Sold2022Hans J. Wegner (1914-2007) Model AP 19, 'Papa Bear'Hans J. Wegner (1914-2007)Model AP 19, 'Papa Bear'ArmchairWood and fabricEdited by AP StolenModel created circa 1951H 99 × L 88 × W 88 cmBibliography:- J. Moller Nielson, Wegner en Dansk MobSee Sold Price
Sold2022J J Kaendler for Meissen, a large 19th cJ J Kaendler for Meissen, a large 19th century figure, Count von Brühl's Tailor on a Goat, circa 1880, after the original, modelled wearing a green coat and florally striped waistcoat, orange breecheSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE ISLAMIC GLASS FOOTED CUP WITH CALLIGRAPHYAn antique Islamic hand crafted glass footed cup with calligraphy. Circa 1200 to 1400 AD. The exterior of the cup is yellow in color and decorated with red calligraphy ornament all over the surface. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alberto Giacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle "figure", vers 1933-1934, sculpture enAlberto Giacometti (1902-1985), Lamp model "figure", circa 1933-1934, bronze sculpture, monogrammed and numbered "AG 070" by the foundation, h.155 cm; Certificate of the Giacometti Committee, Paris, 2See Sold Price
Sold2019A Nazca Cotton Cushma Panel Height of frame 94 x widthA Nazca Cotton Cushma Panel south peru, circa 220 b.c.e - 600 c.e. Height of frame 94 x width 62 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022~CARLO BUGATTI (1856-1940)~CARLO BUGATTI (1856-1940) Vitrine orientaliste, circa 1900, structure en bois teinté, incrustation d'éléments végétaux, oiseaux et calligraphies en acier, colonnettes détachées tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Important Pre-Columbian Chimu wood figure with inlayA carbon dated, large and significant wooden figure from the Chimú culture, showcasing Huari (Wari) influence, carbon dated from the Late Intermediate Period (circa 900–1470 CE) in Pre-Columbian PeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cast stone garden statue of boy holding a basket of grapes, circa 1960-80.A good cast stone garden statue of a standing boy holding a basket of grapes, mounted on a square concrete base, probably not original to the piece - circa 1960-80. The figure with a tiny chip at edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère calice en terre cuite à figure rouge, Apulie, vers 350 av. J.-C., avec décorProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cratère à volutes en terre cuite à figures rouge, Apulie, vers 330 av. J.-C., avecProvenance: Tous les lots de cette vacation (excepté le no 3258), ainsi que les nos 73 à 82 de la vente à la criée, proviennent de l'ex-collection H. P. Payot, Clarens (VD) par suSee Sold Price
Sold2024Millinery and Fancy Goods Sign'Millinery and Fancy Goods, sewing machines, pianos, organs and signed C.M. Rockfeller sign painter'. Single sided painted wood. American, Circa 1900. L 41-1/4" W 21". ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bust of a Roman barbarian. Ancient Rome, circa 300 AD. Marble. Damaged, nose restored.Bust of a Roman barbarian. Ancient Rome, circa 300 AD. Marble. Damaged, nose restored. There is a crack in the tunic and a hole in the back and support. Provenance: Ex collection C. Mercier, 1960 / BaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Banar FigureCarved Wood Banar Figure. Funerary post in figural form with clearly defined facial features. Circa 19th or early 20th century. Origin: Highlands of Vietnam. Measures approximately 39" x 5 1/2" x 6 1/See Sold Price
Sold202420th C. Chrome Wood Tripod Ships Spotlight LampRetro Industrial chrome and wood nautical marine design floor lamp. Features retractable wood tripod legs with a chrome tilt and lock adjustable spotlight. Circa 2000's. No apparent label, being soldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Extremely Rare and Exceptional Multi-Glazed RedwareExtremely Rare and Important Shenandoah Valley Multi-Glazed Redware Lamb Doorstop, attributed to J. Eberly & Co., Strasburg, VA, circa 1890, molded figure of a sleeping lamb with well-detailed fleeceSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Roman Marble Portrait Head of Julia TitiA Roman Marble Portrait Head of Julia Titi Flavian Period, Circa 80-85 A.D. Height 10 1/2 inches (26.7 cm). Property from a Private West Coast Collection Provenance: Private Collection, Europe, acquirSee Sold Price
Sold2020SINO-TIBETAN GUANYIN OF "1000 ARMS", PAINTED WOOD, TWOMagnificent and Monumental Carved and Painted Figure of Guanyin, 1450-1495, with 18th and 19th c. embellishments, crafted of bai and camphor wood with layers of polychrome lacquer and pure pigment, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental Late Roman Marble Military EagleCirca late 3rd-4th century A.D. or later. A colossal eagle statue or pillar cap carved in the round in white marble, gripping a round-section perch on a rectangular plinth base with concave sidewalls,See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine American Art Deco painting by Dorothy Van loanSuperb mid century modern circa 1930 American modernist painting by Dorothy Van Loan.From a fine South Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold202417th C. Italian Portrait of Jesus Ex-ChristiesCirca 1650, Italian School portrait bust of Jesus with sea landscape behind, Oil/Wood Panel, no visible signature, Christie's label verso, 22.5" x 17.5", framed 31" x 26". Condition: Scattered inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF 12 ARM CHAIRS MANNER OF TOPIA SCARPA C. 1975A set of twelve ebonized wood arm chairs in the manner of Tobia Scarpa circa 1975. Ht: 29" Wd: 22.5" Dpth: 19.25" Seat: 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Tall 18th C. Indian Bronze Parvati, Ex-M. GandhiSouth Asia, India, ca. 1750 CE. An important solid cast bronze figure of Uma (Parvati), so significant as traditionally only deity statues destined for important religious purposes were cast solid. PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yolande Ardissone (B 1927) French, O/CYolande Ardissone (B 1927) French, O/C. Circa mid-80s. Signed in lower left. Abstract impasto oil on canvas of a garden. Overall Size: 40 3/4 x 51 1/2 in. Sight Size: 34 5/8 x 45 1/8 in. Yolande ArdisSee Sold Price
SoldA Greek Terracotta Male FigureA Greek Terracotta Male Figure Circa 5th Century B.C. Height 8 3/4 inches (22.23 cm). Size Height 8 3/4 inches (22.23 cm). Provenance Provenance:Donald Wonder (1938-2023See Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12US$900(5 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Looff (1875-1918), Outside Row Stander Carousel HorseUS$3,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryDavid Dalla Venezia (Italian, b. 1965), A Male & Female Having Intercourse in a NicheUS$2,200
6 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Milo Baughman Style Burl Wood and Macassar Ebony Executive Desk by HenredonUS$1,000
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'US$2,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersTIFFANY STUDIOS BRONZE BASE WITH KRALIK OR RINDSKOPF COMPOT TOP Circa 1920 Kralik or RindskopfUS$425(5 bids)
5 days LeftAlmaZSOLNAY- Hungarian porcelain statue in the form of a naked maiden, circa 1910US$350(5 bids)
6 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Milo Baughman Style Burled Olive Wood Sideboard, Credenza, or Bar CabinetUS$500(1 bid)