Sold20241834 Map of Mexico and GuatemalaMap of Mexico and Guatemala, entered according to Act of Congress in 1834, by H.S. Tanner in the Clerks Office of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, framed under glass sight: 12 x 15 in., frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022World Map, H.S. Tanner, Philadelphia, 1833World Map, H.S. Tanner, Philadelphia, 1833, engraving on paper with hand coloring, engraved by E.R. Dawson, in a good deep walnut and gilt frame Dimensions:sight 11 1/2 x 15 1/2in; frame 16 x 20in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018* [BAIRD, Robert. (1798-1863)]. A View of the Valley of* [BAIRD, Robert. (1798-1863)]. A View of the Valley of the Mississippi. Philadelphia: H. S. Tanner, 1834. 12mo (183 x 110 mm). Engraved frontispiece hand-colored in outline, 14 engraved maps and planSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE SECOND TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX , IN SEARCH OFTHE SECOND TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX , IN SEARCH OF CONSOLATION; A POEM. COMBE, William; Philadelphia: H C Carey & I. Lea, 1822; 8vo., 24 hand colored ilustr. By Thomas Rowlandson. HC. Full green marbledSee Sold Price
Sold2015FDR's copy of The American Traveller;or Guide to the United States by H. S. Tanner, Philadelphia, 1837, with Franklin D. Roosevelt's ownership signature and "Hyde Park" on the front free endpaper, the third edition of The American TravelSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Valley of the Mississippi 1832 Color MapsBOOKS: Valley of the Mississippi 1832 Color Maps, View of the Valley of the Mississippi: or the Emigrant's and Traveller's Guide to the West. H. S. Tanner, Philadelphia. 1832. Hardcover. 4 1/2 x 7 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Plate with seated figure in profile, c.600-900.A Plate with seated figure in profile c.600-900, Mexico/Guatemala, Maya. 4"h x 9 7/8"diam.Provenance: Collection of William Leazer and William Swann. Dallas, TX.Condition: The absence of a condition sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book 1827 Fairy Legends Traditions of IrelandLot consists of the rare book titled "Fairy Legends and Traditions of Southern Ireland", published in 1827 in Philadelphia by H C Carey & Lea. In fair to good condition. Leather spine.See Sold Price
Sold2017J. Hill, Jone's Falls Baltimore engravingJ. Hill, Jone's Falls Baltimore engraving, J.Hill (18th c.), "Jone's Falls Near Baltimore", published by M. Carey & Son, Philadelphia, 11.25"h x 14.25"w (sight), 17.25"h x 20.5"w (frame size), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tanner: Map of Persia and Arabia, 18361836 Tanner Map of Persia and Arabia. H S Tanner. 1836, Philadelphia. 11.5 x 14 in. An attractive and colorful map of the Arabian peninsula, Iraq, Iran and much of Afghanistan and Pakistan. The borderSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Pre-Columbian stone & pottery figures.A group of four Pre-Columbian stone and pottery figures. ++ (2) Stone figure. Mezcala, Mexico. ++ Valdivian fragment. Equador. ++ Jade Maya pendant. Mexico / Guatemala. Largest: 5 1/2"h. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Ethnographic objects from Mexico /Guatemala.A group of 3 Ethnographic ceramic objects from Mexico /Guatemala.Tallest: 6 3/8"h x 5"w. Provenance: Collection of Dr. John B. Harper. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indicaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Geographical Statistical Historical Louisiana Map, 1822Map: Geographical, Statistical and Historical Map of Louisiana Cartographer: H Carey & I Lea Publishing: Philadelphia, 1822 Size: 16.5 x 21 inches This is a great colored map of Louisiana, from CareySee Sold Price
Sold2017THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS , or Scenes, Incidents, andTHE ROCKY MOUNTAINS , or Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West. In 2 Vols. IRVING, Washington. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1837; 1st Amer. Edition. Blue-green boards and spine.See Sold Price
Sold20164 Ethnographic objects from Mexico / GuatemalaA group of 4 ethnographic ceramic objects from Mexico / Guatemala.Largest bowl: 3 1/4"h x 8 3/4"w. Figure: 7 1/4"h. Provenance: Collection of Dr. John B. Harper. In most cases the date is a 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Ethnographic objects from Mexico / GuatemalaA group of 3 ethnographic objects from Mexico / Guatemala. Largest (second from right): 5"h x 9 1/2"w. Provenance: Collection of Dr. John B. Harper. In most cases the date is a 20th century attributioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 6 Maya pottery vessels, CE600-1200.A group of six polychrome pottery vessels. Mexico / Guatemala, Maya, CE600-1200. largest: 7 1/2"h. Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan VesselsA group of Mayan Vessels, Mexico/Guatemala. 600-1200CE.Larger: 4 3/4"h x 6 1/2"w. Provenance: Collection of Dr. John B. Harper. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Works of Art from Pre-Columbian Mexico and GuatemalaWorks of Art from Pre-Columbian Mexico and Guatemala New-York: Edward H. Merrin Gallery (1971) English text 231 pages Color and b&w illlustrations Softcover 28 x 23 cm. 189 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9 / 18See Sold Price
Sold2018Tanner: Antique Map of Philadelphia, 1843Title/Content of Map: Philadelphia by Tanner Date Printed: 1843 Cartographer: H.C. Tanner Material/Medium: Paper Size: 17" x 14" Hand colored engraved Map based on the work of H.C. Tanner from the firSee Sold Price
Sold20211850 Map of Mexico and GuatemalaAuthor: Cowperthwait Title: 1850 Map of Mexico and Guatemala Medium: Ink on Paper Dimensions: 17"X14" Map of Mexico and Guatemala dated 1850. Engraved and published in Philadelphia by Thomas CowperthaSee Sold Price
Sold20201850 Map of Mexico and GuatemalaTitle: 1850 Map of Mexico and Guatemala Medium: Ink on Paper Dimensions: 17"X14" Map of Mexico and Guatemala dated 1850. Engraved and published in Philadelphia by Thomas Cowperthait. Insert lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 900 to 500 BCE.Pre-Columbian, Southern Mexico to Guatemala, Olmec, ca. 900 to 500 BCE. Size: 3 3/8" W x 10 3/4" H. An exquisite, finely carved, large, grey-green mottled stone figure, standing in a characteristicallSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1881 ENORMOUS American Holy BIBLE Philadelphia Carey HUGE Big Spring PennsylvaniaUS$38(3 bids)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroNeedlework Sampler - Elizabeth Loring - Hingham, MassUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroNeedlework Sampler - Rebecca Ide, Attleborough, Mass.US$250