Sold2021Lg Don Hirleman Kona Hawaii Fl WPA ArtistDescription:Don Hirleman, Sunset from the Kona Coast on the Big Island of Hawaii, a HI landscape seascape painting. Oil on panel. Hirleman studied in Chicago at AIC and was involved with the ClearwateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Nelson (b. 1955) Lithograph, Extinction IsFour whales in the ocean off the coast of Kona District, Hawaii. Housed in attractive wood frame. Signature lower right, printed. Good condition. Sight size: 8"H x 6.75"W. Frame size: 16.75"H x 14.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Furuike (b.1944) Hawaii, Oil on CanvasTitled "The Blowhole". Ed Furuike is known for Still life, seascape and landscape painting. One of his paintings is on the front cover of the Hawaiian history textbook, A History of Hawaii, which is uSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Pottery Whistle / Rattle - Lobster Claws**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, Gulf Coast Mexico, Veracruz, ca. 600 to 900 CE. A wonderful figural musical instrument, with a near-spherical body, a tubular blow hole emerging from the tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Waipio Valley, north coast, HawaiiANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Waipio Valley, north coast, Hawaii Photo-litho 7" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Sunrise, Hilo Harbor, east coast, HawaiiANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Sunrise, Hilo Harbor, east coast, Hawaii Photo-litho 8 1/2" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Waipio Valley, north coast, HawaiiANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Waipio Valley, north coast, Hawaii Photo-litho 7" x 8 1/2" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Ansel Adams - Sunrise, Hilo Harbor, east coast, HawaiiANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) Sunrise, Hilo Harbor, east coast, Hawaii Photo-litho 8 1/2" x 8" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Colima Pottery Conch Shell trumpetPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An impressive hand-built pottery conch shell musical instrument with a blow hole at one end. Among the many finely modeled pottery figures crSee Sold Price
Sold2024Colima Pottery Conch Shell Ocarina / Musical InstrumentPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An impressive - still playable! - pottery conch shell musical instrument with a blow hole at one end. Among the many finely modeled pottery fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ecuadorian Pottery Ocarina, Spondylus Shell FormPre-Columbian, Ecuadorian, ca. 5th to 15th century CE. A charming pottery whistle in the form of a spondylus shell with protruding nodules depicting the spikes of the shell and a blow hole and mouthpiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL W. SHEELER (B. 1948) OIL ON CANVASMichael W. Sheeler (Hawaii, Born 1948) Striped Marlins Late 20th/Early 21st Century The oil on canvas of interesting underwater perspective is signed lower right and inscribed KONA, HAWAII. Canvas meaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Donald Haven Hall (CA,IL,1913-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Donald Haven Hall (California, Illinois, 1913 - 1981) NAME: Kona, Hawaii Seascape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 4See Sold Price
Sold20241 quart milk bottle1 quart milk bottle for Kona Dairy, Kona, Hawaii ***These items are not located at the Chupp Auctions facility and will not be available for preview until April 1. As a result, some questions/info reqSee Sold Price
Sold2016Travel Poster Hawaii Orient USOAOriginal vintage travel poster for Hawaii, Fly USOA (United States Overseas Airlines), Coast to Coast Hawaii Orient, lowest transpacific air fares. Image of a plane flying by with text above and belowSee Sold Price
Sold2016Viking Bird Whistle8th-12th century AD. A ceramic whistle in the shape of a bird with head looking up, tail forming blow hole. 15.20 grams, 34mm (1 1/2") Property of an American collector; acquired 1980-2000. [No ReservSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tongan TapaCloth IslandMapTongan TapaCloth IslandMap. Marked "Tongatapu Island Map, Scale: 2 Inches To A Male... Kolovai Flying Foxes, Houma Blow-Hole, Fuamotu Airfield, Haamoga, Mua Ancient Capital, Nukulofa Capital."ApproximSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hawaii Disney Land Travel Posters (2)City of Regue Kona, Hawaii. Disneyland, Anaheim California. Pair vintage United Airlines Posters by Millard Sheets. 22" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2019St. Lorenz / Koln Cathedral BanksGerman - 1920's. Made of Silvered Lead. Very Fine (Taller one with blow hole in center window).See Sold Price
Sold2017An Ahupua'a Study: The 1971 Archaeological WorkAn Ahupua'a Study: The 1971 Archaeological Work at Kaloko Ahupua'a, North Kona, Hawai'i. Cordy, Ross et al. National Park Service. First edition. 4to. Illustrated. Important reference work. Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2019A WILLIAM BRIONI FELLERMAN (American b. 1943)A WILLIAM BRIONI FELLERMAN (American b. 1943) IRIDESCENT CASED GLASS VASE, KAILUA KONA, HAWAII, 1991, the ovoid egg form vase of blue to tan iridescent glass over a cream base, the sides cut to creamSee Sold Price
Sold2018ney, Uzbekistan, wooden pipe is richly decorated, withney, Uzbekistan, wooden pipe is richly decorated, with tappet, 69 cm, 8 blow holes, 3 resonance holes, carved and pokerwork ornaments #893# German Description Nay, Usbekistan, Holzrohr reichh. verziSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Pérouses Voyage to West Coast America & Hawaii 1780s Vol I-III 1st English Edition"La Pérouses Voyage" to West Coast America & Hawaii 1780s Vol I-III 1st English Edition "La Pérouse's Voyage" or "A Voyage Round the World, Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1See Sold Price
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryA Massive Hand woven Pakistan Sultanabad wool rug 17.2 by 26.6 feet palace size hand knotted carpetUS$4,000
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsPair of Southeastern Railroad Lanterns - Louisville and Nashville, Atlantic Coast LineUS$50
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Pottery Whistle Pendant found in Central America- PeruUS$65(2 bids)