Sold202419th C. Steel Engraved Map of Belgium by John RapkinA 19th C. Steel Engraved Map of Belgium by John Rapkin, measuring 19.5" by 15" framedSee Sold Price
Sold20241869 American Emigrants Immigration Illustrated US State MAPS Railroad Alaska1869 American Emigrants Immigration Illustrated US State MAPS Railroad Alaska Frederick Goddards “Where to Emigrate and Why” is a rare, 19th-century informational treatise designed to give hinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Damaged Maps 18th-19th Cent. Lot of 18Lot of approx 18 Maps in poor condtion. Mostly 19th Century, Lithographed. A few Copper & Steel Engraved. Incl France, South Atlantic, China, Syria, Palestine, South America, America Continent, Asia,See Sold Price
Sold2022J. BARTHOLOMEW HAND-COLORED ENGRAVED MAP OF USJ. Bartholomew Hand-Colored Engraving Map of United States, Mid to Late 19th C. Hand-colored engraving on wove paper. Dimensions: (Frame) 18.0" W x 15.0" H x 1.0" D Condition: Creased in the center; nSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miller Map of the US with Presidential PortraitsMiller, William (19th Century). Map of the United States (with 13 presidential portraits + Capitol in Washington (unfinished). Engraved map. Ohio: William & Thomas Miller, 1852. 23 ½" x 31" sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2022British Maps 19th Cent. Mixed Lot of 9Copper Engraved, Steel Engraved and Lithographed Maps. Two are 20th Century. Incl England and Wales, London, Buckingham, Aldershot Common, Huddersfield and Part of Staffordshire. Examples by Cary, OrdSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. RAILROAD MAP PRINTS - LOT OF 219TH C. RAILROAD MAP PRINTS - LOT OF 2 Lot of 2 railroad map prints, circa 19th century, includes: 1857 Map of the Railroads of the state of New York, drawn by David Vaughan, Lith. C. Van BenthuSee Sold Price
2018Pair of 19th c. Railroad Maps, Routes, SchedulesIncluding: ** WEST SHORE ROUTE. NEW YORK, WEST SHORE, & BUFFALO…. March, 1885. On light pink paper, some panels faded, Very Good. ** THE NORTH-WESTERN LINE… DIRECT CONNECTION TO AND FROM ALL POINTSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century US Railroad political reports. 14 pieces19th Century US Railroad political reports. 14 pieces United States railway related pamphlets and ephemera. Includes Virginia and Truckee Railroad receipts, many reports from Congress on various aspecSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Group Of 17-18 & 19th C Maps Hand Colored EngravedA Group Of 17-18 & 19th C Maps Hand Colored Engraved. These Are Affixed To A Screen Or Divider. 17 & 18th C Maps Are Hand-colored And Etched or Engraved. The 19th C Maps Are Rand McNally. Please ViewSee Sold Price
Sold20231894 hand-colored RR map of ColoradoLovely and informative, hand colored steel plate engraved railroad map of Colorado by William Bradley in 1894. From the Potter-Bradley atlas, a scarce atlas that appears to have had only one edition.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Louisville & Nashville Railroad Map19th C. Louisville and Nashville Railroad map, 21" x 34".See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th Century Cummings & Hilliard U.S. MapEarly 19th century Cummings & Hilliard U.S. map. Loose, unframed and not glued or mounted, etc. Sheet size 9.25" x 11.75". Good to very good condition. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, RavennaSee Sold Price
Sold2023V. Levasseur MapVictor Levasseur, French, 1800-1870. A mid 19th century engraved map with hand-coloring, titled "Dept. de L'Aude". Very slight foxing. Image 17 1/4 x 12 1/2" high, in a contemporary composite frame wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fox's American Theatre Poster19TH CENTURY STEEL ENGRAVED POSTER FOR FOX'S AMERICAN THEATER- COMMENCING MONDAY JULY 19,1875 " THE AMERICAN STAR COMIQUE" GUS GREENWOOD IN A WALNUT FRAME W/ GILT LINER- LAID DOWN AND TRIMMED 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016A Group of Four Hand-colored Engraved Maps, 19th/20thA Group of Four Hand-colored Engraved Maps, 19th/20th Century, Including three maps by Gerardus Mercator depicting Austria Archiducatus, Saltzburg and Flanders, and one map by Frederick de Wit depictiSee Sold Price
Sold20221874 map of Western states & territories, MitchellInteresting and uncommon variant transitional issue that appeared in only a few editions of Mitchell’s New General Atlas. Fine 19th century engraved (lithographed) map, with original hand color. ShoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Framed Hand-colored Engraved Maps, 19th/20thTwo Framed Hand-colored Engraved Maps, 19th/20th Century, Including a map of Morea olim Peloponnesus by Gerardus Mercator and of Deventer by Johannes Blaeu. Largest framed dimensions: h: 21 1/2 x w: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Large grouping of small steel engravings, most 18th/19th century, including maps, royalty portraits,Large grouping of small steel engravings, most 18th/19th century, including maps, royalty portraits, architectural 18th century, political and military figures, early 20th century book illustrations,See Sold Price
Sold2024Anna Pottery Railroad and River Guide FlaskAmerican Second Half 19th Century. Pig Shaped with river and railroad map and inscribed "With a little good old rye in hogs.."See Sold Price
Sold2018Maps 19th Century. Mixed Lot of 9Engraved and Lithographed Maps, 19th Century (2 are 1911) Incl France, Netherlands, Israel/Palestine, USA, Europe, Switzerland, Bedfordshire and Ancient Britain. Examples by SDUK, Dugdale/Archer, EncySee Sold Price
Sold2022NAVAL OFFICERS SWORD, Late 19th Century. The steel blade engraved with scrolls and navel motifs, inNAVAL OFFICERS SWORD Late 19th Century. The steel blade engraved with scrolls and navel motifs, in a steel and brass sheaf, the handle decorated with an eagle, stars and a dolphin, the underside of thSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Océan Atlantique Sud. Fernando de Noronha. Dépôt de la Marine sea chart 1873 mapUS$260
1 day LeftJasper52New Holland & Asiatic islands Australia New Zealand Melanesia THOMSON 1817 mapUS$320
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood 18th-19th C. Ottoman Turkish QAMA or KINJAl Dagger with Fine Carved Grip & Engraved SilverUS$300
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsUnusual 19th C. Asian Indonesian Silver Mounted PEDANG Sword with Possible Dutch Influence, StrongUS$200(1 bid)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsNice 19th C. Islamic Mughal Indian KHANJAR Dagger with Green Jade & Jasper Stone Grips, Gold &US$200
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsUnique 19th C. Asian Indonesian or Malaysian Ceremonial Collapsible Triple Bladed Sword Dagger withUS$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Nice 19th C. Asian Indonesian PEDANG Sword with Actively Patterned Damascus Steel Blade &US$250
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsNice 18th-19th C. Russian Caucasian Bukhara KINJAl Dagger with Silvered Brass Repousse Mounts SetUS$325(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsEarly Islamic Mughal Indian Armor Piercing Dagger with Reinforced Blade Tip and Nice Gold KoftgariUS$200