Sold2022UNSIGNIERT (XVIII - XIX). 2 Brustbilder. Wohl ein altes Ehepaar.Jeweils circa 70 cm x 58 cm. Portraits. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Stark beschädigt. Restaurierungsbedürftig. English Title: UNSIGNED (XVIII-XIX). A pair of paintings. Portraits prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ćcole europĆ©enne - Portrait of a womanĆcole europĆ©enne (XVIII-XIX) Portrait of a woman Description: Oil on canvas, unsigned Dimension (PO): 30" x 25" Dimension (CM): 76.20 x 63.50 cm Condition report: CracksSee Sold Price
Sold2020Anonymous - Portrait of Standing ManLot 28 Anonymous (XVII/XVIII/XIX) Portrait of Standing Man watercolor wash on paper sight: 7 1/2 x 4 7/8 inches Provenance: From The Estate of Leonard StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown - Untitled (Portrait of a NativeLot 24 Artist Unknown (XVIII/XIX) Untitled (Portrait of a Native American) (1899) watercolor on paper signed lower right sight: 8 x 5 3/4 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown - Untitled (Portrait of a bearded man)Lot 95 Artist Unknown (XVIII/XIX) Untitled (Portrait of a bearded man) oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 16 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence EdelsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNSIGNIERT (XIX). Ovales Damenportrait. Wohl Frankreich.Circa 35 cm x 27 cm das Gemälde. Circa 42 cm x 35 cm mit Rahmen. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand. Craquelé. Alte Restaurierungsspuren. English Title: UNSIGNED (XIX). Oval portrait of a lSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNSIGNIERT (XIX - XX). Portrait.25 cm x 20 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz aufgezogen. Zustand siehe Fotos. Versand kann organisiert werden. UNSIGNED (XIX - XX). Portrait. 25 cm x 20 cm. Painting. Oil on canvas mountSee Sold Price
SoldBRITISH SCHOOL, 18TH/19TH CENTURY TWO TOURIST VIEWS FROM JAMES SARGANT STORER'S 'THE ANTIQUARIAN...BRITISH SCHOOL, 18TH/19TH CENTURY TWO TOURIST VIEWS FROM JAMES SARGANT STORER'S 'THE ANTIQUARIAN ITINERARY' • Oil on board • Unsigned • Both titled and dated '.../1827' on the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2020EXPRESSIONIST PORTRAIT DRAWING, 1921Unsigned mixed media expressionist portrait. Dated Sept. 21. Titled "Madame Filuxley" and inscribed "forta." Dimensions: (Frame) H 13.5" x W 11.25" (Sight) H 8" x W 5.5" Condition: Paper with age toniSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lloyd Branson(Tennessee/New York/France 1853-1925) Portrait of Knoxville, Tennessee Mayor Peter Staub (1827-1904). The portrait is dated "1910" and signed "Branson" lower right. Oil on board, unframed but accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unsigned , Portrait of Gentleman, Joseph Loth, Oil on canvas, 38 x 31 in. (96.5 x 78.7 cm.)Unsigned Portrait of Gentleman, Joseph Loth Oil on canvas Dated 1859. Likely a NYC businessman with a building that still bears his name 38 x 31 in. (96.5 x 78.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold20181827 Relief Bust Portrait of GentlemanLikely British artists signed S.J. and dated 1827, shoulder length profile of young gentleman in brass and birds-eye maple frame, 6 1/4" square.See Sold Price
Sold2022Todd Murphy (American, born 1962) Suite of Nine Drawings (eight works enclosed in an artist-embe...Todd Murphy (American, born 1962) Suite of Nine Drawings unsigned; one titled and dated 'Self Portrait/JANUARY 25/87' (lower right) mixed media including pencil, ink, and watercolor on paper, enclosedSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE EARLY 19TH C. RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ICONA rare Palekh Icon of early XIX within a silver oklad made by Semen Zhukov with an inscription in Russian on blessing from the father Vasiliy Maksimovich Maximov to the his son Pavel dated 1827 and 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Miniature Sargent PortraitsA grouping of two portraits to include one depicting Winthrop Sargent, grandfather of John Singer Sargent, dated around 1825, and in a leather-bound travel frame; together with an unsigned portrait poSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ćcole europĆ©enne - Portrait d'homme -Ćcole europĆ©enne (XIX) Portrait d'homme () Huile sur papier marouflĆ©e sur carton, non signĆ©e Oil on paper pasted on cardboard, unsigned 17 1/2" x 16 3/4" - 44.45 x 42.54 cm NĆ©cessite restaurationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nine Piece Framed LotNine Piece Framed Lot, to include Peter J. Thall, oil on paper, "Elsa", signed and dated lower right; oil on canvas titled "Singer", signed illegibly lower right; oil on board, unsigned portrait of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. Carse (American, 19th Century)DESCRIPTION: Watercolor on paper. Portrait of a girl. Signed A. Carse to lower right. Dated 1827. MEASUREMENTS: 16" high x 11" wide; overall with frame 23-1/2" high x 18" wide. CONDITION: Even overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS AND PRINTSIncludes a watercolor portrait of a house by Earl Tope (dated 1942), an oil landscape by Joy Prendergost, an unsigned portrait of a child, and several prints, including of the Delta Queen and a westerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Portrait of Architect, Oil on CanvasPortrait of an architect, oil on canvas, unsigned, in gilt wood frame; 49 1/4" h x 39 1/2" w (view), 64" h x 52 1/2" w (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017Julio Rosado del Valle, Portrait, Oil on Canvas BoardUnsigned work of an abstract portrait, signed lower right and dated 1959 NY, NY. From the Estate of Jose Ferrer. Dimensions: 20" H x 24" W; See Sold Price
Sold2018Julio Rosado del Valle, Portrait, Oil on Canvas BoardUnsigned work of an abstract portrait, signed lower right and dated 1959 NY, NY. From the Estate of Jose Ferrer. Dimensions: 20" H x 24" W; See Sold Price
Sold2024British School (19th Century)British SchoolFirst Half 19th Century"Portrait of Lady Wedderburn, Alyth, Perthshire, Scotland"oil on canvasmonogrammed and dated "J.M.S. 1827" lower left.Framed.22" x 15"See Sold Price
2022Rudolf BERING (XIX-XX) 'Portrait of a lady' oil on canvas. (W: 134 x H: 173 cm)Rudolf BERING (XIX-XX) 'Portrait of a lady' A painting, oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1910, Lower left.  (W: 134 x H: 173 cm)See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper5219th Century Oil Painting Portrait Bay Hunter Horse Partisan By James BarengerUS$10,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsVico (Enea) Augustarum Imagines, first Latin edition, Venice, Paolo Manuzio, 1558.Ā£550
7 days LeftJasper52Italian 19th Century Miniature Oval Portrait Countess Lady Dress Oil PaintingUS$1,600
1 day LeftEldred'sRUDOLF EICKEMEYER (New York, 1862-1932), Eleven photographs, including a portrait of a lady as wellUS$300
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPhila. Hepplewhite Inlaid Mahogany Tall Case Clock.US$1,000
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausTritzschler, General of Norway Knight of Dannebrog, 1708 Antique EngravingUS$50
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrench School (18th Century) Pastel PortraitUS$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesAmerican Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th Cen., "Portrait of a Gentleman", H 30" W 20.5"US$750