Sold2024Everett Shinn (American 1876-1953) David Copperfield IllustrationsEverett Shinn (American 1876-1953) David Copperfield IllustrationsTwo Ink on paper illustrations for W. Somerset Maugham's 1948 edition'One of the Ten Greatest Novels of the World, selected by W. SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Roosevelt plaque by James Earle FraserBronze Roosevelt plaque by James Earle Fraser Dimensions: 7.25" x 13" James Earle Fraser James Earle Fraser (November 4, 1876 - October 11, 1953) was an American sculptor during the first half of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roosevelt plaque by James Earle Fraser (iron)Roosevelt plaque by James Earle Fraser Plaque: 10" x 12.75" Iron; plaque sticks to a magnet James Earle Fraser (Source: wiki) James Earle Fraser (November 4, 1876 - October 11, 1953) was an American sSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCHSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) EVENING IN BADENOCH Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1941 on the stretcher verso, oil on canvas(30.5cm x 56cm (12in xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sir David Wilkie's Oriental Sketches, portfolio 25 ofSir David Wilkie's Oriental Sketches, portfolio 25 of 25 hand colored sketches in Turkey, Syria, and Egypt 1840 and 1841, Drawn on Stone by Joseph Nash, published by Mess Graves and Warmsley 1843, wriSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYONSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) GLEN LYON Signed and inscribed twice, pencil and watercolour(17cm x 25cm (6.75in x 9.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAINSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945) THE GOLD CHAIN Signed, oil on canvas(82cm x 72cm (32.25in x 28.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2020LILIAN GENTH, (1876 - 1953) "REFLECTIONS" O/COil on canvas, signed lower right. Provenance: The Greenwich Gallery Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.5" x W 28.25" (Painting) H 23" W 18.25" Condition: Light surface scrapes to right and top of canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Sir David Wilkie, RA (British, 1785-1841) The sultanaCircle of Sir David Wilkie, RA (British, 1785-1841) The sultana watercolour and gouache, heightened with white 45 x 34cm (17 11/16 x 13 3/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2023EVERETT SHINN (1876 - 1953, AMERICAN) Central Park, New York.EVERETT SHINN (1876 - 1953, AMERICAN) Central Park, New York. Pencil and watercolor on paper laid to card, 1925. Signed, E Shinn, lower right. Dated, 1925, inscribed, No 76, and as titled on verso. 12See Sold Price
Sold2015Sir David Salomons' Stereoscope 8,5 x 17, c. 1870Sir David Salomons' Stereoscope 8,5 x 17, c. 1870 W. Watson & Sons, London. Stereo viewer for stereo slides and stereo cards of 8,5 x 17 cm, with mahogany body with rotating prism lenses that can be aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sir David Wilkie (Scottish, 1785-1841), oil on canvas,Sir David Wilkie (Scottish, 1785-1841), oil on canvas, Self-Portrait of Artist Holding Palette, 33" x 28" canvas,restored and relinedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir David Murray R.A. Painting 1849-1933Sir David Murray R.A. oil on canvas painting depicting a man in front of a cottage. The work is signed on the lower left and measures 12 inches x 18 1/4 inches and 20 inches x 26 inches framed. The paSee Sold Price
SoldSir David Young Cameron RA RSA RWS RSW RE (British, 1865-1945) Roadway 10 x 14in (25.5 x 35.5cm)Sir David Young Cameron RA RSA RWS RSW RE (British, 1865-1945) Roadway signed 'D. Y. Cameron.' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 x 14in (25.5 x 35.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit BoSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIR DAVID WILKIE UK 1785-1841 SIGNED PAINTINGSir David Wilkie, UK 1785-1841, oil on canvas painting of an interior with figures and fiddle players. Painting is signed, lower right. Framed. Measures: H 19 1/4" x W 25 1/4" Rabbet: 10 1/4" x 22 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2020EVERETT SHINN "On Mulberry Street" Oil on CanvasEVERETT SHINN (american 1876-1953) "ON MULBERRY STREET" oil on canvas painting With artist and title on labels verso. 8" x 10" (20.3cm x 25.4cm). provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2021LINCOLN THE MYSTIC. FRASER, JAMES EARLE. 1876-1953. ALINCOLN THE MYSTIC. FRASER, JAMES EARLE. 1876-1953. A patinated bronze figure of a seated Abraham Lincoln. Signed J.E.FRASER S.U. © #2 and impressed foundry mark MODERN ART FDRY. Height 29 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Earle Fraser(American, 1876-1953) Wind Swept, circa 1910, signed at base "FRASER", foundry mark at rear of base "Cast by Griffoul/Newark N.J.", patinated bronze, 5 x 7-1/4 x 2-1/4 in. Literature: P. Broder, BronzSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Earle Fraser, End of the Trail, 1915, cast 1967James Earle Fraser(1876 - 1953)End of the Trail, 1915, cast 1967bronzeInscribed at base: J E Fraser ยฉ SU 24*The original plasters for these sculptures were bequeathed to Syracuse University by the esSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Hunt (British, 1876-1953) The remains of the cabbage, chickens and rabbits eatingEdgar Hunt (British, 1876-1953) The remains of the cabbage, chickens and rabbits eating signed and dated 'E Hunt 1937' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 x 28cm (7 7/8 x 11in). Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Ando Jubei Cloisonne Enamel VaseAn exquisitely crafted and large Japanese Ando Jubei (1876-1953) studio cloisonne enamel vase. The tapering vase features wire and wireless enamel work depicting koi fish in motion, escaping a fishingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lifesize 'End of Trail' bronze, 86"hAfter James Earle Fraser (American, 1876-1953) an impressive patinated cast bronze sculpture titled 'End of the Trail,' depicting an exhausted Native American Indian slumped over his horse, 86"h x 72"See Sold Price
Sold2024James Earl Fraser -Theodore Roosevelt, Rough RiderJames Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953). Theodore Roosevelt as a Rough Rider. Bronze in medium warm brown patina, Roosevelt attired in neckerchief and jacket with epaulettes, signed "FRASER/ (c)," indSee Sold Price
Sold2020EVERETT SHINN - The Ballerina Ingovar - Oil on canvasArtist: Everett Shinn (American, 1876-1953). Title: "The Ballerina Ingovar". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Image size: 32 x 24 in. (813 x 610 mm).LSee Sold Price
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)US$700
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausLord Sutherland Gower, Sir David Wilkie, 1st Edition 1902, illustratedUS$15
7 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON R.A., R.S.A., R.W.S., R.S.W., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1865-1945)ยฃ240
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter James Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953) Bronze Sculpture "End of the Trail", H 31.5" W 10" LUS$1,000
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)David Alvarez (1953-2010) Carved Porcupine, SignedUS$50
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A 'TAOTIE' CYLINDRICAL JADE BEAD, LATE SHANG TO EARLY WESTERN ZHOU DYNASTYโฌ2,000
23 hrs LeftForum AuctionsHussey (Christopher) English Country Houses: Early [Middle & Late] Georgian 1715-1760 [-1840], 3ยฃ350
6 days LeftSworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ Sir Alfred James Munnings PRA RWS (1878-1959)ยฃ24,000