Sold2020Two anthropomorphic heads - D. R. Congo, Yaka / Sukuwood, decorating brass tags, Probably head pieces of anthropomorphic slit drums "nkoko ngombo". H: 9 cm; 13,5 cm, H: 3,5 inch; 5,3 inch Provenance: Antoine Autru (1892-1966), colonial official in theSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Yaka Suku Masks4 Yaka Suku Masks. DR Congo, Africa. Carved wood, raffia, fiber and pigment. Largest size: 28'' x 10.5'' x 12.5'' (71 x 27 x 32 cm). Stands Not Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka / Suku Yiteke wood figure - DRC Congo - AfricanTitle: Yaka / Suku Yiteke wood figure - DRC Congo - African Art Tribal Art Type: Figure Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 11,02 Inch Weight: 1,1 Pounds Material: Wood Note: SSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yaka Suku Ceremonial KnifeA finely carved wooden handle with traditional ancestor effigy with hands to chhin, deep well handled surface patina atop a stylized steel blade with incised designs. Yaka or Suku peoples, DRC / CongoSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Yaka Suku Slit Drums2 Yaka Suku Slit Drums. Congo. Carved wood. Largest Size: 22" x 4" x 4.5" (56 x 10 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20174 Yaka Suku Masks4 Yaka Suku Masks. DR Congo, Africa. Carved wood, raffia, fiber and pigment. Largest size: 28.25'' x 13'' x 15'' (72 x 33 x 38 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start aSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Yaka Suku Artifacts3 Yaka Suku Artifacts. 2 slit gongs and a ceremonial mask. Largest Size: 26" x 12" x 15" (66 x 30 x 38 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016DRC handheld slit drum, 20th c.A handheld slit drum with male head. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Yaka/Suku. 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Yaka Ceremonial Sword with Sheath, "mbeeli ya phoko"Zeremonial-Schwert mit Scheide, "mbeeli ya phoko" Yaka / Suku, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder. H 71 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1See Sold Price
Sold2024A Yaka Ceremonial Sword with Sheath, "mbeeli ya phoko"Kurz-Schwert mit Scheide, "mbeeli ya phoko" Yaka, Suku, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Wood, Leder, Bronze. H 66 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sSee Sold Price
2021Fetish figure – Wood – Buti – Yaka /Title: Fetish figure – Wood – Buti – Yaka / Suku – Congo DRC Description: Powerfull Suku fetish figure from DR Congo. The majority of Yaka figures were associated with MbwooloSee Sold Price
Sold2018Art of the Yaka and Suku333 Art of the Yaka and Suku Arthur P. Bourgeois Meudon: Chaffin, 1984 ISBN 2-904-002-01-3 French an english text 272 pages Illustrations Hardcover 28,5 cm 1355 gr. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344<See Sold Price
Sold2017Art of the Yaka and Suku7 Art of the Yaka and Suku Bourgeois, Arthur P. (1984). Art of the Yaka and Suku. Meudon: Alain et Francoise Chaffin. Condition: Fine (approaches the condition of "As New"). The book has been opened aSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Yaka and SukuThe Yaka and Suku Iconography of Religions VII, D, 1 Bourgeois, Arthur P. Leiden: E. J. Brill (1985) ISBN: 90-04-07095-8 English text 26 pages Numerous b/w illustrations Softcover 26 cm 241 g CHF 5See Sold Price
Sold2016Maske133 Maske Yaka, DR Kongo H 54 cm. Provenienz: - belgische Privatsammlung. - franzoesische Privatsammlung. Weiterfuehrende Literatur: Bourgeois, Arthur P. (1984). Art of the Yaka and Suku. Meudon: AlaiSee Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "Art of the Yaka and Suku" by Arthur P. Bourgeois, "Tracing Memory: A Glossery of Graphic Signs and Symbols in African Art and Culture" by Clementine M. Faik-Nzuji, "Sleeping Beauties: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Red Suku African Mask Ex Levitt CollectionA carved wooden helmet style mask with a stylized coiffure and serene mask face painted red with white spot accents identified as coming from the Panzi region of Southern Yaka and Suku country by Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2017Statue of a man and a woman - SUKU -Date: 1950's Origin/Tribe: D.R. Congo- Africa Material: Wood Dimensions: 18cm x 12.5cm Additional Information: With the arrival of the Yaka and the Lunda in their territory, they were split into two aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small figure - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, blackish brown patina, encrusted in some areas, constricted facial features with prominent eyes, handwritten collection number on the backside of the base "Ya37", slightly dam., base; probably uSee Sold Price
Sold2016Slit drum - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, encrusted patina, remains of pigments, cylindrical corpus, crowned by anthropomorphic head with massive horns, wickerwork basket with feathers ornament, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, basSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica DRC - Suku (D.R. Congo) Superb small arched bowl with two spouts surmounted by a figure.€500