Sold2021Max Arthur COHN: Portrait of Hans Arp - PaintingGouache portrait of Hans Arp, signed lower right, dated 1952, by Max Arthur Cohn (1903-1998). [Art: 19" H x 15" W; Frame: 26"H x 22" W].See Sold Price
SoldHANS RICHTER (1888-1976) Portrait 1910HANS RICHTER (1888-1976) Portrait 1910 monogrammé et daté 10 fusain sur papier signed with the artist's monogram and dated 10 charcoal on paper 30.3 x 24.1 cm. 11 13/16 x 9 7/16 in. FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold2024HANS RICHTER (Austrian, 1920-) Oil on Canvas Portrait Painting "The Country Doctor"Hans Rudolf Richter (alias Hans Kerber) was born in Vienna, Austria in 1920. He was known for his masterful execution of an extensive series of romanticist portraits showing different professions. RicSee Sold Price
Sold2024HANS RICHTER (Austrian, 1920-) Oil on Canvas Portrait Painting "The Gardener"Hans Rudolf Richter (alias Hans Kerber) was born in Vienna, Austria in 1920. He was known for his masterful execution of an extensive series of romanticist portraits showing different professions. RicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Portrait Painting Dalai LamaPeter Max (German-American, b. 1937). Acrylic on canvas painting depicting a portrait of the Dalai Lama. The Dalai Lama is featured smiling with colorful swaths of color in the background. The paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hans Richter, ‘Untitled (Traveling Sculpture)’, Relief,Silver relief on wood on velvet Germany, 1967 Hans Richter (1888-1976) – German artist Framed Dimensions: 7 x 9 in. (17.8 x 22.9 cm.) Frame dimensions: 14 ½ x 17 ¼ in. (36.8 x 43.8 cm.) Very goodSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Hans Richter 1971 Oil CanvasAttributed to Hans Richter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 28 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1888 - 1976. Hans Richter was born in Berlin, Germany on April 6, 1888.RicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Richter 1917 Gouache on Paper Art: 15" x 10"Frame: 21" x 16" (Attributed) Shipping in USA $ 90 Hans Richter was a German painter, graphic artist, avant-gardist, film-experimenter and producer. He was born in Berlin into a well-to-do family andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Max 'Self Portrait'Peter Max (American/German, b. 1937) 'Self Portrait' 1971 Acrylic on canvas , 28 x 22 (in). Signed and dated Peter Max 71, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Bill & Hans Gugelot, Paul Hildinger, Ulmer Hocker / Ulm StoolMax Bill & Hans Gugelot Werkstatt der Ulmer Hochschule unter Paul Hildinger Ulmer Hocker / Ulm stool. Designed 1954. Pine and beech wood. 45 x 40 x 30cm. This stool is an early version with straight gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luisa Richter, Portrait StudyLuisa Richter Portrait Study 1964ink and watercolor on paper 19.875 h x 15.875 w in (50 x 40 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed to verso 'Luisa Richter 1964 Caracas'. Provenance:</See Sold Price
Sold2023Beerbohm (Max) "English Portraits" [William Rothenstein (1872-1945)], pen and ink, watercolour, [c. Beerbohm (Max) "English Portraits" [William Rothenstein (1872-1945)], pen and black ink over black chalk under-drawing, watercolour, signed ''Max' in the centre right of sheet, title inscribed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry VIII HN1792 - Royal Doulton FigurineRare, modeled after the 16th century portrait by Hans Holbein. Limited edition number 63 of 200 pieces. Series: Royalty. Royal Doulton backstamp. Artist: Charles J. Noke Issued: 1933 Dimensions: 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020VTG Rolex Window Display & Case w/ Wilsdorf PhotoSuper rare vintage Rolex watch Lucite 3 piece window display set, with original Rolex travel case. Lot also includes a framed black and white photograph portrait of Hans Wilsdorf, German Born founderSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso - Portrait de Max JacobArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: Portrait de Max Jacob Year: 1956 Dimensions: 9.5in. by 7in. Edition: 1 from the limited edition of 20 Suite: Chroniques de temps heSee Sold Price
Sold2022An He Large Original Oil On Canvas Painting Signed Hans Amis Portrait Flower ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: An HeTitle: In the PrairieMedium: Oil On CanvasSize: 40" x 30"Framed: 48"See Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915); PORTRAIT OF A GIRLoil on canvas laid down on board; signed lower right; Provenance: exhibition and gallery labels verso; 27 x 21 1/2 inches; 38 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Erni, Portrait of Robert Mondavi, acrylicHans Erni (Swiss 1909-2015), Portrait of Robert Mondavi, acrylic and mixed media on canvas, 1993, signed lower right,with dedication "In Friendship to Robert & Margrit", accompanied by a photo of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max Acrylic & Ink "Portrait of Rosie", 1998Peter Max (American/German, b.1937) Acrylic and ink painting on canvas paper titled "Portrait of Rosie", dated 1998 . Artist signed top right and includes additional sketch of Love en verso as well asSee Sold Price
Sold2016PETER MAX Flying Angel & Portrait w Flowers, SerigraphsPETER MAX (German b. 1937) "Flying Angel with Sun and Planet" and "Portrait with Flowers on Black Background" Serigraph. Sight: 30 x 23 3/4 inches; Frame: 38 1/4 x 32 1/4 inches. Sight: 27 3/8 x 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022A SOUTH GERMAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL FOUNTAIN GROUP OF HERCULES AND CERBERUSFrom the workshop...A SOUTH GERMAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL FOUNTAIN GROUP OF HERCULES AND CERBERUS From the workshop of Max Labenwolf and Hans Reisinger, 16th century The three heads of Cerberus piped to emit water. heiSee Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD RICHTER(1844-1913) Female PortraitÉdouard Richter, Female Portrait, Oil, 1870sOil on canvas,Édouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (1844-1913) - French painter of Orientalism Signed ‘E. Richter’ upper right Stamp of art suplly CollaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theo Tobiasse Original Portrait Painting On CanvasThis lot includes: Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge) Artist: Theo Tobiasse Title: La Pomme Rouge et l'Enfant Poete Medium: Oil PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Gustav Burkhardt PortraitHans Gustav Burkhardt (1904-1994), oil on canvas, signed L/R, dated 1973, 42" x 32". Provenance: Malibu, California estate.See Sold Price
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMax Bill; Hans Gugelot; Paul Hildinger, Two 'Ulm stools', 1953€1,800
7 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsAn He Original Painting On Canvas Signed Hans Amis Portrait Landscape Framed ArtUS$750
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHans Gugelot; Max Bill; Otl Aicher, Floor lamp from the HfG Ulm, c. 1955€800
Featured1 day LeftOAB AuctionsMax Papart Original Aquatint Signed Cubism Portrait Carborundum ArtworkUS$150
Sep 27Hans AuctionQing Dynasty style Lang Shining painted Ming Shizong (silk - portrait of Emperor Jiajing)£10,000
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMax Kurweil (Austrian 1867-1916) Color Woodcut "Der Polster" (The Pillow) Portrait of Martha KurweilUS$800
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Large Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Portrait ArtUS$3,750
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Color Lithograph Hand Signed Cubism Art Hans Christen AndersenUS$125
7 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Le Biquette Large Color Lithograph Hand Signed Hans Andersen ArtUS$125
7 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Color Lithograph Hand Signed Art Le Roi Nu Hans Christian AndersenUS$125