Sold2023PR. OF 18TH C. CARVED WOOD FIGURAL CANDLESTICKSPair of European polychrome carved wood figural pricket candlesticks, 18th C.: 16"HSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) Antique African Carved Wood PanelsDESCRIPTION: Two Decorative African carved wood shields/panels, each having polychrome geometric patterns with figural and animals in landscape composition. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIOSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR VENETIAN CARVED BLACKAMOOR STANDSPAIR VENETIAN CARVED BLACKAMOOR STANDS. Comprising two carved polychrome and gilt wood blackamoor figural stands. Each carved in full round of good proportions, one standing on the bow of a gondola anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Assorted Asian Carved Wood Cane And Pool Cues, 3Assortment of three Asian canes, the walking stick / staff carved from root wood with polychrome figural motif, the two concealed pool cue with dragon motifs. Largest: 51.25" L. Pool cue with dragon hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Bronze Janiform Figural CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: Two matching janiform candlesticks, each of which is composed of a carved wood pedestal crowned by a two-faced, bronze sculpture depicting a woman with braided hair topped with a candle sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Antique English Carved Figural CandlesticksPair of antique carved wood figural candlesticks, English, possibly 18th century, oak with remnants of polychrome decoration, measuring 24 by 10 by 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Pende Figural PiecesGroup of three African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood pieces, including: two plaques, exhibiting large figures in high relief reserved on a geometric patterned grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient World Style Wood Two Headed Ram SculptureMystery Artist. Decorative two headed ram figural carved wood statue. Hand carved and painted with a cream ground and additional polychrome embellishments. The ram was a powerful symbol in the ancientSee Sold Price
Sold2017Indonesian cabinetAn Indonesian carved and polychrome wood cabinet. A pair of doors opening to storage shelves, two drawers at the base. Carved figural panels bordered by flowers, raised on mask feet. Two cracks notedSee Sold Price
Sold202319 C. BLACK FOREST Bears BenchHand carved German figural bench in the form of two bears carrying a seat. Polychrome accents. All carved wood, three separate pieces. Approx. 52"L overall. This item will need to be shipped by a packSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Venetian Baroque Style Carvedand Gilt Wood Figural Dolphin Candlesticks Italian, late 19th/early 20th century, each with stylized dolphin resting on a rocky plinth, traces of blue, red and green polychrome, 13-1/4 in.. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Carved Wood Figural Swordslikely carved during World War II, each hilt in the form of a figure, one a tropical female, the scabbard each in two parts, depicting the female surrounded by flowers, the other a U.S. army soldier iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Carved Wood Figural Canescomprising an Italian cane with double mask handle and a Continental elf handled cane. Age cracks, repair to mask handle. 4" wide, 35 1/2" long. Provenance: Property of a Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Punu Gabon Carved Wood Tribal MaskPunu people, carved wood polychrome figural mask, Gabon, West Africa, housed in an smoke acrylic box. Mask: approx 9" H x 4" W x 4" D; box: 14" H x 9.5" W x 7.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Nimo Mocharniuk Carved Wood Figural Sculptures, 2Nimo Mocharinuk (Russian, b. 1917) two carved wood figural sculptures depicting women with stylized features, both signed: "Nimo." Taller: 7" H x 1.75" square.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2 Pc) Carved Wood Guanyin FiguresDESCRIPTION: Two carved wood figural sculptures, one depicting Guanyin holding meditation beads, the other depicting Guanyin standing atop a double lotus base and holding a jar. CIRCA: 20th century ORSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood "Medieval Men" Figural Sculptures, 2Two carved wood figural sculptures depicting medieval-era men, one holding helmet, the other with a book. 11.25" H. One with repaired leg breaks.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Italian Carved Wood Figural PedestalsTwo Italian Carved Wood Figural Pedestalslate 19th century45 1/2 in. high (largest)15 1/2 in. diameter (top of largest)See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Antique Carved Wood Figural Dog Inkwell Stands - Comprising: A Black Forest Carved SheepdogTwo Antique Carved Wood Figural Dog Inkwell Stands - Comprising: A Black Forest Carved Sheepdog Inkwell & Stand, depicting a sheepdog holding onto a hollow log, 4 5/8" h x 9 1/2" w x 7" d. A VictorianSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Mumuye Carved Wood Figural PiecesTwo African Mumuye, Nigeria carved wood figural pieces; one standing, of typical form; the other a possible headdress, exhibiting a painted white face; H: 44" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Mumuye Carved Wood Figural PiecesTwo African Mumuye, Nigeria carved wood figural pieces; one standing, of typical form; the other a possible headdress, exhibiting a painted white face; H: 44" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese Carved Wood Figural PiecesTwo Chinese carved figural pieces, including: old rootwood group of a young boy atop a toad, holding a staff suspending a metal coin; together with wood figure of Guanyin, with bronze-like finish, seaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJerome Totsoni, 20th Century, Two Hopi Indian Shalako Kachina Dolls, carved and polychrome decoratedUS$75(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of GarudaUS$500(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple FigureUS$450(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a WarriorUS$450