Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO STEWART WHEELER (American, 1906 - 1975). Men Planting, Oil on canvas. Unsigned.ATTRIBUTED TO STEWART WHEELER (American, 1906 - 1975). Men Planting, Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Framed. - 18 x 15 in; frame: 22 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING BY STEWART WHEELERStewart Wheeler, American, 1906 to 1975, gouache painting on paper depicting a still life. Signed lower right. Presented in a frame, adorned with a relief floral patterns. Stewart Wheeler was an AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Framed and matted watercolor painting titled "The DockFramed and matted watercolor painting titled "The Dock at Loveladies, Long Beach Island; 1938", signed l.r. "Stewart Wheeler" (1906-1975). Site-13"h.x22.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Stewart Wheeler - Pennsylvania 1906-1975. Grouping ofStewart Wheeler - Pennsylvania 1906-1975. Grouping of 11 serigraphs entitled "City Garden" - several signed by artist. Two in good condition, others in poor condition with stains and losses. Circa 195See Sold Price
Sold2021Augustus Peck (American, 1906 - 1975), Salt Marsh -Augustus Peck (American, 1906 - 1975), Salt Marsh - Lieutenant Island, oil on board, signed faintly lower right "Augustus Peck", titled on the reverse, 26 1/2" x 36 1/2", (as is with areas of paint loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Stewart Wheeler American Philadelphia Artist Southern Scene Georgia signedEarly Stewart Wheeler American Philadelphia Artist Southern Scene Georgia signed, watercolor and gouache, Radio Bug, Ft.Benning, Georgia, 21 x 14 1/2", 27 x 20 1/2" mat.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Sander Abstract Oil on CanvasLudwig Sander (American, 1906-1975), oil on canvas, mid-century modern abstract composition in yellow, rendered in the artist's signature minimalist or color field style, signed on reverse: "Sander,"See Sold Price
Sold2017SANDER, Ludwig. Oil on Board. UntitledGreen Abstract Composition. Signed upper right. Ludwig Sander (American, 1906 - 1975). From Eugenia Cucalon Gallery, New York, in storage. - Dimensions: 25" high x 19.75" wide.See Sold Price
SoldLudwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Mohican, 1972Ludwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Mohican, 1972 screenprint signed and numbered 24/100 in pencil 42 x 62 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Art Collection Size 42 x 62 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK FREED (AMERICAN 1906-1975) "CLOWNS" OIL ON CANVASFRANK FREED (AMERICAN 1906-1975) "CLOWNS" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. Height: 37 in. by Width: 50.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Sander, Geometric Abstract - Oil on CanvasLudwig Sander (American, 1906-1975). Framed dark palette geometric abstract composition, oil on canvas. Signed and dated on verso. Dimensions: 10.25 " H x 9.25 " W; See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Untitled, 1949Ludwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Untitled, 1949 charcoal on paper signed LR Sander and dated (lower right) 26 x 28 inches Property from an Important Private Collection of Modernist West ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Sander, (American, 1906-1975), Untitled, 1968,Ludwig Sander, (American, 1906-1975), Untitled, 1968, screenprint, signed, titled, numbered and dated in pencil, edition of 100, 16.75" x 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Augustus Peck aquatintAugustus Peck (American 1906-1975)- Blue Clown- aquatint in colors, ca. 1935, signed and titled in pencil, stamped 'Federal Art Project / NYC WPA', slightly light struck, soiling in margins. 15 x 12''See Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUSTUS PECK "BOXERS" MONOTYPE SIGNEDAugustus Peck (American, 1906-1975) "Boxers", monotype, signed lower left in ink. Sight size: 10" x 13" Provenance: From the original collection of Richard and Linda Scott from Sidney, OH. Richard andSee Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUSTUS PECK "CLOWN WITH WIG" MONTOTYPE SIGNEDAugustus Peck (American, 1906-1975) "Clown with Wig", monotype, signed lower right in ink. Sight size: 14.25" x 10.25" Provenance: From the original collection of Richard and Linda Scott from Sidney,See Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUSTUS PECK "CIRCUS CLOWN" MONOTYPE SIGNEDAugustus Peck (American, 1906-1975) "Circus Clown", monotype, singed lower right in colored pencil. Sight size: 17" x 13.625" Provenance: From the original collection of Richard and Linda Scott from SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stewart Wheeler; 20thC. American Gouache SignedGouache on paper. A Still Life - Flowers and Fruit on a Table. Signed l.l. and inscribed on reverse; 21in. X 16.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANK FREED (American/Texas 1906-1975) A PAINTING,FRANK FREED (American/Texas 1906-1975) A PAINTING, "Rooftop," oil on panel, signed L/R. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Horiuchi - RitualLot 21 Paul Horiuchi Japanese/American (1906-1999) Ritual (1975) oil and collage on canvas signed lower right 49 1/2 x 58 1/2 inches Provenance: Collection of Josie Natori, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINTAGE PLASTIC & METAL JAZZ AGE DANCER KINETIC BROOCHVintage plastic and silver-tone metal figural brooch, likely inspired by Josephine Baker (American-born French, 1906-1975), with hand-painted details, pivots on a central wire pin, lacking closure pinSee Sold Price
Sold2020BAKER JOSEPHINE: (1906-1975)BAKER JOSEPHINE: (1906-1975) African-American Dancer and Singer. A.L.S., `Josephine´, two pages, 4to, on the printed stationery of Village du Monde, Périgord, with attractive blind embossed headSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hoyningen-Huene Photo [Josephine Baker]George Hoyningen-Huene (American-French fashion photographer, 1900-1968) glossy black and white photo of Josephine Baker (Renounced American; French dancer, singer, 1906-1975) measures 14 in. x 11 in.See Sold Price
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsLarry Dodd Wheeler O/B Equestrian Scene, A Good WashingUS$1,200(2 bids)