Sold2022Ted Davis Watercolor Cathedral Woods MaineLouis Theodore Davis (Ted) (American, New York / Maine, 1908-1995). Watercolor on paper Cathedral Woods, Monhegan, Maine. Signed lower left L. Theo Davis and dated 1950. With Childs Gallery, Boston laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ted Davis, Am. 1908-1995, "Lobster Buoys" 1950, Watercolor on paper, framed.Ted Davis (Am. 1908-1995) "Lobster Buoys" 1950 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.r., Studio of Ted Davis label verso 9 3/4" x 13 1/2" sight, 17" x 21" framed Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Davis (1908 - 1995). Abstract Landscape.Watercolor on paper, 9.75 x 13.5 inches, signed and dated 1957 lower right. Framed, foxing to mat, paainting has minor toning and foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yasuo Kuniyoshi lithographYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese/American 1889-1953)- ''South Berwick, Maine'' (Davis L-66)- lithograph, signed in pencil, 1934, edition of 250, published by the Cleveland Print-A-Month Club, very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arbit Blatas suite of lithographsArbit Blatas (American 1908-1999) ''Hommage a L'Ecole De Paris''- suite of 14 lithographs, 1962, all signed and numbered 61/350 in pencil, in the original red, white and blue striped publishers portfoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Don Freeman lithographDon Freeman (American 1908-1978)- ''Dawn in the Assembly'' (Mc Culloch 107)- lithograph, 1936, estate signed 'Don Freeman/ L. F.' lower right, edition of 33. 9 3/8 x 12 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Politi mixed mediaLeo Politi (American 1908-1996)- Children in Forest- mixed media on paper (4 sections mounted to board), 1971, signed and dated 'Leo Politi 1971' middle L, some craquelure lower left. 4 1/4 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2015Don Freeman 3 NewsstandsDon Freeman (American 1908-1978)- ''Newsstand, L.A. Number, April, 1955''; ''Newsstand - Spring'' 1943; and ''Newstand - January'' 1939- 3 off-set lithographs in colors; together with off-set lithograSee Sold Price
Sold2016Don Freeman 2 Newsstands and "Models and Masters"Don Freeman (American 1908-1978)- "Newsstand, L. A. Number, April 1955"; "Newsstand - Spring" 1943; together with "Models and Masters"- set of 12 off-set lithographs in colors 'depicting creative momeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shields L. Jones mixed media on paperShields L. Jones (American 1901-1995)- Family of Four- mixed media on paper, some soft creases in paper at corners. 12 x 17 1/2'' Provenance: Slotin's auction- May 2010,See Sold Price
Sold2020Shields L. Jones pen and pastelShields L. Jones (American 1901-1995)- Family of Six- pen and pastel on paper, signed S. L. Jones upper left. 13 1/2 x 16''See Sold Price
Sold20234 American lithographs4 American lithographs 1). Don Freeman (1908-1978)- The Clown's Story (McCulloch 116)- 1936, published by American Artist's Group. 9 1/4 x 12 1/4''; 2). L. Beand (?)- ''The Shrew''- 1936, signed illegSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gouache on Cardboard, Sybil GibsonSigned l.r., (American, 1908-1995) Three Girls with Flower Garland. 24"h x 18"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HAROLD DAVIS (American, 1856-1933)Winter morning in the woods sgn. and dated l.l. C H Davis 92 o/c, 17 by 21 in.; framed 26 by 30 in.NOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders duringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sybil Gibson, Woman in Blue Dress(American, 1908-1995), watercolor on paper, signed in pencil l.r. Overall: 31-1/2"h x 26-3/4"w Sight: 21"h x 16-1/2"w Provenance: Property from the NAMITS CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sybil Gibson, Watercolor, Woman in Blue Dress(American, 1908-1995) watercolor on paper, signed in pencil l.r. Overall: 31-1/2"h x 26-3/4"w Sight: 21"h x 16-1/2"w Provenance: Property from the NAMITS CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lee Godie, (American, 1908-1994), Actress (Betty Davis)Lee Godie (American, 1908-1994) Actress (Betty Davis) mixed media on window shade signed Lee Godie and titled (lower left) 24 x 18 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Howard Davis (American 1856-1933)Charles Howard Davis (American 1856-1933)Charles Howard Davis (American 1856-1933)'Autumn Landscape' 1932Oil on canvasSigned l/l27in. x 20in (68cm.x 51cm)Framed: 36in. x 29in (91cm. x 73cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Tihansky (American, Maine, 21st C.), oil onTheodore Tihansky (American, Maine, 21st C.), oil on board, country music fans at concert, five distinct figures stand in crowd, two wear cowboy hats, signed and dated "Merle Fest 1995" inscription loSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Malicoat oilPhilip Malicoat (American 1908-1981)- ''La Cadiere''- oil on canvas, 1960, signed Philip C. Malicoat lower left, dated and titled lower right, very good condition. framed. 21 1/2 x 18 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Winter copper enamelEdward Winter (American 1908-1976) ''Textures in Pink and Brown'' copper enamel plaque, artist studio label verso. 24 1/2 x 30 1/4'' Provenance: Private collection, Cleveland OH Rachel Davis Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Don Freeman lithograph and drawingDon Freeman (American 1908-1978)- ''Election Night, Times Square'' (Mc Culloch 88)- lithograph, 1934, signed and titled in pencil, edition of 50, published by the PWAP, together with a prelimanry drawSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Minute Man (Olympics 1974), Silkscreen ed. /200US$400(1 bid)