Sold2022Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (French, 1859-1923) Compagnie Francaises des Chocolats et des Thes,Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (French, 1859-1923) Compagnie Francaises des Chocolats et des Thes, 1895 brush, crayon and spatter lithograph in black, red, olive gray, yellow and brown on tan wove paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Compagnie Francaise des Chocolats et des Thes, PL 170Compagnie Francaise des Chocolats et des Thes, PL 170 This print features Steinlen's Wife and Daughter. Les Maitres de L'Affiche, Each Print was a limited edition run of only 256 Styles in the 11"x15"See Sold Price
Sold20202 Gouache illustrations2 Gouache illustrations- after Theophile Steinlen- ''Chocolats Thes Cie Francaise''; and after Georges Meunier- ''Au Bon Marche''- 2 gouache on paper mounted to support sheet. 5 1/8 x 3 3/8''; 5 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss, 1859-1923) Lithograph AssortmentTheophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss, 1859-1923) Lithograph Assortment (6) total items, all signed lower right, including an 1885 'Dans La Rou', a 'Marguette', a 1902 'LaBouge' and (2) not having titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEOPHILE ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (FRANCE/SWITZERLAND, 1859-1923)Seated Angora Cat, patinated bronze sculpture, signed "Steinlen" at base edge, 2 3/4" high, 3 1/8" x 1 3/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015THEOPHILE ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (Swiss, 1859 - 1923),THEOPHILE ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (Swiss, 1859 - 1923), "Seated Angora Cat", cast and patinated bronze, signed, on red marble plinth, 3 1/4" tall. Marble cracked.See Sold Price
Sold2021Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss/French, 1859-1923)Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss/French, 1859-1923) La dictee watercolor, black ink and charcoal on paper signed Steinlen (lower right) 11 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches (sight). Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022THÉOPHILE-ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (1859-1923) "Startled by a Troll in a Snow-Covered Field."THÉOPHILE-ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (1859-1923) "Startled by a Troll in a Snow-Covered Field." Illustration for the Hans Christian Andersen story "The Snow Queen." Charcoal on paper. 445x395 mm; 17½See Sold Price
Sold2022Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss/French, 1859-1923) Sortie du Moulin RougeThéophile Alexandre Steinlen (Swiss/French, 1859-1923) Sortie du Moulin Rouge signed 'Steinlen' (lower left) pastel 64.7 x 50.5cm (25 1/2 x 19 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022STEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre (1859-1923). La Triennale PosterSTEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre (1859-1923). La Triennale Exposition d’Art Francais. 1916. Paris: I. Lapina Poster. size: 52.5 x 40.5See Sold Price
Oct 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsTheophile Alexandre Steinlen - Bistoire Navrante Dun Chat Et Dun Petit Cochon DindeUS$200
22 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - L'école des femmes et Supplément à l,école des femmes 1st limited edition - 1929CA$120