Sold2018E. A. Seguy Antique Butterfly Print 1925Stunning antique (C. 1925) pochoir print. Sight size 16.5" x 12". Frame size 22.5" x 15.5". We believe this is plate 1. Not examined out of frame. (1 of 2 Seguy Butterflies in this sale)See Sold Price
Sold2024Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 6 Double Antique Butterfly PrintChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lloyds's 1896 Lot of 24 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 12 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyds's 1896 Lot of 24 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lloyds's 1896 Lot of 8 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lang, Henry 1884 Lot of 18 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1884, London for "The Butterflies of Europe" by Henry C. Lang. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (25 x 18cm) Minor margin toning, images fineSee Sold Price
Sold2021HAND COLORED ANTIQUE BUTTERFLY PRINTS, 4Monogrammed 'HL' intertwined, engraved by J. Midoen and P. Sluyter, 20th c., 14.25" x 19.5" paper sight, circa 2" c 16" framed. Condition: artwork good as viewed in the unopened frames, slight patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 8 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris, Francis 1864 Lot of 20 Antique Butterfly PrintsWoodblock Published 1864, London for "A History of British Butterflies" By the Rev. Francis Orpen Morris. Printed in colours and finished by hand. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (25 x 18cm) Very minor backgrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 6 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Morris, Francis 1864 Lot of 6 Antique Butterfly PrintsWoodblock Published 1864, London for "A History of British Butterflies" By the Rev. Francis Orpen Morris. Printed in colours and finished by hand. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (25 x 18cm) Very minor backgrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lloyds's 1896 Lot of 8 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs incl Double Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated afterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 8 Antique Butterfly PrintsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConnoisseur Auctions1920's Gray Hair-Streak ( Comstock ) Butterfly Color Lithograph PrintUS$20