HORN FRAMED OVERMANTEL MIRRORStag, Moose and Ramshorn decorated black painted mirror frame with beveled glass, roughly 72" x 56" x 18".Selected items from the lifelong collection of Thomas J Watson, Jr. and his daughter Olive F WSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE PARCEL GILD MEGILLAH CASE WITH ORIGINALA LARGE PARCEL GILD MEGILLAH CASE WITH ORIGINAL MEGILLAH. Ottoman Empire, c. 1880. Made completely of filigree with coral finial. Formerly in the collection of Henry Zeisel. Sold J. Greenstein and ComSee Sold Price
Sold2023COLLECTION OF 19TH & EARLY 20TH CENTURY ART HISTORY BOOKSWilton & Upstone, The Age of Rossetti, Burne-Jones, and Watts; Ratcliff, John Singer Sargent; Portraits by Ingres: Image of an Epoch; Warrell, J.M.W. Turner; The Thomas Eakins Collection of the HirshhSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT CIVIL WAR DOCUMENT - J. A. GARFIELD LETTERA letter to order Maj Gen. Thomas (George Henry Thomas) "Rock of Chickamauga" commanding the 14th Corps, "the General commanding directs you to put the regular brigade in readiness and pose it as… aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Thomas Alken, Horses and riders, etchingsHenry Thomas Alken (English, 1785-1851)Horses and ridersetchings with watercolor9 3/4 x 7in (25 x 17.5cm) Provenance:The Collection of Charles Craig. Jr., Santa Barbara, California.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Thomas Alken (1785-1851): The RoadHenry Thomas Alken (1785-1851): The Road Engraving with hand-coloring on wove paper. 10 1/2 x 14 1/4 in. (sight), 14 1/2 x 18 in. (frame). Property from a Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bird & Bull Press.- Taylor (W.Thomas) & Henry Morris.Bird & Bull Press.- Taylor (W.Thomas) & Henry Morris. Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1979, number 52 of 350 copies, 1980 § Heaney (Howell J.) & Henry Morris. Thirty Years oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair English Sporting PrintsHand-colored aquatints of hunting scenes, "In Full Cry" and "After the Death", after Henry Thomas Alken (1785-1851,) engraved by Clark & Dubourg, published 1813 by F. J. Fuller. Frames, approx. 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Goodwin, Thomas, HENRY THE FIFTH, 1704Property from the Collection of Ronald Onorato, Savannah, GA Description: Goodwin, Thomas, HENRY THE FIFTH, 1704, THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF HENRY THE FIFTH (London, 1704), folio. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birch, Thomas, HENRY PRINCE OF WALES, 1760Property from the Collection of Ronald Onorato, Savannah, GA Description: Birch, Thomas, HENRY PRINCE OF WALES, 1760, THE LIFE OF HENRY PRINCE OF WALES (London 1760), folio. MeasurementsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fifteen Piece ABC Block SetMade by the J. H. Singer Company. New York City - Circa Mid 1890's. Box Measures 11" Wide x 10 1/2" High. Without any doubt, this is one of the most exquisite toys in the Thomas Collection. The letterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Lundgren (1911-1988): At SeaCharles Lundgren (1911-1988): At Sea Oil on canvasboard, 1950, signed 'Chas J Lundgren' and dated lower right. 18 x 21 1/2 in., 21 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (frame). The Collection of Henry B. Holt.See Sold Price
Sold2024Floral Safe BankRare Electroplated Finish. Made by J. & E. Stevens Company. Cromwell, Ct. - Circa 1897 - 4 5/8" Tall. Provenance: Larry Egelhoff to Mike Henry Collections. So rare, it is not in the book.See Sold Price
Sold2018J F. Herring Sr. Pair of 19th c. Farmyard W/C'sJ. F. Herring Sr., English, 1795-1865, A Pair of Farmyard Scenes, (horses, pigs, and chickens) watercolors, each signed. PROVENANCE: per a label verso, from the collection of Sir Thomas Hohler KCMG CBSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Billing (American, 1901-1987) Weekend Fantasy.Henry Billing (American, 1901-1987) Weekend Fantasy. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '56. Provenance: Midtown Galleries, New York; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller Collection, HighlanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Thomas More D6792 - Large - Royal Doulton CharacterRoyal Doulton Character Jug, Sir Thomas More D6792 (dark green hat, brown fur-trimmed collar, gold chain of office). Designed by Stanley J. Taylor. Series: Henry and His Six Wives, issued 1988 - 1991.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of Royal Doulton Toby Jugs.A Collection of Royal Doulton Toby Jugs. Including St. Thomas More, Henry VIII, The Lawyer (large and small), The Vicar, and Beefeater Large Lawyer height: 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022SUN PICTURESSUN PICTURES WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT Selections from a Private Collection Larry J. Schaaf (2007). New York: Hans P. Kraus Jr.. ISBN: 1-892535-22-X CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE ETCHING THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH MRS HENRY BEAUFOYSize: 9 X 11 inches approx. Etching is Unframed. Thick paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Flying Mallard Pair, Aubrey J. Dando (b.Miniature Flying Mallard Pair Aubrey J. Dando (b. 1885) Philadelphia, PA, c. 1930 3 3/4 in. long As found with reset wings. Provenance: Henry Sturgis Morgan Collection Private Collection, by descent iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Flying Canvasback and Geese, Aubrey J. DandoMiniature Flying Canvasback and Geese Aubrey J. Dando (b. 1885) Philadelphia, PA, c. 1930 Geese are 6 1/2 in. long As found. Provenance: Henry Sturgis Morgan Collection Private Collection, by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Flying Pintail Pair, Aubrey J. Dando (b.Miniature Flying Pintail Pair Aubrey J. Dando (b. 1885) Philadelphia, PA, c. 1930 4 in. long As found with reset wings. Provenance: Henry Sturgis Morgan Collection Private Collection, by descent in thSee Sold Price
Sold20171710 Collection Several Statutes Force High Treason“A Collection of the Several Statutes and Parts of Statutes Now in Force relating to High Treason and Misprision of High Treason”, printed at London for the assigns of Thomas Newcomb and Henry HilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bluebill Drake from NJNew Jersey Bluebill Drake Attributed to Henry Kilpatrick, Barnegat, NJ A 13 ¾ inch decoy with painted eyes, a square lead weight and two partial William J. Mackey, Jr. (1902-1972) Collection stamSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftAkiba Galleries(2Pc) Baccarat Crystal Sulfide Paperweights (Patrick Henry) & (Thomas Paine)US$100(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftElstob AuctioneersAFTER HENRY THOMAS ALKEN (1785-1851) A SET OF FOUR HORSE RACING PRINTS£10
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Hartzenbusch (Juan Eugenio) The Lovers of Teruel, of 20 specially-bound copies by£1,800
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), Ruins of Kom Ombo (Pl. 209US$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), The Great Sphinx, Pyramids of Giza (Pl. 142)US$100
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), View from under the Portico of the Temple of DenderaUS$100
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35003: Thomas Birch (American, 1779-1851) Pulling to ShUS$3,400
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1890 Irish Melodies & Sacred Songs Last Rose of Summer Minstrel Boy Thomas MooreUS$11(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 19th century British etchings: Henry Alken (1785-1851), Illustrations to Popular Songs, andUS$200
2 days LeftForum AuctionsShaw (Henry) Alphabets, Numerals and Devices of the Middle Age, chromolithographed plates, 1845 &£320
JG AutographsHenry J. Tuckerman - American Critic - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)US$25
JG AutographsThomas Carlyle - American Clergyman & Author - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)US$25