Sold2023NEW ENGLAND PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOCUMENT BOXNEW ENGLAND PAINT-DECORATED PINE DOCUMENT BOX, rectangular hinged form, retaining original lock, hinges, wallpaper-lined interior, and polychrome surface featuring red-and-yellow carriage-style decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2016Imperial China Document Box, c.1900Description: Document box from imperial China, c. 1900. Red lacquer over a leather body, brass hinge, latch and handle. Top is decorated with a "heavenly" dragon, in black. Box is in a drawer style. HSee Sold Price
Sold2018A GROUP OF THREE DOCUMENT BOXES, 19TH CENTURYA GROUP OF THREE DOCUMENT BOXES, 19TH CENTURY. Comprising various shapes, styles, and woods. Including an interesting stained pine specimen with raised side panels and the lid and sides decorated withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Decorated Miniature Blanket Chest PlusLot of two including a Penn. Dutch style decorated bracket base blanket chest, 12 1/2 x 5 1/2 x6 1/2" high; and old oak document box in new polychrome paint with winter landscape on lid signed L. HudnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Toleware Decorated Document BoxesA pair of tin toleware and paint decorated document boxes, each 19th century, one with brass handle. Tallest ht. 6.5", wd. 9".See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Grain Paint Decorated Document BoxesThree Grain Paint Decorated Document Boxes 19th Century one having a paneled slide lid, one stenciled L.S.H. and a third example. Height of initialed example 6 3/4 x width 15 x depth 8 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR DECORATED DOCUMENT BOXES.American and European, 19th and 20th centuries. Decorated done top box with intricate lock, 7.25"w. 4.75"h., dovetailed boxes with applied edge molding, missing lock, 8.75"w. 5.75"d., slab constructedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paint - Decorated Document BoxDocument box. Wood with original paint decoration. American, circa 1860. Note lyre and heart in green on the lid. Leather hinges. Outstanding condition. Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted.See Sold Price
Sold2021Decorated Document BoxDecorated document box. Massachusetts, circa 1830. Original paint. Some wear and imperfections. Original condition. L 19-7/8" H 7-3/4" D 10".See Sold Price
Sold2024Paint Decorated Document BoxPaint-decorated tin document box. Maine, circa 1840. H 4-1/4"L 6-1/4" D3-1/4". Provenance: Collection of Ron and Penny Dionne. Condition: Original condition with minor imperfections. CoSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Paint Decorated Document Box, Odd Fellows431-104 19th Century Paint Decorated Document Box, Odd Fellows Trunk; Unknown maker C 1850; Cherry; Rectangular box of dovetail joinery, lid features a molded top edge and beaded lower edge. The brassSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Color Sponge Decorated Document BoxRed, green and mustard, paint-decorated document box. New England, circa 1830. Inspected under UV light. No restoration noted. L 16" D 9-1/2" H 6-3/8". Please refer to this link for high-res images.,See Sold Price
Sold2022PA Red Paint Decorated Document BoxNice PA painted decorated document box. Red with yellow decoration. Name Jeremiah Lower on front. Measuring 13 1/2" long, 9"wide and 8 1/2" tall. Some overall wear as can be seen in the photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. PAINT DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.Ca. 1820 dome top document box in mustard, orange and black paint, lid with transfer decoration of spread wing American eagle, with a wallpaper lined interior. 7.5”H x 13”L x 9.5”D.See Sold Price
Sold2021C. 1780-1820 DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX, POPLAR WOOD,C. 1780-1820 DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX, POPLAR WOOD, DOVETAILED CASE, BOLD ORIGINAL DIAGONAL STRIPED PAINT. EXCELLENT CONDITION, MINOR IMPERFECTIONS. 7 X 7 X 14See Sold Price
Sold2018Small Early Paint Decorated Document BoxWith original exposed lock on front, domed lid with leather strap hinges, stamped brass ring handle, paper over pine with polychrome spatter decoration on exterior and interior with blue printed geomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.Mid 19th century, pine. Iron nail construction with brass bail handle. Original red and black paint with stenciled leaves on lid. Penciled name inside lid "Willie A. Palmer". Some edge and paint wear,See Sold Price
Sold2023American Pine Paint Decorated Document BoxEighteenth Century. Of dovetail construction with cotter pin or snipe hinges, carved initials "MC" in block letters, beneath the brass lockplate engraved with flowers. H: 9.75 in., W: 22 in., D: 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.Possibly New England, mid 19th century, basswood and pine. Dometop, dovetailed box with original green and black decoration. Faint traces of vine decoration and initials "EWH" on the lid. Good, dry suSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C PUNCHED TIN HEART DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX19TH C PUNCHED TIN HEART DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX CT. ORIGIN, 8 X 4 X 4.5See Sold Price
Sold2022DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.American, first half 20th Century. 7.25"h 15.25"l 9.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN DECORATED DOCUMENT BOX.First half 19th century, pine. Dovetailed case with dome top, iron nails and original red and black graining. Age split, edge wear. 10"h. 16.5"w. 8.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Faux Rosewood Paint Decorated Document Box.Antique Faux Rosewood Paint Decorated Document Box. 5"h. x 11"w. x 6-1/2'd. Condition: Very good with minor wear.See Sold Price
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 4 Relics, Two Crucifixes and Two Silver BoxesUS$100
Featured4 days LeftJasper52Fantastic Folk tramp Art John Zadzora Heart mirrors Horsehoe Documation on backUS$50
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBucks County, PA Paint-Decorated Document Box.US$2,200(6 bids)