Sold2024VASILY BORISENKOV (B.1924) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPEFramed pallet knife oil painting on cardboard, Farm in the Mountains, signed lower left Borisenkov (Vasily Pavlovich Borisenkov, Russian, b.1924), signed again and dated 1965 at verso with gallery tagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oleg Tselkov (Russian, b. 1934) "Three Headed and Cat" Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Oleg Tselkov (Russian, b. 1934) Oil on canvas painting titled: "Three Headed and Cat" features a surrealist scene depicting a three headed figure holding a cat. Signed: "Oleg Tselkov" (LoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) Carnival atMihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943)Carnival at St. Petersburg, 1990Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2018VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949)VASILY SHULZHENKO (RUSSIAN B. 1949) Public Toilet, 1991/1999 oil on canvas 120 x 150 cm. (47 1/4 x 59 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated, and titled on verso Although Shulzhenko was born in MoscowSee Sold Price
Sold2017OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Landscape with an Oil Lamp and Two Helicopters, 2000 oil on canvas 55 x 73 cm (21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled, dated and inscribed No 1252 on vSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER NIKOLAEVICH AVERIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952), CHILDREN PLAYING IN ROCK POOLSALEXANDER NIKOLAEVICH AVERIN (B.1952)CHILDREN PLAYING IN ROCK POOLSOil on canvasSigned (lower right) and inscribed (on the reverse)68 x 98 cmProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AnSee Sold Price
2016Mihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943) Still Life VMihail Chemiakin (Russian, b. 1943)Still Life V, 1981-1991Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mihail Chemiakin Russian , b. 1943 After Picasso, 1988Mihail Chemiakin Russian , b. 1943 After Picasso, 1988 Signed M. M. Chemiakine, dated 1988. / N.Y., and inscribed as titled (ll) Pastel on paper Sight 48 1/2 x 34 1/2 inches (123.2 x 87.6 cm) Please nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrei Molodkin (Russian, b. 1966) Kirkook 36° API in the form of Alexander the Great's Foot,Andrei Molodkin (Russian, b. 1966) Kirkook 36° API in the form of Alexander the Great's Foot, 2004 cast acrylic and oil edition 2 of 3 17 3/4 x 10 1/2 x 7 3/8 inches. Provenance: Kashya HildebrandSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Politicians, 1986pastel on paper110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 110 x 74 cm (43 1/4 x 29 18 in.)signed, titled, and dated lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bronstein (Russian b. 1951) Large Bronze Musicians, Titled: MELODY OF THE SOUL- Inscribed: HCLeon Bronstein (Russian b. 1951) Large Bronze Musicians, Titled: MELODY OF THE SOUL- Inscribed: HC EDITION 2/3. 48 inches tall x 21 inches wide. Provenance Ft Lauderdale Collection, Galerie Modus PariSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Cheval (Russian, b. 1966) Painting & BookItem/Description:Michael Cheval's paintings are collected by Taylor Swift, Warren Buffett, and many other notable people worldwide. He is the founder of the Absurdist movement. Surrealistic oil paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Nature morte avec cheval, 1975 mixed media on paper 63.5 x 100.2 cm (25 x 39 1/2 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right EXHIBITEDMihail Chemiakin St. PetersbourgSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1941)LEONID SOKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1941) Marilyn and Bear, 1990 screenprint 78 x 57 cm (30 3/4 x 22 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right, inscribed with edition number A.P. lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2016ILYA KABAKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1933)ILYA KABAKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1933) Lev Lvovich`s "Coincidences": Olya Falls, from The Joker Gorokhov Album, 1978 colored pencil, ink and graphite on paper 29 x 20.5 cm (11 1/2 x 8 1/8 in.) signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) Untitled (Barrel of Laughs), 1977Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) Untitled (Barrel of Laughs), 1977 oil on canvas dated (verso) 21 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of George C. Kaiser, Milwaukee, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pantry Still Life, 1980gouache on paper41 x 58.5 cm (16 1/8 x 23 in.)framed dimensions: 62 x 80 cm (24 3/8 x 31 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower rightEXPERTISE AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Pipe-Smoker, 1976-1986pastel on paper 110 x 75 cm (43 1/4 x 29 1/2 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 141 x 105 cm (55 1/2 x 41 3/8 in.)signed and dated and lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) For Three, 1976Juliy Vedernikov (Russian, b. 1943) For Three, 1976 oil on canvas signed in Cyrillic, titled in Cyrillic and dated (verso) 19 1/2 x 16 inches. Property from the Collection of George C. Kaiser, MilwaukSee Sold Price
Sold2017MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Carnival in St. Petersburg, 1978 mixed media on paper 29 x 29.5 cm (11 1/2 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Serge Sorokko Gallery, San FranciscSee Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR MIGACHEV (RUSSIAN B. 1959)Nets 2004 acrylic on canvas 180 x 111 cm (70 7/8 x 43 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 121 x 191 cm (47 5/8 x 75 1/4 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso LITERATUREVladimir Migachev (See Sold Price
Sold2018Elena Orlova-Afinogenova (Russian, b. 1953),oil on canvas, monogrammed at lower right, unframed. 39.25 x 31.5 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2021MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) PENCIL ON PAPER,MIHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN, B. 1943) PENCIL ON PAPER, 1983, H 45", W 30", UNTITLED A 1983 pencil on paper by Mihail Chemiakin. Artist's signature, location ("NY") and date to the lower right in pencil.See Sold Price
Sold2022NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Birds 1994 oil on canvas 46.5 x 55.5 cm (18 1/4 x 21 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 58.5 x 67.5 cm (23 x 26 5/8 in.) signed lower right; signed, dated, titled and dedication Dear Marina S. Happy BirthdaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Mihail Chemiakin b. 1943 (Russian) Saint Petersburg Carnival, 1978 mixed media on paperUS$2,400
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsSamuel Kirk Coin Silver Covered Bowl, Hatch inscriptionUS$250
6 days LeftARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Koretsky, V.B. Poster "Glory to the Great Soviet people". - Moscow: Izogiz, 1956. - 48x117€180
4 days LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Ivan Yakovlevich Bilibin (Attribute) 1876 - 1942 (Russian) Dimitri Donskoi, 1929 watercolor and inkUS$4,800
4 days LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Ivan Yakovlevich Bilibin (Attribute) 1876 - 1942 (Russian) Russian folklore illustration, 1933US$3,800