Sold2022Arthur Szyk Le Juif Qui Rit 3 versions 1926 JudaicaSzyk, Arthur, 3 versions of Le Juif Qui Rit: 9th thousand, original wrappers, 1926, Albin Michel; unknown printing, in period blue cloth, 1926, Albin Michel, lacking wrappers; Deuxieme Series, reboundSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Les Poissons Fables Fontaine Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Marc ChagallTitle: Les Poissons et Le Berger qui Joue de la FluteMedium:See Sold Price
Sold2016PABLO PICASSO Peintre et modele qui se cache lePICASSO PABLO (1881 - 1973) Peintre et modele qui se cache le visage. 1968. Etching. Cm 40,00 x 32,50. 28/50. Edition and signature lower in pencil. Plate: 20,8x26,6 cm. Bibliography: G. Bloch, CataloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) La Montagne et le tempsArtist: Villeneuve, Arthur (1910-1990) Title: La Montagne et le temps Description (FR): Huile sur toile, signee en bas a droite A. Villeneuve Description (ENG): Oil on canvas, signed on lower right A.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso "Peintre et modele qui se cachePablo Picasso "Peintre et modele qui se cache le visage" etching, 1968. Signed lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 15/50. Plate: 8.125"H x 10.5"W; Sheet: 12.875"H x 16.125"W; Frame: 18.25"H x 21.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Old Two Volumes Bible, 1779"La sainte Bible", qui contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament / revue & corrig?e sur le texte h?breu & grec, par les pasteurs & les professeurs de l'Eglise de Gen?ve ; avec les argumens [i.e. argumSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Book of Arthur Szyk MiniatureFrench book of Arthur Szyk miniature BY Pierre Benoit. LE Puits de Jacob inside the book there is a original signed watercolor miniature by Athur Szyk. book size: 8 1/2"H x 6 1/4"W, size of miniature:See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le don du sangJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le don du sang signé, daté Jean Cocteau 1959 et inscrit qui sonne s'enrichit crayon gras sur papier calque monté sur papier 35 x 28.8 cm. (13 3/4 x 11 5/16 in)See Sold Price
Sold2024KORVAR DE PAPOUASIE-NOUVELLE-GUINÉE / PAPUA NEW GUINEA KORVARDescription française: KORVAR Korvar en bois sculpté, avec le bras droit qui s'encastre. Le mot korvar signifie l'âme des morts, et représente un être cher. Le korvar sert de réceptacle à l'espSee Sold Price
Sold20171749 MAP CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND, JACQUES CHIQUETFramed map, c. 1749, "L’AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE qui fait partie des Indes Occidentales. Dressée selon les dernieres Relations des Voiageurs et Suivant les nouvelles Observations de Mur. de lSee Sold Price
Sold2023The founding of the Louvre Museum. Loi Relative au transport dans le depot du Louvre, des tableauxLoi Relative au transport dans le depot du Louvre, des tableaux et autres monumens des beaux arts, qui sont dans les Maison ci-devant dites royales et autres edifices nationaux. Du 19 Septembre 1792&#See Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée s/Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), Montmartre et le Sacré-C'ur , c. 1907, huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau parqueté, signée, 24x33 cmNous remercions le Comité Utrillo d'avoir confirmé l'authentiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Peintre et son Modele, 1965Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Peintre et son Modele, 1965 linocut on Arches paper signed and numbered 106/160 in pencil 20 3/4 x 25 inches. Literature: Bloch 1194 Provenance: Bonnie Barnett FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Modele et DeuxPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Modele et Deux Personnages, 1954 lithograph signed and numbered 13/50 in pencil sheet: 22 x 30 1/4 inches. Provenance: Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Inc., Baltimore,See Sold Price
2022Pablo Picasso - L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les PouchesArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les Pouches Year: 1951 Dimensions: 25.5in. by 27in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 50</See Sold Price
Sold2020Picasso - Le Vase et le FleurArtist: Picasso Title: Le Vase et le Fleur Dimensions: 17in. by 13in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Mourlot Paris Medium: Pochoir on paper CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge Etching and aquatint in co...After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge (Sorlier 49) Etching and aquatint in colours, circa 1950, on Rives BFK wove paper, signed and numbered 64/300 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Chagall - La Feerie et le RoyaumeArtist: Marc Chagall Title: La Feerie et le Royaume Year: 1972 Dimensions: 11 13/16in. by 8 1/2in. Edition: From rare edition of 180 Medium: Color lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2021Omar el NAGDI (1931-2019) "Le peintre et son modèOmar el NAGDI (1931-2019) (Egypte) "Le peintre et son modèle", huile et matière sur toile, inscrit au dos sur la toile dans un tampon. 60x60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017OIL PAINTING BY LEBADANG: Et le soleil etait bleuOil on canvas painting by Hoi Lebadang (Vietnamese, 1922-2015), titled Et le soleil était bleu; of an abstract sky; signed to lower left; titled and dated 1970 to verso; Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARTHUR SZYK (1894-1951) Israel Bond certificate study.ARTHUR SZYK (1894-1951) Israel Bond certificate study. Study for the first Israel Bond certificate, c. 1950. Ink and watercolor on paper, 349x489 mm; 13 3/4x19 1/4 inches (sheet). Faded signature in lSee Sold Price
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsCharbonneau, Robert - Des désirs et des jours, First Edition, inscribed to Gratien Gélinas - 1948CA$75
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryHonore Daumier France 1808 -1879 La Comedie Humaine No 5 Plate 455US$2,000
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCOCTEAU. Autograph signed letter to Roger Pillaudin and photographic portrait.€600
22 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste PIGALLE (1714-1785) d'apres. Enfant a la cage. Platre patine façon terre cuite.€300
22 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetSPHINGE en pierre sculptee France, XVIIIe siecle Reposant sur une base de forme rectangulaire ;€800
4 days LeftJasper52Carte L’Asie. Asia. Mughal Empire. Oirat Kingdom. Tartary. VAUGONDY 1750 mapUS$300
7 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesDaniel ARSHAM (Né en 1980) « Bougie Eroded Melpomene ». 2023.€240
22 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetLAROCHE a Paris. Fin et long fusil de chasse a silex a un coup, monture en noyer, canon rond puis a€1,500
3 days LeftJasper521716 DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHE 2 VOLS antique ILLUSTRATED RARE FRENCH EDITIONUS$800
22 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEugene CHAPERON (1857-1938) : Le veteran de Buzenval et les conscrits. Huile sur toile signee en bas€450(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetFAUTEUL CURULE en hêtre moulure et sculpte anciennement peint ou laque, dossier ajoure en forme de€400