Sold2018Simon Lissim. Costume Design. Gouache.Lissim, Simon (Russian-American, 1900-1981). Gouache costume design. November 28, 1934. Signed in pencil, l.r. Inscribed in ink, l.r. Sheet/Mat: 12 3/8" x 9 5/8" Addl Info: Inscribed (28.xi.34) to AleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Simon Lissim SIGNED Book of Plates [Limited Ed]Simon Lissim (New York, Florida, France, Germany 1900 - 1981) signed copy of 'Simon Lissim: Fourteen Plates with a Text by George Freedley', Published James Hendrickson, New York, 1949. Signed 'SimonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Yehuda Wolpert (1900 - 1981) Sterling Kiddush CupA covered kiddush cup decorated with Hebrew characters. Marked as pictured. Dimensions: 4 1/2" in diameter, the height is 11 1/2". The approximate weight is 16.2 troy ounces. &nbSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandra Alexandrovna Exter (Ukranian, 1884-1949), ,Alexandra Alexandrovna Exter (Ukranian, 1884-1949) Begegnung in einer Straße With the Artist's estate stamp signed by Simon Lissim verso, gouache and pochoir on paper. 11 1/8 x 9 5/16 in. (28.3 x 23.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Wuermer (NY,CA,German,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Carl Wuermer (New York, California, Germany, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Landscape - The Wintry River (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfio Paolo Graziani (Italy,1900-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Alfio Paolo Graziani (Italian, 1900 - 1981) NAME: Still Life with Fruits ans Mushrooms MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 26 x 38See Sold Price
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Isaac Soyer Lithographs. (Russian-American, 1902-1981) and Raphael Soyer (Russian / American, 18US$50
2 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryLIN FENGMIAN (1900-1991), ATTRIBUTED TO, CRANES DANCING UNDER THE MOONUS$200
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersArtwork relating to Curwen Press, including works dedicated to Oliver Simon£160
Oct 10The Rug LifeCHARLES M. RUSSELL (1864-1926) LITHOGRAPH TITLED THE BUFFALO HUNT, 24.5IN X 37IN (62cm x 94cm)US$250
1 day LeftEldred'sEDWARD JEAN STEICHEN (New York/Connecticut/France, 1879-1973), "Edward Steichen: The Early YearsUS$1,200
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - Horst Bohrmann - Original vintage photogravureUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Boxer, William Lawrence "Young" Stribling, Jr - Original vintageUS$100