Sold2022Pauloosie Adamie Inuit Soapstone Carved BirdPauloosie Adamie (1942 - 1996) (Iqaluit) Soapstone Carved Bird. 4.5 x 6.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pauloosie Kanaju Inuit carved soapstone Praying WomanKanaju, Pauloosie (20th Century North American Indigenous Peoples), Praying Inuit Woman (9021), carved soapstone, 5 x 3.5 x 5 inches, signed on underside.See Sold Price
Sold2018inuit/ eskimo soapstone carvingTitle: inuit/ eskimo soapstone carving Date/Period: ca. 2003 Materials: soapstone Dimensions: 4 x 3.5 x 3 inuit / eskimo soapstone ( bear seal ) inuit carver calvin pauloosie from frobisher bay PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pauloosie Tukpanie (Cape Dorset, Kinngait, 1960-2017)'Polar Bear.' 10 x 8 x 3 1/2". Stone. Inuit. Kinngait (Cape Dorset). Signed in Roman with syllabics.See Sold Price
Sold2023HEAVY Inuit Canada Native Man with seal Carving Stone Pauloosie AkitirqThis is a vintage Native American Eskimo Inuit Figurine. The figurine is made from soapstone and is very large beautiful. It shows an Inuit man holding a seal. It is signed at the bottom. Probably theSee Sold Price
Sold2023HEAVY Inuit Canada Native Man with seal Carving Stone Pauloosie AkitirqThis is a vintage Native American Eskimo Inuit Figurine. The figurine is made from soapstone and is very large beautiful. It shows an Inuit man holding a seal. It is signed at the bottom. Probably theSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) INUIT SCULPTURESGroup of (3) Inuit Soapstone Carvings depicting Hunters, including: 'Hunter and Seal', marked 'E8-831' on base, 4" high, 8 1/8" x 4 1/8"; Pauloosie Akitirq (Nunavut Territory, Canada, 1935- ), 'KneeliSee Sold Price
Sold2022KANAJU, Pauloosie (1937-)Description Français: KANAJU, Pauloosie (1937-) Chimère Pierre à savon sculptée Signée au cul: P.Kan Numérotée sur certificat Art Eskimo: 3298 Provenance: CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARION TUU'LUQ, INUIT, Crowd of People, 1974MARION TUU'LUQ, R.C.A. (1910-2002) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Crowd of People, 1974 wool stroud, felt, and embroidery floss, 52 x 70.5 in (132.1 x 179.1 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Mr. StanleSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUTA SAILA, INUIT, Roaring Bear, c. 1968PAUTA SAILA, R.C.A. (1916-2009) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Roaring Bear, c. 1968 stone and antler, 9 x 12.5 x 6 in (22.9 x 31.8 x 15.2 cm) signed, "ᐸᐅᑕ". Provenance Private Collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN TIKTAK, INUIT, Standing, Whistling Man, 1968JOHN TIKTAK, R.C.A. (1916-1981) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Standing, Whistling Man, 1968 stone, 12.5 x 6.5 x 5.75 in (31.8 x 16.5 x 14.6 cm) signed, “ᑎᑕ”; dated to an affixed lSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARNABUS ARNASUNGAAQ, INUIT, Muskox, c. 1980BARNABUS ARNASUNGAAQ (1924-2017) Qamani’tuaq (BAKER LAKE) Muskox, c. 1980 stone, 13 x 23 x 9.5 in (33 x 58.4 x 24.1 cm) signed, "ᐊᑲᓇᓱᐊ". Provenance Private CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023UNIDENTIFIED INUIT ARTIST, Beaded Caribou Skin Amautiq, c. 1980sUNIDENTIFIED INUIT ARTIST Beaded Caribou Skin Amautiq, c. 1980s caribou skin, felt duffle, cotton fabric, glass beads, wool fabric, and cotton thread, 52 x 31 x 7 in (132.1 x 78.7 x 17.8 cm) unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022OSUITOK IPEELEE, INUIT, Eskimo Legend, 1958 (1959 #21)OSUITOK IPEELEE, R.C.A. (1922 or 1923-2005) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Eskimo Legend: Owl, Fox and Hare/Owl, Fox and Hare Legend, 1958 (1959 #21) Printmaker: OSUITOK IPEELEE, R.C.A. (1923-2005) KINNGAIT (See Sold Price
Sold2022JESSIE OONARK, INUIT, Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1966-68JESSIE OONARK, O.C., R.C.A (1906-1985) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1966-68 stroud, felt, and embroidery thread, 33 x 50 in (83.8 x 127 cm) signed, "á…ᓇ". ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUDAS ULLULAQ, INUIT, Muskox Shaman with Spirit Helper,Lot 24 JUDAS ULLULAQ (1937-1999) UQSUQTUUQ (GJOA HAVEN) Muskox Shaman with Spirit Helper, c. 1988-89 stone, muskox horn, and antler, 17.75 x 25 x 15 in (45.1 x 63.5 x 38.1 cm) signed, "ᐅᓗ&See Sold Price
Sold2022OVILOO TUNNILLIE, INUIT, Thinking Woman, 2001OVILOO TUNNILLIE, R.C.A. (1949-2014) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Thinking Woman, 2001 stone, 30.75 x 9 x 5.5 in (78.1 x 22.9 x 14 cm) signed and dated, "ᐅᕕᓗ / ᑐᓂᓕ / 01.2See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN TIKTAK, INUIT, Mother and Child, c. 1964-65JOHN TIKTAK, R.C.A. (1916-1981) KANGIQLINIQ (RANKIN INLET) Mother and Child, c. 1964-65 stone, 6.75 x 2.25 x 3.75 in (17.1 x 5.7 x 9.5 cm) signed with artist's disc number, "E1-266". Provenance CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022OSUITOK IPEELEE, INUIT, Owl and Ermine, 1980sOSUITOK IPEELEE, R.C.A. (1922 or 1923-2005) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET Owl and Ermine, 1980s stone, 15.5 x 13.25 x 12 in (39.4 x 33.7 x 30.5 cm) signed "ᐅᓱᐃᑐ / ᐄᐱᓕSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANNIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, Portrait of My Grandmother Pitseolak, 2011ANNIE POOTOOGOOK (1969-2016) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Portrait of My Grandmother Pitseolak, 2011 coloured pencil on paper, 15.25 x 19.75 in (38.7 x 50.2 cm), matted and unframed signed on verso, "ᐊSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSIAH NUILAALIK, INUIT, Female Shaman, c. 1998JOSIAH NUILAALIK (1928-2005) Qamani’tuaq (BAKER LAKE) Female Shaman, c. 1998 stone and antler, 12 x 5.25 x 4.5 in (30.5 x 13.3 x 11.4 cm) signed, "á“„áƒá“šá“•". Provenance MarSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNIE POOTOOGOOK, INUIT, Sculptor with Pipe, c. 2003-04ANNIE POOTOOGOOK (1969-2016) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Sculptor with Pipe, c. 2003-04 coloured pencil and ink on paper, 20 x 25.75 in (50.9 x 65.5 cm) signed, "ᐊᓂ ᐳᑐᒍ". ESTISee Sold Price
Sold2022SHEOUAK PETAULASSIE, INUIT, The Pot Spirits, 1960 #55SHEOUAK PETAULASSIE (1918-1961) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) The Pot Spirits, 1960 #55 Printmaker: LUKTA QIATSUK (1928- 2004) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stencil, 11 x 17 in (27.9 x 43.2 cm), framed, sight. a "GSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSIAH NUILAALIK, INUIT, Shaman, c. 1996JOSIAH NUILAALIK (1928-2005) QAMANI’TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Shaman, c. 1996 stone and antler, 17. x 12.25 x 4.5 in (43.2 x 31.1 x 11.4 cm), measurements reflect dimensions with inset antlers signed, "See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPauloosie Tokpanie Frobisher Bay Inuit carved hardstone kneeling hunter with spear 5 3/4"H x 2 3/4"WUS$10
8 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsLarge Canadian Eskimo Inuit Carved Fossilized Whalebone SculptureUS$200(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage Inuit Eskimo 12.5" Soapstone Sculpture "Man, Child & Fish" SignedUS$70(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Fossilized Walrus Ivory Eskimo Carving by Eddie LyndUS$40(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsInuit Stone Figure of a Dead Spirit. [Circa 2005]. Carved s...US$125(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsCanadian Eskimo Inuit Carved Fossilized Whalebone Sculpture Of Hunter With SpearUS$250(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftRichmond AuctionsEskimo Pie "Melts in Your Mouth" SS Tin Sign w/ Ice Cream BarUS$375(3 bids)