Sold2022DESIMONE ITALIAN POTTERY CAT PLATEMid-20th c. Hand Painted Pottery Plate, by Giovanni DeSimone (Palermo, Italy, 1930-1991), with a charming image of a marmalade cat, underside painted 'Desimone, Italy', 8 3/4" diam. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni DeSimone Ceramic VaseDESCRIPTION: Ceramic vase by Giovanni DeSimone featuring polychrome decoration. Marked on underside with "Desimone Italy 40". CIRCA: Mid 20th Century ORIGIN: Italian DIMENSIONS: H: 10.5" W: 10" L: 10.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tommaso de Simone "Five masted steam vessel..."TOMMASO DE SIMONE (Italian c. 1805-1888) "Five masted steam and sail vessel with other shipping in the Mediterranean", oil on canvas, 15 x 21.5 inches; overall with frame: 18.5 x 25.75 inches, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Desimone Italian pottery teapot and dishDesimone Italian pottery teapot and dish, 20th c., incl. "La Musa" bowl and "Carnevale" teapot, each with Saks 5th Avenue sticker label verso, bowl: 4.5"h x 15"dia., teapot: 7.25"h x 11.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tommaso Barbi, Italy. Leaf-shaped table lamp in brass. Mid-20th century. Italian design.Title: Tommaso Barbi, Italy. Leaf-shaped table lamp in brass. Mid-20th century. Italian design. Description: Tommaso Barbi, Italy. Leaf-shaped table lamp in brass. Mid-20th century. Italian design. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Italian Blanc De Chine LavaboVintage Italian Blanc De Chine Lavabo Mid 20Th Century, Three-Part Form, All-Over Applied Floral Decoration, Partially Labeled. 22 X 13 X 5.5 InSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Italian Blanc de Chine LavaboVintage Italian Blanc de Chine Lavabomid 20th century, three-part form, all-over applied floral decoration, partially labeled. 22 x 13 x 5.5 in. Private Collection of a Gentleman, Raleigh, NC AdditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tommaso De Simone (Italy,1805-1888) oil paintingARTIST: Tomaso De Simone (Italian, c. 1805 - 1888) NAME: Sail Ship YEAR: 1883 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Restretched. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Desimone Italian Art Pottery Bowl & 4 MugsCrafted of fine quality Italian mid century art pottery. Bowl decorated with Sgt Pepper type of male figure. Mugs with portraits of different people. Signed Desimone Italy 65. Bowl measures 4 3/8" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) MID-CENTURY DESIMONE ITALY POTTERY VESSSELSGenuine Italian Mid-Century studio ceramic pitcher and vase, each marked Desimone Italy with decorator's marks underneath. Dimensions: (Pitcher) H 8.25" x W 8" x D 5" Condition: Pitcher with minor craSee Sold Price
Sold2024Desimone Picasso Style Mid Century Ceramic PlatesEstate collection lot of a total of three (3) hand painted Italian ceramic pottery display plates. Artist Giovanni DeSimone ( Italian, 1939 - 1991 ). Postwar and contemporary ceramicist who was a studSee Sold Price
Sold2021(6) ITALIAN MID-CENTURY GIOVANNI DESIMONE CERAMICSExceptional collection of Mid-Century Italian hand painted Giovanni DeSimone (1930-1991) Picasso style pottery. All signed under. Dimensions: (Tallest) H 10.75" x W 3.5" x D 2.5" Condition: Minor surfSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN POTTERY INCL. FRATELLI FANCIULLACCI(4) pieces of Italian Mid-Century Modern pottery. Large Fratelli Fanciullacci ceramic vase with incised abstract design, signed, numbered and marked Italy under. DeSimone mug signed and marked Italy 6See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN VASE, MID 20TH CENTURY.Murano glass with embossed red drops applications. Mouth with fretwork.Height 38 cms.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Pair of Large Italian "Blanc-de-Chine" Majolica MusicA Pair of Large Italian "Blanc-de-Chine" Majolica Musician and Maiden Figures, mid-20th centuryMarks: MADE IN ITALY 56 h x 17 w x 12 d inches (142.2 x 43.2 x 30.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Aristide de Ranieri ( 1865-1929 Italian ) Ahi La BonneAfter Aristide de Ranieri ( Italian, 1865-1929 ) Ahi La Bonne Pipe late 19th / early 20th century patinated spelter metal signed to base with Fabrication Francaise foundry mark A reproduction sculpturSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN MID-CENTURY DESIMONE PLATTER & BOWLFantastic and colorful Mid-Century cat bowl or planter and fish platter, each marked Desimone Italy with decorator's and date marks underneath. Dimensions: (Bowl) H 11" x L 10" x W 8" (Platter) H 2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Rococo Style Blanc de Chine ChandelierItalian Rococo Style Blanc de Chine Chandeliermid 20th century, eight light form with applied flowers and foliate scrolling arms, each lighted arm with 'plug-in' connection to the chandelier, the scroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian School Courting Scene, Signed P. CostaItalian school, late 19th / early 20th An outdoor genre scene with figures, female flirting with male Oil on canvas Signed lower right "P. Costa" and on verso "Via de Relbia, Firenze" Approx. 34.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Italian porcelain portrait plaqueAn Italian porcelain portrait plaqueLate 19th/early 20th centuryMarked on the verso with a black Florentine Crest backstamp; inscribed in pencil verso: Madonna della Seggiola de RaphelloAfter Raphael'See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair 18th Francesco Piranesi Trophy EtchingsFrancesco Piranesi (Italian, 1758-1810) from "Parti in grande de'Trofei de Ottaviano Augusto" plates no. 5 and 9. Mid 20th century frames and mats. They have not been removed from frames for examinatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian bronze group of a mermaid, after de LucaAn Italian patinated bronze figural group of a mermaid supported by dolphinafter the model by Ferdinando de Luca (1785-1869)late 19th/early 20th centuryInscribed F de Luca., on a circular marble plintSee Sold Price
Sold2023CONTINENTAL MAJOLICA VASELate 19th - Early 20th c. Molded and Glazed Pottery Vase, probably Italian, with flared rim, lion head handles, raised scroll decoration, mask mid-body medallions, set on a stepped base, 14 1/2" high,See Sold Price
Sold2021Arredoluce Italian, Mid 20th Century Easel LampArredoluce Italian, Mid 20th Century Easel Lamp brass, chrome-plated steel, enameled aluminum paper manufacturer's label 'Made in Italy Arredoluce Monza' to underside Closed | H 82 x W 22 3/4 x D 22 3See Sold Price
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerVintage Abstract Painting Signed De Kooning, Modern Old 20th Century ArtUS$750
BonhamsA pair of Grand Tour style, carved marble lion bookends Italian, mid 20th centuryA$100(7 bids)
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antiqueUS$220(5 bids)
1 day LeftCatalog ProjectsAndreas Feininger, Ben Schnall, Lusha Nelson, et al., Nine Surrealist PhotographsUS$200
5 hrs LeftJasper52Otello Rosa for Miracoli, Venezia. Large unique vase in glazed stoneware. Beautiful glaze in darkUS$420
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-20th century Italian 800 standard silver novelty centrepiece, retailed by Cartier New York£3,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-20th century Italian silver and enamel mounted burr walnut gaming box, Florence circa 1940 by£150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-20th century Italian 800 standard silver and malachite set vanity case, Florence circa 1910£150