Sold2017Ten European Hand-Colored Botanical EngravingsSuite of Ten British and French Hand-Colored Botanical Engravings fourth quarter 18th century and first quarter 19th century, including three from Botanical Magazine by William Curtis (British, 1746-1See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH BOTANICAL PRINTS, LOT OF FOURFRENCH BOTANICAL PRINTS, LOT OF FOUR, colored stipple engraving on paper (each), after Pancrace Bessa (French, 1772-1846), depicting prune varieties, Plates 57,58,60, and 62, three bearing period inkSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Botanical Engravings, Pierre-Joseph Redoute(French-Belgian, 1759-1840), Les Liliacees, hand-colored stipple engravings, comprising: Pl. 241, Amaryllis Montana, Pl. 255, Phalangium Liliastrum, and Pl. 292, Iris Variaegata. Sight size: 20-1/2'hSee Sold Price
Sold20153 Botanical Prints; Engravings, LithoThree botanical prints comprising: 1.) D. Hayes "Groom's Victoria Regina Tulip...". Hand-colored engraving. French matted and framed. [Sight: 8" H x 4 3/4"; Frame: 18 1/4" x 15 1/4" ]. Minor loss to pSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Set of Six Botanical ArtworksA Set of Six Botanical Artworks comprising four hand-colored engravings, with three after Pierre Joseph Redoute (French, 1759-1840); and two watercolors on paper, unsigned. each 19 1/2 x 12 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024French School: Landscape StudyFrench School: Landscape Study Charcoal on paper, unsigned; together with G. Henderson: Animal Kingdom: Three Plates, three engravings with hand-coloring on wove paper; and English School: BotanicalsSee Sold Price
Sold2021R. HOWELL: Three Botanical EngravingsThree botanical engravings, by R. Howell. Provenance: From the Upper East Side estate of a prominent NYC interior decorator. [Sight: 11" H x 8 1/2' W; Frame: 17 1/2" H x 15" W]. Frames with losses; faSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Botanical Engraving PlatesLate 18th early 19th century engravings of floral or botanicals. Measuring approx. 15" x 9.5" plate size. Good condition as shown, see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Botanical Engraving Reproductions Height 23 1/2 xThree Botanical Engraving Reproductions 20th century Height 23 1/2 x width 16 1/2 inches. Estimate $150-250See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 4 Botanical PrintsSet of four (4) fine reproductions of antique French botanical engravings. [Art: 13" H x 19" W; Frame: 19" H x 14" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Hand-Colored Botanical Engravings  Three Hand-Colored Botanical Engravings Likely German one initialed RCS. Sight of each 20 x 16 inches. Property from the Estate of Paul Thomas Griffith, Dayton, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) French Polychromed Engravings Prodigal SonGroup of three French polychromed engravings depicting The Prodigal Son, signed, circa 1790, 23 1/2" x 31". Provenance: Boston, Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold20182 George Vertue Engravings & 3 French EngravingsGeorge Vertue (British, 1684-1756). "King Edward VI" and "Queen Mary I", each signed in plate, each 7 1/2 x 11 1/14 in., both framed; together with three unsigned French engravings including two CathoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 3 French 18th & 19th Century Engravings on PaperSet of three antique French engravings. It includes the plate Pretres ou Moines de Fo (China) from l'Histoire Generale des Voyages... after an original by Johan Nieuhof; A death scene after an originaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Robert Thornton Botanical EngravingsRobert Thornton (British, 1768-1837). Three 19th C. botanical engravings to include the Quadrangular Passion Flower, marked "Hopwood Sculp." lower right, "Henderson", lower left; The Winged Passion FlSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SET OF THREE HAND COLORED BOTANICAL ENGRAVINGS,A SET OF THREE HAND COLORED BOTANICAL ENGRAVINGS, 18TH/19TH CENTURY, PROBABLY GERMAN, page fragments, likely printed from plates originating in the 17th century book, "Hortus Eystettensis: Qartus ordoSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF THREE ANTIQUE BOTANICAL FLORAL ENGRAVINGSA set of three antique hand-colored plants study botanical floral engravings on paper. First depicting a Chrysocoma Dichotoma. The second depicting an Orchis Moravica. The third depicting a FragopogonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Munting, Three Hand Colored Botanical EngravingsAbraham Munting, Three Hand Colored Botanical Engravings. Marked "Herba Viva Repens, Fig.177 Fol: 631," "Hemionitis Crispa Media Obtusifolia, Fig. 83, 287." And "Jacea Candida Ragusiana, Fig.184, FolSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Early French Color EngravingsThree circa 18th/early 19th century colored prints from France. Images measure 9.625 in. - 10.5 in. x 12.625 in. - 15.75 in. and sheets measure 11.375 in. - 15 in. x 17 in. - 20 in. Unframed, loose anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three 18th C. French Engravings, FramedHand colored engravings, identically framed with French mats, giltwood frames: "La Curieuse", engraved by Charles Francoise Letellier (1743-1800) after F. Imbert; "Jupiter et Anthiope", engraved by GeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three French Hand Colored Engravings of MammalsIncluding "Le Poto", "La Marmose Male" and "Le Sarigue Femmelle", two by C.F. Fritzsch, one by W. Tringham, matted and framed. Visible image: approx. 8" x 6". Frame: approx. 13 1/4" x 11 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022PAEONIA papaveracea french botanical 19th C engravingDescription: Paeonia papaveracea.French 19th C engraving with original hand color.9” x 11 1/2” sheet.Handling and shipping for USA is $10. FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING please ask for an estiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryFrench Red Marble And Bronze Mantle Clock and Candelabra SetUS$1,500