Sold20212 GILT-LACQUERED 'HEAVENLY GUARDIAN' WOOD FIGURESA PAIR OF GILT-LACQUERED 'HEAVENLY GUARDIAN' WOOD FIGURES China, late Qing Dynasty (1644-1912). The two, wooden figures are covered in gilt, black and red lacquer with sensitively carved facial featurSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE QING DYNASTY CARVED JADE FIGURINE ON BASEAn antique Chinese hand-carved white jade figure. Late Qing dynasty, before 1912. The piece represents two children playing with a dog. Fine detail work. Placed on a matched lacquered wood stand. CollSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN ALOESWOOD 'ZHAIJIE' PENDANTThe oval shaped pendant carved in relief with figures flanking two characters. The wood is of characteristic aloeswood aroma. Qing Dynasty period. Length: 2 2/8 in (5.5 cm) Width: 1 5/8 in (3.9 cm) &#See Sold Price
Sold2017Qing Dynasty-A White Jade-Mounted Wood Ruyi ScepterQing Dynasty-A White Jade-Mounted Wood Ruyi Scepter Three jade plaques carved in low relief and set into the wood scepter, the largest of ovoid form with barbed edges depicting a two figure. Rowing aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection Chinese carved wood figuresCollection Chinese carved wood figures, Qing Dynasty (mostly 19th c.), (10) pieces, immortals and officials, most with remnant polychrome paint, some seated examples, one on horseback, etc., each unmaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Figure,Qing D.Two Chinese gilt lacquered wood figures, dating from the Qing dynasty period. Larger seated figure wearing robe has hands clasped under his robe and in front of his body. Smaller figure stands and bowSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Blue and White Porcelain Baluster VaseChinese Blue and White Glazed Porcelain Baluster Vase on Carved Wood Stand, Qing Dynasty, with two handles, birds and floral motif. 22.75" H x 9.5" Diameter. Provenance: From a New York City CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018chinese wood polychrome and gilt fgurechinese wood carved polychrome and gilt female figure, qing dynasty.shows age, expected wear and paint losses. Height 21 inch.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Red Coral Carved Figures, Qing DynastyA Chinese carving of figures in red coral. The unique red coral carving is in a V shape with two main figures emerging from a small point and spreading outwards. A Third tiny figure in the upper leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Huangyang Wood Carved Figures,Qing dynastyA Group of three Chinese Huangyang wooden carved mid-age men figures each with a child figure on the side. All figures designed beautifully and carved precisely to expression, form of standing, and deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Seven Chinese Carved Jade Figures of AnimalsSeven Chinese Carved Jade Figures of Animals QING DYNASTY (1644-1912) comprising two figures of monkeys, one figure of a recumbent ram, one figure of a cicada, two figures of recumbent beasts. LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Qing Dynasty Chinese Carved Gilt PanelQing Dynasty Chinese carved gilt wood panel, decorated with figures throughout.Condition: Commensurate with age. Overall Size: 6 1/2 x 35 in. Sight Size: 5 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. Thickness: 2 1/2 in. #5324See Sold Price
Sold2022A Hetian Jade Brush PotA Hetian Jade Brush Pot. Carved with two robed figures. Chinese Qing Dynasty. Size:16cmx16cmx17.5cm. Weight:3632gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Chinese carved hard wood cabinets.A pair of Chinese carved hard wood cabinets. Possibly late Qing dynasty. Â Having a carved design of dragons, flaming pearls, and clouds throughout. Two doors over the central section having two doorsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group 7 Chinese Jade Carved Figure &Pendant,Qing Dgroup of 7 Chinese jade carved figures & pendant, dated to Qing Dynasty, one carved flower vase, one figure playing flute, one figure standing holding a fan,pair of figure holding Ruyi,two small floraSee Sold Price
Sold2018chinese wood carved and lacquered figurechinese wood carved, lacquered and polychromed scholar figure riding a tiger, god of medicine. Qing dynasty. Height: 39cm. shows age, expected wear and paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese wood carved and Da Mo figureAn amazing and large Chinese wood carved and Da Mo figure with gilt robe. MEASUREMENT: H: 71 cm; W: 22 cm. CIRCA: Qing dynasty. CONDITION: Multiple long cracks from mid portion of body to lower portioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha Figure, Qing D.A Chinese gilt lacquered wood buddha figure, dating from the Qing dynasty. A carved seated buddha with legs crossed under his robe and hands folded on his lap. His head is cast downwards and he wearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Wood BoatQing dynasty, in the form of a covered boat with figures, animals, and cargo carved in relief and in the round, hollow interior, 6 x 14-1/2 x 5 in. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Chinese Porcelain Miniature VasesQing dynasty, meiping and bottle form in yellow green crackle glaze, old sticker labels with auction lot number, 2-3/4 in. and 3 in.; with carved wood stands Note: Wilhelmine Kirby Waller was the granSee Sold Price
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA celadon jade fan-shaped tablescreen with woodstand, Qing Dynasty or later (private English£700
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA chenxiangmu (Agarwood) peach-shaped box, Qing Dynasty (private Hongkong collector)£1,000
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA Chenxiangmu (Agarwood) carved figure of Guanyin, Qing Dynasty (private English collection)£600
6 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseAn Exquisite Wood Cinnabar-Lacquer 'Dragon, Auspicious Cloud, Landscape, Figure' Table ScreenUS$1,500(4 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Carved Celadon and Russet Jade Articles, Ming-Qing Dynasty 明-清 青US$1,000