Sold2021Terrick John Williams, RA (British, 1860-1936)Terrick John Williams, RA (British, 1860-1936) The white ship, Seine signed 'Terrick Williams' (lower right); signed and titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27 x 40.7cm (10 5/8 x 16in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Mellor (British, 1851-1931) Welsh Llyn, North WalesWilliam Mellor (British, 1851-1931) Welsh Llyn, North Wales signed 'William Mellor' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 76.2cm (20 x 30in). Footnotes: Provenance With Haynes FineSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Mellor (British, 1851-1931) On the Wharfe, Bolton Woods, YorkshireWilliam Mellor (British, 1851-1931) On the Wharfe, Bolton Woods, Yorkshire signed 'William Mellor' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 76.2cm (20 x 30in). Footnotes: Provenance WiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive PussLouis Wain (British, 1860-1939) Pensive Puss signed 'Louis Wain. 1934' (lower left) pastel on paper 20.5 x 17cm (8 1/16 x 6 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale; Bonhams, Bath,See Sold Price
Sold2021REGINALD MARSH AMERICAN 1898-1954Tug Boats in the NY Harbor with Skyline, 1936 watercolor, 14 1/2 x 20 in (36.8 x 50.8 cm), framed 27 x 22 in (68.6 x 55.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1936, PROVENANCE: Private collection BrooklySee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Smiling CatLouis William Wain (British, 1860-1939) Smiling Cat signed 'Louis Wain.' (lower left) gouache on paper 15 x 12cm (5 7/8 x 4 3/4in).See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981) UNTITLED§ WILLIAM JOHNSTONE O.B.E. (BRITISH 1897-1981) UNTITLED Indistinctly signed and dated, oil on canvas(20.7cm x 22.5cm (8.25in x 8.75in))Provenance: Given by the artist to the current owner's motherSee Sold Price
SoldCharles William Bartlett (1860-1940) Mormon Temple, Lāʻie, Oʻahu 20 1/2 x 30 1/2 ...Charles William Bartlett (1860-1940) Mormon Temple, Lāʻie, Oʻahu signed 'Charles W. Bartlett' (lower left) and titled (on the reverse) gouache, watercolor, ink and pastel on paper 20 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Archibald Thorburn (British, 1860-1935) BlackcockArchibald Thorburn (British, 1860-1935) Blackcock signed and dated 'Archibald Thorburn 1914' (lower right) watercolour heightened with white 26.3 x 18.1cm (10 3/8 x 7 1/8in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAN BRETT, (American, b. 1949), Owl, from Town Mouse,JAN BRETT (American, b. 1949)Owl, from Town Mouse, Country Mousewatercolorsigned Jan Brett lower rightsight: 8 1/4 x 20 1/4 in., frame: 15 1/2 x 27 1/4 in. Provenance: The artist; HolidaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Avinash Chandra (Indian, 1931-1991)Two works of art: AC/23/LG, 1965; Watercolor and ink on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 14 1/8" x 20 5/8" (sight); Provenance: Lo Giudice Gallery, Chicago (label on verso); Untitled; Watercolor andSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONSROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONS Signed, watercolour heightened with bodycolour(38cm x 51cm (15in x 20in))Exhibited: Royal Society of PaintersSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936)THOMAS HOEPKER (*1936) | Muhammad Ali’s Punch, Chicago 1966 | Vintage silver print, double-weight semi-matte paper, in very good condition 27,4 x 20,8 cm Signed in pencil on the reverse, variousSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Ballesio (Italian, 1860-1923) The carpet sellerFrancesco Ballesio (Italian, 1860-1923) The carpet seller signed and inscribed 'FBallesio/Roma-Tivoli' (lower left) watercolour 74 x 52cm (29 1/8 x 20 1/2in). This lot is subject to the following lotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Achille Perelli (Italian/New Orleans, 1822-1891)Achille Perelli (Italian/New Orleans, 1822-1891), "Nature Morte: Pompano", watercolor on paper, signed and inscribed "N.O." center left, inscribed with artist on backing board, 27 3/4 in. x 20 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) AmericanLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) Watercolor on paper, signed lower left, measures 11.5 x 8.5 inches and 20 x 16 inches w/frame. Born in New York City to the founder of Tiffany & Co., the famous jewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Halbach, David (1936-2022), Readying The Mixed DanceHalbach, David (1936-2022), Readying The Mixed Dance, watercolor on paper, 20 x 30, signed lower left: DAVID HALBACH (artist cipher) © '97, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Icecreams by the HarbourFred Yates (British, 1922-2008) Icecreams by the Harbour signed 'FRED YATES' (lower left) oil on canvasboard 43.5 x 52.5cm (17 1/8 x 20 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With BarbicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nathan Oliveira "Man in Profile" watercolor and oil onNATHAN OLIVEIRA (American 1928-2010) Man in Profile Watercolor and oil on paper Sheet: 25 3/8 x 20 1/2 inches; 64.45 x 52.07 cm Signed and dated lower right: Oliveira 61See Sold Price
Sold2022Blanche Lazzell (1878-1956) Plums 7 7/8 x 5 in. (20.0 x 12.7 cm) framed 16 1/4 x 13 1/4 in.Blanche Lazzell (1878-1956) Plums signed 'Blanche Lazzell' (lower right) watercolor and ink on paper 7 7/8 x 5 in. (20.0 x 12.7 cm) framed 16 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. Footnotes: Exhibited Provincetown, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claude Venard (1913-1999): Abstractoil and watercolor on paper signed lower left, signed again and inscribed "A Mr. Paul Schrade" to verso of frame Sheet: 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 26 1/4 x 34 1/4 in. (66.7 x 87 cm.)ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled 20.3 x 25.9 cm. (8 x 10 1/8 in.)William Scott R.A. (British, 1913-1989) Untitled signed and dated 'W. Scott 65' (lower right), inscribed and dated again 'For Ken/Best wishes William 1967' (on the backboard) pencil and gouache 20.3 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Near the DelawareJoseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Near the Delaware Signed and located 'Lahaska' bottom left; also initialed, located again, and titled verso, oil on canvas (20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61cm)) Provenance <See Sold Price
Sold2022William James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Mandraki harbour, Rhodes unframedWilliam James Müller (British, 1812-1845) Mandraki harbour, Rhodes signed 'WJMuller' (lower left) oil on canvas 51 x 76cm (20 1/16 x 29 15/16in). unframed Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Henry Harford (UK,1840-1917) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree William Gerhart 1839 Watercolor Drawings.US$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original CaricaturesUS$1,000
2 days LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
1 day LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" EtchingUS$150(1 bid)