Sold2022FULTON, A TREATISE ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF CANAL NAVIGATION, 1796ROBERT FULTON, A TREATISE ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF CANAL NAVIGATION (London: I. and J. Taylor, the Architectual Library, 1796), 19.2 x 12 cm (7 9/16 x 4 3/4 in.), 170 pp. Exhibits the numerous advantagesSee Sold Price
Sold201718K Yellow Gold English Pocket Watch. With English18K Yellow Gold English Pocket Watch. With English Hall Marks 18, M, RBGM, London and Crown marks. Ht. 2 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2018*POLLENTINE, ALFRED(1836-1890 English) "The Grand Canal of Venice", framed oil on J.B. Smith, London canvas, signed lower right, signed and titled on verso, approximate work size 12" x 16", frame 19 1/2" x 23".See Sold Price
SoldW.W. Greener 12 Gauge Double-barrel Percussion Shotgun,W.W. Greener 12 Gauge Double-barrel Percussion Shotgun, London, England, mid-19th century. Serial number 6885, 29 1/2 in. barrels with central rib engraved 'W.W. GREENER, NO 48 DUKE ST. ST. JAMES'S &See Sold Price
Sold2024Kikuchi Yosai (1788-1878): Twenty-Four Examples of Filial PietyJapan, 1860; ink and colors on silk, in 2 albums 9 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. (24.8 x 32.4 cm.) Provenance: The Estate of Richard Kelton, The Kelton Collection; Layard, Spink, and Son, London, The Harari CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Anthony Redmile Designer Ostrich Egg, Silverplate & Malachite Box,on pedestal style base, 12 1/2" tall, signed, Redmile, London.See Sold Price
Sold2023齊白石 A Set of Chinese Scroll Painting By Qi Baishi齊白石 A Set of Chinese Scroll Painting By Qi Baishi 53 1/2 x 12 7/8 in.(136cm x 33cm) Mrs. R. Courtney of London purchased artworks from Bluett & Sons between 1966 and 1969. The iteSee Sold Price
Sold2023齊白石 A Chinese Scroll Painting By Qi Baishi齊白石 A Chinese Scroll Painting By Qi Baishi 51 1/2 x 12 7/8 in.(131cm x 33cm) Mrs. R. Courtney of London purchased artworks from Bluett & Sons between 1966 and 1969. The items in tSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANTIQUE ENGLISH CAMPAIGN APOTHECARY BOXStamped Thomson London. Has two doors containing 5 drawers and slots containing decorative pieces and one drawer. Top three drawers have sliding lids. Brass accents. Measures 18 3/4" h x 12 1/2" w x 8See Sold Price
Sold2024PETER DE WINT WATERCOLORPeter De Wint (1784-1849, US/UK) framed and matted watercolor titled "Blackgang Chine, Isle of Wight" with Thos. Agnew & Sons Ltd. London gallery label, 5.75" x 8.25" ss / 12" x 14" oa; together withSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Cyril Harrison (1898-1985) Lake Nyvatin - IcelandJohn Cyril Harrison (1898-1985) Lake Nyvatin - Iceland signed "J.C. Harrison" lower right watercolor, 12 1/2 by 18 1/4 in. Tryon Gallery, London label on backSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese, Jian Hare's Fur-glazed tea bowlChinese Jian Hare's Fur-glazed tea bowl Song Dynasty 2.75 h × 4.75 dia in (7 × 12 cm) Gallery label to body. Provenance: Spink & Son Ltd., LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Early English Double Barrel Shotgunsall percussion, one marked "Powell 21" on lock, "LONDON FINE TWIST" on 33 in. barrels, possibly 8 gauge, 49-1/2 in.; 12 gauge shotgun, 30 in. barrels, marked "C.G. BONEHILL...." on barrel rib, S/N 126See Sold Price
Sold2020Coin Silver Spoon Collection(12) large spoons, (27) teaspoons, (1) intermediate size, (2) broken. Includes Connecticut silversmiths: e.g. J.C.Blackman. Others: Candee, S.S. Newton, N. Matson, Philip Segee, P.P. Hayes "Pokeepsie"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of English George III Paul Storr S/S ServersPair of Antique English George III Sterling Silver Servers by Paul Storr, London. Circa 1819. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Each L- 10.8" x W- 2.5". Weight: 387.3g / 12.46ozt. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020J C FRISCH ORIENTALIST OIL PAINTING ON CANVASOn canvas. Signed lower right. Framed measures 16 1/4" h x 22 1/4" w x 2 1/4" d. Picture measures 12" h x 18" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE RODIN (FRENCH 1840-1917), CHALKATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE RODIN (FRENCH 1840-1917), CHALK OVER GRAPHITE, "PORTRAIT DE MADAME RODIN PAR SON FILS", INSCRIBED AND TITLED C.1871. SIGHT 12 3/4 X 19 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 20 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE ENGLISH 12 DOOR BREAKFRONT FROM DUPONT ESTATEGift from Dupont family and given to the Hill School, their Alma Mater, in Pottstown, Pennsylvania. They gave it to Leggio Antiques. Wood. 10 glass doors. 2 wood doors. J. Bramah 14 Piccadilly locks.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (PA/ME, 1917-2009)"Portrait of Bishop John B. Coburn", gouache drybrush on paper, signed lower right, in silverleaf matched corner cove frame, matted and glazed, OS: 25" x 33 1/2", SS: 12 1/2" x 21 1/4", lightly rippleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Automatic Parlor FountainVictorian Automatic Parlor Fountain, 20.5" x 10", Cranberry Art Glass Globes On Rotating Brass Fixture, Ruffled Cranberry Bowl, Marked J. Betrics & Sons, London, Circa 1880's, Very Rare, Two Corks BetSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDOUARD LEON CORTES (FRANCE, 1882-1969)"Place de l'Opera, Paris", oil on canvas, signed lower right, in white rubbed gold handcarved frame with cream liner, OS: 20 1/2" x 25 1/2", SS: 12 3/4" x 17 3/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Johann H. Carmiencke. Extensive Landscape, oilJohann Hermann Carmiencke (1810-1867). Oil on canvas, signed "J. Carmiencke" ll, 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDEN, EMILY. 1797-1869. Portraits of the Princes & People of India. London: J. Dickinson & Son, ...EDEN, EMILY. 1797-1869. Portraits of the Princes & People of India. London: J. Dickinson & Son, 1844. Folio (610 x 355 mm). Tinted lithographic title with vignette and 24 tinted lithographic plates bySee Sold Price
Sold2018MARIE LAURENCIN (FRANCE/SPAIN, 1883-1956)"Jeune Fille au Chapeau Bleu", oil on canvas, signed upper right, a bust portrait, housed in a gilt handcarved cove frame, OS: 22" x 17", SS: 17 1/2" x 12 1/2", fine condition. Note indicates this wasSee Sold Price
529 Lots AwayPacific Global Auction12.02 ctw London Topaz & Diamond Micro Pave Halo Earrings 10k Rose GoldUS$1
4 days LeftGolden Gate Auctioneer12.02 ctw London Topaz & Diamond Micro Pave Halo Earrings 10k Yellow GoldUS$1
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanA Gandharan Grey Schist Frieze, 3rd-4th Century 三-四世紀 犍陀US$600(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper521651 HISTORIAE PLANTARUM UNIVERSALIS v.3 by J. Bauhin antique BOTANY ILLUSTRATEDUS$1,200
5 days LeftJasper521651 HISTORIAE PLANTARUM UNIVERSALIS V.2 by J. Bauhin antique BOTANY ILLUSTRATEDUS$1,200