Sold2020TU DUYEN (1915 - 2012, Vietnam) Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on silk. 19 3/4 x 37 3/4 in., 29 x 48 in. (framed). Tu Duyen was born in 1915 in the Vietnamese province of Bac Ninh. He started his artistic career in Nam Son's workshop (Nguyen Nam Son, 1See Sold Price
Sold2020TU DUYEN (1915 - 2012, Vietnam) Modernist WatercolorWatercolor on silk 19 1/4 x 31 in., 29 1/2 x 40 1/2 in. (framed).Tu Duyen was born in 1915 in the Vietnamese province of Bac Ninh. He started his artistic career in Nam Son's workshop (Nguyen Nam Son,See Sold Price
Sold2024TU DUYEN (Vietnam, Indochina, 1915-2012)TU DUYEN (Vietnam, Indochina, 1915-2012)Two childrenWatercolor on silkSigned and sealed at the lower right corner "Tú Duyên"35 x 60 cmNote: Audition study at Indochina College of Fine Art during 193See Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH CATLETT (1915 - 2012) For My People.ELIZABETH CATLETT (1915 - 2012) For My People. Set of six color lithographs on Arches paper, 1992. Each 400x349 mm; 15¾x13¾ inches, full margins. Artist's proofs, aside from the edition of 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Fedden, Mary (RA, 1915 - 2012), 'The Black Lemon'Fedden, Mary (RA, 1915 - 2012) 'The Black Lemon' Gouache on paper Signed and dated, 1977 Provenance: New Grafton GalleryCollection of Lady Verney Dimensions: (Paper) 26.5 in (H) x 18.6 in (W)See Sold Price
Sold2017Nguyen Van Binh: Mid Century Lacquer Painting, 1958Indochina Fine Arts (My Thuat Dong Duong) / Mid Century Lacquer Painting / Artist: Nguyen Van Binh / Title: Tre Va Chuoi ( Bamboos and Bananas) / Year: 1958 / Original Art Work With Coa From Vietnam FSee Sold Price
Sold2023ELIZABETH CATLETT (1915 - 2012) Survivor.ELIZABETH CATLETT (1915 - 2012) Survivor. Linoleum cut on wove paper, 1983. 242x187 mm; 9x7 inches, full margins. Artist proof, aside from the edition of 1000. Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed "A/See Sold Price
2017Nguyen Van Binh: Mid Century Lacquer Painting, 1958Indochina Fine Arts (My Thuat Dong Duong) / Mid Century Lacquer Painting / Artist: Nguyen Van Binh / Title: Tre Va Chuoi ( Bamboos and Bananas) / Year: 1958. Original Art Work. Dimensions: 24 inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2022THIEU, NGUYEN VAN. Time magazine cover dated and Signed, "Thieu," as President, at lower left.THIEU, NGUYEN VAN. Time magazine cover dated and Signed, "Thieu," as President, at lower left. The cover, from the September 15, 1967 issue featuring a reproduction of a bust portrait of him painted bSee Sold Price
Sold2018Elizabeth Catlett (1915 - 2012 American/Mexican)Sentado Niña, 1951 Color lithograph on paper laid to board under glass Signed lower left: E. Catlett, dated lower right Image: 9.5" H x 7.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Elizabeth CatlettElizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012), Untitled (Faces), bronze sculpture, initialed "EC" lower back, sculpture dimensions: 15.25"h x 4"w x 4"d, overall (with base): 16.5"h x 5"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE VIETNAMESE PAINTED PANEL OF AA LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE VIETNAMESE PAINTED PANEL OF A WEDDING SCENE ATTRIBUTED TO NGUYEN VAN MINH , the panel wood and poly chrome, depicting a bride upon a horse with attendants, the lower right sectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SIX FOLD WOOD AND POLY CHROME DECORATED SIX FOLDA SIX FOLD WOOD AND POLY CHROME DECORATED SIX FOLD SCREEN ATTRIBUTED TO NGUYEN VAN MINH, the screen depicting a mountainous landscape, the lower right section with a red seal appearing to reflect thatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Melon and PearsMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Melon and Pears signed and dated 'Fedden 10' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 51cm (24 x 20 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021A SUPERB VIETNAMESE THREE PANEL PAINTING OF A HUNTINGA SUPERB VIETNAMESE THREE PANEL PAINTING OF A HUNTING SCENE ATTRIBUTED TO NGUYEN VAN MINH, Wood and poly chrome, The large three piece panel depicting a hunting two archers waterside hunting geese, fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CATLETT, Elizabeth (American, 1915-2012). “I am the Black w...CATLETT, Elizabeth (American, 1915-2012). “I am the Black woman.” [originally created in 1946, this linocut was printed in 1989]. Linocut in black and brown on cream wove paper. Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Catlett, sculptureElizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012), "Singing Head (Cabeza Cantando)," bronze sculpture, initialed "EC" lower back, overall: 6.75"h x 5"w x 8"d, with wood base: 10"h x 5"w x 8"d. Note: Original scSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and AuriculasMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Still Life with Lemon and Auriculas signed and dated 'Fedden 1995' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 26.5 x 21.5cm (10 7/16 x 8 7/16in). FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Catlett, The Young Black Woman Speaks, Stone Lithograph on Wove PaperArtist: Elizabeth Catlett, American (1915 - 2012) Title: The Young Black Woman Speaks Year: 1961 Medium: Stone Lithograph on Wove Paper Image Size: 12.75 x 9.75 inches Frame Size: 19.5 x 17.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth Catlett linocutElizabeth Catlett (1915-2012) "And A Special Fear for My Loved Ones''- linocut, 1946, signed, dated, titled and numbered 13/20 in pencil, from the suite ''I am The Black Woman'', very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019ELIZABETH CATLETT AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN BRONZE C1978ELIZABETH CATLETT AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN BRONZE C1978 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Elizabeth Catlett - ORIGIN: (American, 1915-2012) - TITLED: Untitled (Stretching African-American Woman)., Circa 1978 - MEDIUMSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIZABETH CATLETT AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN BRONZE C1978ELIZABETH CATLETT AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN BRONZE C1978 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Elizabeth Catlett - ORIGIN: (American, 1915-2012) - TITLED: Untitled (Stretching African-American Woman)., Circa 1978 - MEDIUMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Catlett, 1915-2012, Harlem WomanElizabeth Catlett1915-2012Harlem Woman1992Lithograph printed in brown-black, with printed fabric collage24 x 17-1/8 inches, full marginssigned, titled, dated, and numbered 4/40REF: ElizabeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) House by the SeaMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) House by the Sea signed and dated 'Fedden 1989' (lower left) watercolour, gouache and pencil on paper 18.5 x 21.5cm (7 5/16 x 8 7/16in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsFigurative Bronze Sculpture by Elizabeth Catlet, (Mexican-American 1915-2012)US$7,500
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryDirk Van Erp Hand Hammered 6 inch Copper Vase circa 1915US$1,000
1 day LeftMynt Auctions2012 Los Angeles Dodgers Team Signed Baseball Scott Van Slyke Ellis De LaUS$10
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Javanese bronze Majapahit sculpture of the goddess Dewi Tara, Indonesia, probably 14th C.€650