Sold2023Two Karl Gerstner Color Sound Books 1972Gerstner, Karl (Swiss, 1930-2017) Color Sound Books, illustrated catalogs books for the exhibition in New York and Dusseldorf, 1972-1973. The exhibitions presents an explorations of the artists betweeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Gerstner (Swiss, 1930–2017), , Color Sounds II andKarl Gerstner (Swiss, 1930–2017)Color Sounds II and III1972/1973, each signed and numbered 6/175 and 12/175 respectively, Editions Denise René, Paris, publisher and each with their blindstamp. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Limited Edition Karl Gerstner (1930-2017) SerigraphA limited edition serigraph (13/100) of Gr 4 by Swiss artist, Karl Gerstner (1930-2017). Dated 1972. Piece measures 31 3/4" x 32". *notes- some light scratches and marks. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Gerstner Color Sounds LithographKarl Gerstner, Switzerland (1930-2017). Gerstner was a painter and graphic designer. 'Color Sound' consists of abstract compositions on board using mathematical sequencing of value and tone. Mounted iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Gerstner "AlgoRhythm" Portfolio of SerigraphsKarl Gerstner (1930-2017). Portfolio of serigraphs on on stamped 300 g offset board titled "AlgoRhythm." The portfolio includes five “AlgoRhythms,” each consisting of several individual sheets. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Karl Gerstner (1930-2017) Color Sounds (Purple, BlueKarl Gerstner (1930-2017) Color Sounds (Purple, Blue and Black), Serigraph in colors, Signed and numbered 66/175 lower right. Editions Denise Renee/Hans Mayer blindstamp lower elft. H: 31 1/4 W: 31 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Karl Gerstner (1930-2017) Composition Cinétique,Karl Gerstner (1930-2017) Composition Cinétique, Serigraph, Signed lower right and numbered 39/100 lower left. Editeur Denise Rene blindstamp lower left. H: 31 3/4 W: 31 3/4 in. From the Charles FoleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of three serigraphs of differeGroup of three serigraphs of different artists of concrete art: Karl Gerstner (1930-2017), ''Color Sound'', Helmut Sundhaußen (1935-2018), o.T., Winfred Gaul (1928-2003), four squares, each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Gerstner (1930-2017), "Color Sounds III," Screenprint in colors on paper, Sight: 31" H x 31" WKarl Gerstner(1930-2017)"Color Sounds III"Screenprint in colors on paperEdition: 68/175Signed and numbered in ink lower right: Gerstner; titled on a gallery label affixed versoSight: 31"See Sold Price
Sold2015Karl Gerstner, (Swiss, b. 1930), Color Levels, 1967Karl Gerstner, (Swiss, b. 1930), Color Levels, 1967 (portfolio of 5), screenprints, signed and numbered in pencil, edition of 100, 14.5" x 14.5" (each)See Sold Price
Sold2016GERSTNER, Karl. "Carro 64" Colored Metal Cubes onWood. Staempfli Gallery, New York label with artist's signature and edition number 88/120; K Gallery, Washington DC label also affixed verso. Karl Gerstner (Swiss, b. 1930). From a Brooklyn, NY home.See Sold Price
Sold2016MICHAEL MAZUR (American, 1935-2009)JEAN-MICHEL ALBEROLA (French, b. 1953); ANDRE THOMKINS (Swiss, 1930-1985) Two lithographs: "Studio Views," 1968, numbered 3/20 and "Alba," 1989, numbered 2/33 together with drypoint, "Lose Order in DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ai Weiwei, History of Bombs; Odyssey (two works)Ai Weiwei History of Bombs; Odyssey (two works) 2017, 2021offset lithograph 19.75 h × 27.5 w in (50 × 70 cm) 36 h × 24 w in (91 × 61 cm) Odyssey is from the eSee Sold Price
Sold2020C.W.S. "FATHER CHRISTMAS" BISCUIT TINOn sleigh with two reindeer and two sacks - CIRCA 1930 - TIN LITHOGRAPH 2" X 6 1/4" X 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lithographs by Karl Schrag (1912-1995).One titled My Room-Bright Night, 17.5 x 9.75 inches, pencil signed, titled and numbered 49/200. The other titled Summer Day, image 14 x 10 inches, pencil signed, titled and numbered 9/50.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jasper Johns "Two Flags (50th Anniversary of theJasper Johns (American, b. 1930). Lithograph on paper titled "Two Flags (50th Anniversary of the Whitney Museum)," 1980. Text along the lower center reads "1980 The 50th Anniversary of the Whitney MusSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jasper Johns "Two Flags (50th Anniversary of theJasper Johns (American, b. 1930). Lithograph on paper titled "Two Flags (50th Anniversary of the Whitney Museum)," 1980. Text along the lower center reads "1980 The 50th Anniversary ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO ROLAND DORCELY OILS ON CANVAS, HANDS AND LAMPS.Two colorful 20th C. abstract Roland Dorcely (1930-2017) oils on canvas, depicting hands holdings lamps. Signed upper left and right, R Dorcely. Canvases 23.5”H x 15.75”W, Overall in conteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Davis Meltzer Illustration Art DrawingsTwo piece Davis Meltzer(Pennsylvania illustrator/artist, 1930-2017) science fiction paperback book illustration art drawings grouping, gouache on board, for Empire Star book by Samuel R. Delany, bothSee Sold Price
Sold2024Davis Meltzer Illustration Art DrawingsTwo piece Davis Meltzer (Pennsylvania illustrator/artist, 1930-2017) science fiction paperback book illustration art drawings grouping, gouache on board, for books by Barry N. Malzberg The Falling AstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Davis Meltzer Gouaches on PaperTwo Davis Meltzer (20th c. American illustrator, 1930-2017) gouaches on paper laid on one illustration board, original Saturn V Rocket illustration art for an unknown medium, unsigned, typed info abouSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersPAUL KLEE - Sailing City ["Segelnde Stadt"] - Original color lithographUS$100
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Sunshine Beer Tin Lithograph Advertising Serving Trays.US$25(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Tweety Bird & Sylvester The Cat, 'Patriotic Rocking Out', 16' X 20'US$80
11 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, 'Looney Tunes, Bugs Bunny', 'Hollywood Hare', 16' X 20'US$80
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Bugs Bunny & Taz, "No Meat, Not Filling"US$80
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Bugs Bunny & Elmer Fudd, "Groucho Bugs", GicleeUS$80
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Taz The Tazmanian Devil, "Soccer Goalie", PrintUS$80
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Tweety Bird & Sylvester The Cat, "Basketball Game"US$80
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig, Daffy Duck, "Picnic Chase"US$80
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Looney Tunes, Bugs Bunny & Elmer Fudd, "Wabbit Season"US$80
9 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.SALVADOR DALI (Spanish 1904-1989) A PORTFOLIO WITH TWO LITHOGRAPHS, "L'Aventure Medicale," 1980US$425(2 bids)