Sold2018WOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "BarnWOLF KAHN (German/American b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Barn at the Edge of the Woods V," oil on linen, signed L/R, title and date inscribed in ink verso, Meredith Long & Company label verso. 50" x 60"See Sold Price
Sold2022LINDSAY DAEN (Australian/American 1923-2001) A SCULPTURE, "Bird Stealing Fish," 1966,LINDSAY DAEN (Australian/American 1923-2001) A SCULPTURE, "Bird Stealing Fish," 1966, bronze sculpture on a wooden base, incised signature in bronze at base. 55 1/2'' x 11/3/4'' x 6'' Note:See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF WALKINGAN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN STYLE BRONZE FIGURE OF WALKING GODDESS BAST/BASTET, POSSIBLY LATE PERIOD (664-332), the ears with chased hairs, over a cat face with whiskers, the figure stands facing forward, extSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA MOSES' (American 1860-1961) A PAINTING, "So Restful," AUGUST 16, 1946, oil and tempera on pressed wood board, verso a paper label with offset lithograph portrait of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEA FRENCH BELLE ÉPOQUE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL TORCHÈRE, 1880s, in the Rococo Revival taste, with a beautifully modeled and cast upper body torso of a sparingly robed classical maidSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "PhysalisLOUIS VALTAT (French 1869-1952) A PAINTING, "Physalis et Pommes," 1941, oil on canvas, signed L/R. 20 3/4" x 28" Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017CLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929-2005) ACLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929-2005) A SCULPTURE, "Untitled," steel and painted finish. Height: 25" Width: 30" Depth: 29" Provenance: Estate of the late Robert Wilson. Acquired directly frSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "ChampsÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Champs-Elysees, Paris," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZEA PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE TEN-LIGHT CANDELABRA IN THE EGYPTIAN TASTE IN THE MANNER OF PIERRE-PHILLIP THOMIRE (French 1751-1843) AFTER A DESIGN BY CHARLES PERCIER (French 1764-18See Sold Price
Sold2015AN LATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTEDAN IATMUL NATURALISTICALLY OVERMODELED AND PAINTED HUMAN SKULL, MIDDLE SEPIK RIVER, PAPUA NEW GUINEA, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the finely modeled clay covered skull with portrait like facial features flankSee Sold Price
Sold2020DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1918-2000) A PAINTING, "the Crimson Square," oil on canvas, signed U/L. 48" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2020AN AUSTRIAN GILT BRONZE AND ENAMEL MOUNTED TULIPWOODAN AUSTRIAN GILT BRONZE AND ENAMEL MOUNTED TULIPWOOD CROSSBANDING KINGWOOD INLAID SECRETARY CABINET-ON-STAND, VIENNA, LATE 19TH CENTURY, with a gilt bronze reticulated crest cast as two swans flankingSee Sold Price
Sold2023A STEINWAY GRAND MODEL B WALNUT PIANO, NEW YORK AND HAMBURG, 1984,A STEINWAY GRAND MODEL B WALNUT PIANO, NEW YORK AND HAMBURG, 1984, spruce braces, maple dowels, cast iron treble bell with steel bolt, serial number B490500. Width: 58" Length: 84" Provenance: CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023GILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCAGILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCA 1810, oil on panel; each 28" x 23 3/4", framed 35 1/4" x 30". Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Orton Clark;See Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "StreetÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 19 1/2" x 25 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017A BELLE ÈPOQUE LOUIS XV STYLE BRONZE DORÉ MOUNTEDA BELLE ÈPOQUE LOUIS XV STYLE BRONZE DORÉ MOUNTED INLAID KINGWOOD, BOIS SATINE, BRAZILIAN ROSEWOOD, CURLY BLACK WALNUT AND BIRD'S EYE MAPLE SEMI-CONCERT GRAND PIANO, CIRCA 1911-1920, WITH AN ERARD MSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Sold2021MATHIAS GOERITZ (German/Mexican 1915-1990) A SCULPTURE,MATHIAS GOERITZ (German/Mexican 1915-1990) A SCULPTURE, "Untitled (Maqueta)," CIRCA 1979, acrylic on panel construction, verso dedicated and signed, "For George From Mathias G.," verso a paper labels.See Sold Price
Sold2015A VINTAGE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN PLAQUE MOUNTEDA VINTAGE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN PLAQUE MOUNTED HARDWOOD TABLE SCREEN, POSSIBLY REPUBLIC PERIOD (1912-1949), of rectangular form and nicely enameled with the blossoming thorny branches of an aSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BetweenDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Between Sunset and Sunrise, Houston," 1980, oil on canvas, signed verso. 42 1/8" x 55 1/8" Note: Derek Boshier's "Texas paintings" completed during the 198See Sold Price
Sold2022SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING,SONDRA FRECKLETON (American 1936-2019) A DRAWING, "Summer," 1983, pastel on paper, signed L/R, "Freckelton," 51" x 41", framed, 63" x 53".See Sold Price
2017CLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929 - 2005) ACLEMENT MEADMORE (American/Australian 1929 - 2005) A SCULPTURE, "Blue Slip," foam filled fiberglass resin. On wooden stand. Height: 41" Width: 20" Depth: 19" Provenance: Estate of the late Robert WilsSee Sold Price
Sold2020A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED,A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, GIFTS THE SPUR OF SANTA ANA LOST IN THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO TO DOCTOR, JUNE 7, 1836, hand-inscribed ink on paper, from "Gen. Sam Houston, PresideSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PLATINUM AND 3.01 CT| VS2 DIAMOND GENT'S RING,A PLATINUM AND 3.01 CT| VS2 DIAMOND GENT'S RING, the 10% iridium platinum gypsy mounting centering a 3.01 Cts. emerald cut diamond accompanied with a GIA Diamond Grading Report #2171742004 dated JulySee Sold Price
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TAMARA DE LEMPICKA (Polish 1898-1980) A DRAWING, "Nu aux buildings," CIRCA 1930US$3,250(4 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Spring Thaw," 21ST CENTURYUS$400
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "New Mexico Landscape," 21ST CENTURYUS$400
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Mountain Valley," 2023US$600
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932US$7,500
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WOLF KAHN (American 1927-2020) A PAINTING, “Meadows at Hopewell,” 1973US$20,000
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PAIR OF GEORGE II STYLE BRASS INLAID ROSEWOOD GILTWOOD EAGLE-FORM MIRRORED MARBLE TOP CONSOLEUS$4,500(2 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ITALIAN BAROQUE SEAWEED MARQUETRY INLAID OAK SINGLE CUPBOARD CABINET, 17TH CENTURYUS$150(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN ASTRONOMICAL CASE CLOCK FACSIMILE, ORIGINALLY DESIGNED FOR PRESIDENT THOMAS JEFFERSON'SUS$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A MAYAN CODEX STYLE TERRACOTTA CYLINDER VASE, OFFERING BABY TO TWO STANDING JAGUARS WITH GODS,US$500
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EIGHTEEN ITALIAN SILVER AND COBALT GLASS WILDLIFE AND FLOWERS PLACE CARD HOLDER SALTS WITH GILTUS$1,000
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ABLADE GLOVER (Ghana b. 1934) A PAINTING, "Woman in Profile," 1999US$1,000
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983US$1,000
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Monkey Presenting a Small Book of Hours," 1999US$2,000
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PHILLIP LLOYD POWELL (American 1919-2008) / PAUL EVANS (American 1931-1987) A WALL MOUNTED CABINETUS$5,000
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A SPANISH COLONIAL SILVER RESPLENDOR SANTO CROWN, 19TH CENTURYUS$650(3 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BRANUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXANUS$550(2 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A CHARLES EAMES ROCKING CHAIR AND ARMCHAIR, AMERICAN, NOVEMBER 1950-1954 AND LATE 20TH CENTURYUS$550(2 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934US$700(2 bids)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DONALD ROLLER WILSON (American b. 1938) A PRINT, "Meet," 1977US$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MASARU TAKIGUCHI (Japanese/American b. 1941) A SCULPTURE, "Sprout," 1986US$1,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (French 1796-1875) A PAINTING, "Cours D'Eau sur des Rochers," 19THUS$15,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BRADLEY & HUBBARD BRASS FILIGREE COVERED GREEN GLASS SHADE ON BRONZED METAL LAMP BASE, MARKED, NO.US$100
6 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BENEDICT TATTI (American 1917-1993) A SCULPTURE, "Iceman," CIRCA 1940US$300