2021WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS, AMERICAN (1833 - 1905)Giltwood framed. An oil painting that depicts people working on a beach. Signed to read W. Richards.William Trost Richards (June 3, 1833 - April 17, 1905) was an important American landscape artist asSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards Hudson River School Landscape w Wildflowers Signed Oil PaintingWilliam Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) Oil on board. Unframed. Signed lower right. Estate of the artist. Cleaned by Yost Conservation, LLC.. Image size, 7 3/4 L x 13 1/8 H.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Trost Richards "Indian Summer" Oil PaintingWilliam Trost Richards (1833–1905) was an American landscape artist associated with the Hudson River School and the American Pre-Raphaelite movement. He was known for his detailed and atmospheric paSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Richards Brewster important painting of Guernsey, Channel Islands, 1897.Oil on board by Anna Richards Brewster (1870-1952). Unsigned. Artist bio, title & date on Winthrop Gallery label verso. Housed in gold period frame. Daughter of William Trost Richards, she earned a prSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Richards (1917-2004) A Group of Ten TestWilliam Richards (1917-2004) A Group of Ten Test Prints, Chromogenic color prints, All signed. H: 10 W: 8 in. From the Estate of the Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards Oil on Canvas LandscapeWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905). Oil on canvas landscape with cottage, cows and figures. Signed lower left William T. Richards, Phil (Philadelphia) 1854. On verso: Pennsylvania Academy ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (1833-1905), Waves crashing at sunset, Oil on canvas, 20.25" H x 24.25" WWilliam Trost Richards(1833-1905)Waves crashing at sunsetOil on canvasSigned lower right: Wm. T. Richards20.25" H x 24.25" W Provenance: Newman Galleries, Philadelphia, PASee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (PA/RI, 1833-1905)A Pair of Miniature Rocky Coastal Cliff Scenes, gouache on thin cardboard, both signed lower right, unframed, 3" x 4" each, good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) AmericanWilliam Trost Richards (1833 - 1905) American Oil on Board Measure 29 1/2"in H x 25 1/2"in W and 35 1/2"in H x 31 3/4"in W x 4"in D with frame Biography: Richards rejected the romanticized and stylizeSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Trost Richards (AMERICAN, 1833–1905) oil onWilliam Trost Richards (AMERICAN, 1833–1905) oil on canvas, Coastal Scene "Crashing Waves", signed and dated 1893 lower right, framed 16 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, 9 x 12 inches (inpaint repair in sky)See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, William Trost RichardsWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Waves Along the Coast, oil on panel, signed lower left, panel: 8.75"h x 19"w, overall (with frame): 11.75"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Trost Richards. American. Rocky coastline with surf. Oil on panel. Signed lower right Wm. T.William Trost Richards. American. Rocky coastline with surf. Oil on panel. Signed lower right Wm. T. Richards. Inscription on verso explains painting was gift from Richards' daughter in 1930's. SimpleSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Trost Richards oil Conancut Island NewportRichards, William Trost (American, 1833-1905), Conanicut Island Newport, circa 1875-1878, oil on canvas, 9 x 18 inches, signed with monogram lower left (in the rocks). Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine ArSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWilliam Trost Richards (November 14, 1833 – November 8, 1905) was an American landscape artist.US$450
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions'Young Elizabeth' Giclee by William David from the Celebrities & Royals CollectionUS$100
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsGiclee by American Artist William David from the Celebrities & Royals CollectionUS$100
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions'The Beatles' Giclee by American Artist William David from the Celebrities CollectionUS$100
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions'Princess D. Pink' Giclee by William David, from the Celebreties & Royals CollectionUS$1,000
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions'Mick Jagger' Mixed Media Painting by William David, from the Celebreties & Royals CollectionUS$4,000
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsMixed Media Painting by William David titled Johannes V, Master Work, SignedUS$4,000
Oct 13Cain Modern Auctions'Princess D. Bleu' Mixed Media by William David, from the Celebreties & Royals CollectionUS$5,000
3 days LeftJasper52Antique British Oil Painting Portrait of William Shakespeare Fine Oil on CanvasUS$1,000
3 days LeftJasper52Antique Scottish Oil Painting Goatfell, Isle of Arran, Highlands River GlenUS$1,200