Sold2021Kruse, Max Carl (1854 Berlin 1942)NENIKHKAMEN (der Siegesbote von Marathon als Akt), so auf der Plinthe betitelt. Schwarz patinierte Bronze. Sign. und Gießerstempel Aktien-Gesellsch. vorm. Gladenbeck u. Sohn. Marmorsockel (l. besSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL WATZELHAN (Austrian, 1867 - 1942). Boy Wearing Lederhosen, 1903, Oil on board. Signed and datedCARL WATZELHAN (Austrian, 1867 - 1942). Boy Wearing Lederhosen, 1903, Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. With a verso galery label. Framed. - 18.5 x 10.5 in; frame: 25 x 17 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Dana Gibson, "George"Charles Dana Gibson (American, 1867-1944), 1942, oil on canvas depicting a smiling, bespectacled gentleman, signed u.l., dated u.r., 30" x 25" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Zimmermann(1864 Halberstadt - 1930 Goslar) Hirschrudel im Harz Lebendig geschildertes, repräsentatives Werk des bekannten Jagdmalers, der mit Vorliebe Rotwild darstellte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 70 cm x 100 cm.See Sold Price
2020Vintage WW II U.S. Navy Spyglass QuartermasterVintage WW II U.S Navy Spyglass Mark 2, 16 Power Quartermaster, circa 1942 Serial number 28439, comes with original oak case. Measures 31"L; case measures 32"L x 5"H x 5"W. Condition report: good condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage WW II U.S Navy Spyglass Mark 2Vintage WW II U.S Navy Spyglass Mark 2, 16 Power Quartermaster, circa 1942, serial number 28439, comes with original oak case. Measures 31"L; case measures 32"L x 5"H x 5"W. Condition report: good conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gulgee, Ismail (1926 Pakistan 2007)Kalligraphisches "OM"-Zeichen. Öl/Mischtechnik/l. Karton, re. u. sign. und dat. (19)92. PP.-Ausschnitt ca. 56x 43 cm. PP., R., ca. 75,5x 62 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016ROOKWOOD VELLUM PLAQUE, SCHMIDTVenetian harbor, dusk artist sgn. l.r. C. Schmidt, Carl Schmidt (1875-1959), 10 by 13 in., original frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wesselmann, Tom (1931 Cincinnati - New York 2004)"Monica with Tulips". Farbsiebdruck/Museumskarton (l. Verfärbungen und wohl durch Papierstruktur bedingtes l. Oberflächencraquelé), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und Ex. 34/100 sowie Trockenstempel ImSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSEPH LINDON SMITH (American, 1863-1950)ancient Egyptian relief sgn. in pencil u.l. Joseph Lindon Smith, o/c, 19 by 37 in., framed labels on revere:See Sold Price
Sold2020BULGARI 18K GOLD PEARLS TOURMALINE AMETHYST TOPAZN-N000 B U L G A R I 18K GOLD PEARLS MULTI COLOR STONES: TOURMALINE AMETHYST TOPAZ EARRINGS CLIP ON C.1970 Bulgari – Italian chic, impeccable style, European quality! Iconic Italian company that hasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andrew T Schwartz, View of AnnisquamAndrew T. Schwartz (1867-1942), 'View of Annisquam, Gloucester', oil on canvas, signed L/L, 23 1/2" x 29 1/2", framed 28 1/2" x 34 1/2". Provenance: Stanton Galleries, Hampden, Massachusetts, 07-27-19See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Maria Jansen. Folio of 4 woodcuts. c.1930.Jansen, Franz Maria (German, 1885-1958). Group of 4 German Expressionist woodcuts. c.1930. Signed in pencil, l.r., titled in German, l.l., numbered, u.l. Sheet, each: 8 1/8" x 5 7/8" Matted, each: 11See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988).Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) "African Vision: Desert Angel," c. 1949. Gouache on paper. Titled l.l. Signed and dated l.r. & u.l. Sight: 22 3/4" x 17 3/4"; frame: 35 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 L'OrchestreBela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 L'Orchestre Signed de Kristo (ul) Oil on board 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches (40 x 50.2 cm) Provenance: Sale; Gallery 68, Jun. 8, 2010, lot 169 C The Collection of Dr. ThoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theo Tobiasse French, 1927-2012 La Danse avec L'Arbre, 1969Theo Tobiasse French, 1927-2012 La Danse avec L'Arbre, 1969 Signed tobiasse (ul), inscribed as titled (lr), dated 69 (ur) Oil on canvas 13 x 9 1/2 inches (33 x 24.1 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Gisson American, 1921-2003 FlowersAndre Gisson American, 1921-2003 Flowers Signed Gisson (ul) Oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches C Estate of Gerald BrennerSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) SunsetJohn Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 60.5cm (19 11/16 x 23 13/16in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset Over the SeaJohn Bellany C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A., L.L.D.(Lon) (British, 1942-2013) Sunset Over the Sea signed 'Bellany' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 76cm (20 1/16 x 29 15/16in). Footnotes: ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Jung Superb Signed Letter, 1942Carl Jung Superb Signed Letter, 1942 Fascinating autograph letter signed by Carl Jung, as "C.G. Jung", 2pp on one sheet measuring 7.25" x 8.75", composed to his mentee, psychoanalyst Dr. Rivkah ScharfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank L. Wright signed bookplate from The House BeautifulFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & William C. Gannet (1840-1923) bookplate from an original copy of The House Beautiful, printed by Frank Lloyd Wright and William H. Winslow (1857-1934) at the AuvergneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gustav Stickley (American, 1858-1942) Hexagonal Table, model 410-L, c. 1902Gustav Stickley (American, 1858-1942) Hexagonal Table, model 410-L, c. 1902 oak H 30 1/2 x W 55 x D 47 3/4 inches. Provenance: Bonham's, Los Angeles, 20th Century Decorative Arts, 16 October 2011, LotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amiot u.a., Joseph Marie Mémoires concernant l'Histoire, les Sciences, les Arts, les Moeurs,China Amiot u.a., Joseph Marie Mémoires concernant l'Histoire, les Sciences, les Arts, les Moeurs, les Usages, &c. Des Chinois. Par les Missionnaires de Pekin. Mit insgesamt 190 tls. gefalt. TafeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Steeplechase Park-Coney Island Carnival SignSteeplechase Park-Coney Island Porcelain Carnival Sign. Brooklyn, NY, created by George C. Tilyou which operated from 1897 to 1964. Five colors, a couple of chips. 23 1/2 inch diameter each.See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftJasper52Gucci Soho Metallic Pewter Pebbled Calfskin Leather Chain Strap Shoulder BagB231US$1,100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJules Chadel, French (1870 - 1942), menu with duck illustration, c. 1925, color woodcut, 10"H x 5US$100
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsWOLF'S HEAD OIL AND LUBED SELF FRAMED EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ WOOD BACKING.US$500
8 hrs LeftJasper52Celine Briefcase Black Leather Shearling Strap Messenger Travel Bag Vintage BagUS$700
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionRoy Lichtenstein Imperfect Diptych 57 7/8" x 93 3/4" (C. 225), 1988US$16,000
Oct 09DuMouchelles1920 Saint-Gaudens Double Eagle $20 Gold Coin Set in 14K Yellow Gold Money Clip H 1.5" L 2.5"US$1,200(3 bids)
38 mins LeftJasper52Harper's MonthlyMagazine Dec. 1867 to May 1868 Partial Leather Binding Very GoodUS$65
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaximilian III Joseph Duke of Bavaria, 1750 Engraved by Johann SysangUS$50