Sold2022Vibrant / Large Nazca Textile Mantle Tie-DyedPre-Columbian, South Coast of Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 100 to 300 CE. A massive, vibrant, tie-dyed textile mantle created from camelid fibers (llama or camelid wool), with a fantastical geometric desiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Nazca Polychrome Textile Mantle**Originally Listed At $800** Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Nazca culture, ca. 100 to 300 CE. A large textile mantle created from tightly-woven camelid (alpaca or llama wool) fibers dyed in hues ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Late Nazca or Early Huari textileA Late Nazca or Early Huari textile, c. AD 600 - 800. The trio of tie-dyed 7 1/2 in squares are woven from camelid fiber, with designs executed in an X-pattern. One is red, the other two are blue andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Striking Nazca Bright Textile Four Corner HatPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Nazca culture, ca 200 to 400 CE. Vibrant textile four-corner hat woven of native cotton and camelid fibers in shades of red, brown, blue and tan in geometric patterns. CuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare / Vibrant Nazca Feather Textile PanelPre-Columbian, Peru, Nazca to early Chimu culture, ca. 200 to 1100 CE. A superb and rare woven cotton and camelid wool panel covered with colorful bird feathers forming a grid pattern - over 500 yearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage or Antique Indonesian Tie Dyed Textile'Pelangi' shoulder cloth with purple, orange, yellow and magenta on a grass-green ground. Approx. 78" x 21". Acquired in the 1970s-1980 by the original owner, a collector who purchased many of his antSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Indigo Tie-Dyed Textile, MaliStrip woven resist dyed wrap, made with seven 3 3/4" wide strips joined lengthwise. Twisted fringe. Approx. 25 1/2" x 58". Provenance: Estate of Cayce Odom of Charlottesville, VA. Acquired in the 1970See Sold Price
Sold2023A 1951 Bowman Mickey Mantle Rookie Baseball Card No. 253 (SGC AUTHENTIC)A 1951 Bowman Mickey Mantle Rookie Baseball Card No. 253 (SGC AUTHENTIC) A striking, vibrant example of Mantle's first appearance on a baseball card. The youth and potential of "The Commerce Comet" isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lao/Hmong Southeast China, Vintage Woven Cotton TextileLao/Hmong Southeast China, vintage woven cotton textile, indigo ground tie-dyed with applique, bright red, yellow, white color stitch pattern, 198"l x 18"w Provenance: From the estate of Dr. Philip GoSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Chinese Minority Indigo Textiles2 Chinese Minority indigo textiles including Miao tie-dyed cotton and burnished cotton hanging, Guizhou, China, early 20th century, and Buyi stitch resist cotton hanging, south China, mid 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Uzbek Tie-Dyed Silk TextileVintage Uzbek Tie-Dyed Silk Textile. Size: 62.5'' x 45.5'' (159 x 116 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences at the Online Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Peoples Woven Tie-Dyed Raffia TextileKuba peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central Africa, woven raffia tie-dyed and with supplemental color, likely mid-20th century. Very nice example.Approximate size, 240" x 26". PROVENANCE: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Antique Cambodian Silk Tie-Dyed Headcloth TextilesTwo Antique Cambodian Silk Tie-Dyed Headcloth Textiles. Known as Khmer Charput, Cham People, Cambodia, late 19th-early 20th c. Sizes: 1) 30'' x 33.5'' (76 x 85 cm); 2) 31'' x 31'' (79 x 79 cm). Ex. CaSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Cambodian Tie-dyed Silk Head cloth Textiles2 tie-dyed head cloth textiles including one ceremonial cloth known as "Khmer Charput" and one woman's headcloth known as "kiet". Such cloths were associated with the Cham peope. Cambodia, early to miSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Bolivian and Peruvian Textiles4 Bolivian and Peruvian Textiles. Including: 1)Mantle, Nazca Culture, c.200-600 CE, Peru. Large (3'x5’), three selvedged indigo alpaca mantle with extraneous threads. Formerly would have had aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Proto Nazca Textile Panel - Munecas**Originally Listed At $2500** Pre-Columbian, South Coast Peru, Proto-Nazca, ca. 500 to 300 BCE. A remarkably large muneca fringe mantle woven from natural camelid (alpaca or llama) wool yarns by theSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Large Tie-Dye Textile with Colorful Border, South Coast, Peru, Late Intermediate Period, 1000-1470A Large Tie-Dye Textile with Colorful Border, South Coast, Peru, Late Intermediate Period, 1000-1470 CE Ica Tie-dyed cotton and camelid fiber in plain weave and interlocking tapestry. 272 x 178See Sold Price
Sold2023Ivory Coast Tie-Dyed Raffia Dresses, Dida Culture, AfricaIvory Coast Tie-Dyed Raffia Dresses, Dida Culture, Africa and textile. Size: Ranging from 15'' x 14'', (38 x 36 cm) to 38'' x 14'', (97 x 36 cm). Private Florida estate collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Dida Tie-Dyed Raffia Skirt, Ivory Coast, MidAfrican Dida Tie-Dyed Raffia Skirt, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C. Provenance: Mary Hunt Kahlenberg Textile Arts, Inc. Size: 37'' x 5'' (94 x 13 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Complete South Coast Nazca/ Wari Tie Dye Gauze MantleComplete South Coast Nazca/ Wari Tie Dye Gauze Mantle. In the long rectangle form of the llacolla or two-person marriage mantle, though we can't know how this was used. 14 rows of adjoining circles maSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Textile FragmentNazca Textile Fragment. A very nice single needle knit border fragment from a mantle made by the Nazca culture, which is almost complete, circa 200 CE. Only the Nazca created textiles using this diffiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Silk Shibori Textile, Palembang, SumatraTie-dyed silk shoulder cloth, magenta with flowers, leaves, boteh, zigzags and dots in white, orange, green, dark purple and white. Approx. 83" x 31". Provenance: Estate of Cayce Odom of CharlottesvilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chancay Textile - Peru, ca. 1000 - 1500 ADA lovely Chancay textile from Peru, ca. 1000 - 1500 AD. This beautiful, tie-dyed type gauze panel measures 19-1/2 in. x 18-1/2 in. and features intricate design patterns. Intact. (CY325)See Sold Price
Sold2021(10) old Southeast Asian silk batik textiles(10) old Southeast Asian silk batik textiles, 20th c., Java and Indonesia, various colors and sizes, incl. (2) "lawon", tie-dyed Chinese silks, approx. 75"l x 36"w (largest), 66"l x 19"w smallest) ProSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsMoroccan Vintage Boujaad Runner Rug 92.5 x 37.4 inches Hand Woven Wool CottonUS$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsMoroccan Vintage Boujaad Rug 75 x 33.5 Inches Hand Woven Organic Wool CottonUS$10
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsMoroccan Vintage Boujaad Runner Rug 84.6 x 43.3 inches Hand Woven Berber WomenUS$10
3 days LeftBidhausVintage Boucherouite Moroccan Hand-Woven Carpet Rug 1960s Wool Cotton 89in x 60inUS$10
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of Victor Vasarely Geometric Lithographs XII/XXV Isometric CubesUS$100