Sold2022African Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet MaskAfrican Kom or Bekom Carved Wood Helmet Mask, Grassfields Region, Cameroon, primate-form with animal atop, h. 17 in., w. 11 in., d. 9 in.; mounted on fitted metal stand, overall h. 15 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamum "Tu-Ngunga" carved wood helmet maskA Bamum "Tu-Ngunga" carved wood helmet maskEarly/mid-20th century; Bamum Peoples, Grassfields, Cameroon, East AfricaAppears unmarkedThe large carved wood helmet mask with a toothy grimace, pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Wood Helmet Mask w/Horns & Cowrie Shells w/BeadsLele Tribe (Congo) Appears and Smells Very Old 15"Tx15"x10"See Sold Price
Sold2024African Janus Polychrome Carved Wood Helmet Mask, H 20", W 7", D 8.5"African Janus Polychrome Carved Wood Helmet Mask, H 20", W 7", D 8.5" | Stylistically Similar to That of the Bobo Tribe of Burkina Faso.Private Collection, Bloomfield Township, Michigan. Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2020An African Carved Wood Helmet Mask.An African Carved Wood Helmet Mask. With a pedestal. Together with an African leather clad bird's head ceremonial adornment Mask height: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Two African Mende Carved Wood Helmet Masks20th century, carved wood, on stands. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 16 in. mask From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Bamileke Carved Wood Helmet MaskBamileke carved wooden helmet mask. Bamileke refers the multiple Central Africa groups of peoples who inhabit the western high plateau of Cameroon.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Carved Wood Helmet MaskEthnographic Carved Wood Helmet Mask Elongated dignitary mask having metal trim on checks, carved details across head; holes along back for lashing Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DemetrakopoSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Mende "ndoli jowei" carved wood helmet maskAn Mende "ndoli jowei" carved wood helmet maskEarly 20th century; Sierra Leone, West AfricaThe carved and burnished wooden mask with elaborately carved replication of the hairstyle worn by tSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamum Carved Wood Helmet MaskAfrican, Bamum people of Cameroon, hand-carved hardwood Janiform helmet mask with three faces, the standing sculpture with reticulated coiffure. 23" H x 12" W x 11" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Makonde Carved Wood Helmet Masks With Hair,Two African Makonde Carved Wood Helmet Masks With Hair, early 20th c., H.- 10 in., W.- 7 1/2 in., D.- 10 1/2 in., and H.- 9 in., W.- 7 1/2 in., D.- 9 1/2 in. Provenance: Property from Gentleman CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2018SENUFO AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HELMET FIRE SPITTERSENUFO AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HELMET, H 13", L 27", D 10", FIRE SPITTERTHE HELMET FEATURES SERPENT AND FIRE SPITTING CROCODILE MOTIF.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Helmet MaskAfrican Carved Wood Helmet Mask ,Benin, 20th Century. Female society ritual mask carved in the likeness of a woman's head with a bird on top of her hair. Used condition, wear, worn, splits, chips. SizSee Sold Price
Sold20172 African Carved Wood Helmets2 African Carved Wood Helmets. Including a Kuba Bwoom Helmet. Carved wood, fiber, shells, beads. Largest size: 24'' x 9'' x 6.5'' (61 x 23 x 17 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on allSee Sold Price
Sold2017(lot of 2) Philippines carved wood helmet in the form(lot of 2) Philippines carved wood helmet in the form of a colonialist's pith helmet, ; together with an Igorot Philippines carved wood helmet, largest: 4.5"h x 11.5"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Mende "Sowei" Carved Wood Helmet MaskDESCRIPTION: Antique African Mende carved lacquered wood sowei (helmet mask). Presenting rolls on the collared neck, thin features on the almond form face, cut braid design and tripartite fins at theSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Mende Carved Wood HelmetCarved wood Mende helmet attributed to Sierra Leon, carved with elaborate hair, nice untouched patina, 17"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Roundtree Vintage Carved Wood Helmet and BowlRichard Roundtree Personally Owned Vintage Carved Wood Helmet and Bowl - This vintage carved wood helmet and bowl were personally owned by Richard Roundtree and were used as decor in his Los Angeles hSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HELMET MASK. 40 cm x 18 cm.AN AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HELMET MASK. 40 cm x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20172 African Carved Wood Helmets2 African Carved Wood Helmets. Largest size: 35'' x 11'' x 12'' (89 x 28 x 30 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO SANDE SOCIETY CARVED WOOD AFRICAN HELMET MASKS1) The smaller carved wood helmet mask for ceremonial purposes in the initiation of young girls entering adulthood depicts hair ornamentation, unusual facial details and typical beauty rings in wavesSee Sold Price
2021A Chamba Bushcow Mask Ex Lippell Gallery 1970'sA large carved wood helmet mask with woven rope attachments and signs of field use. The Chamba sponsor a masquerade that incorporates both the ancestral dead and aspects of wild nature. This takes plaSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Rare Chinese Yixing 'Peach and Pomegranate' Coupe Inscribed 'Chen Minyuan Zuo' and Carved WoodUS$15,000
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex SothebyUS$2,000(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved woodUS$7,000(6 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsBeautiful MASSIVE Hawaiian Polynesian Carved Wood War Club with Straw Wrapped Grip. ExceptionallyUS$400(2 bids)
11 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Celestial Hand Clock", gilt on carved woodUS$2,300(2 bids)
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan GongUS$1,200
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood spoon rack with assorted Pewter spoons, rack is dated 1722, 16" tallUS$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good American made Revolution to Civil War Fighting Dagger Knife with Fine Carved Wood Grip &US$200