Sold2024Signed Dwight Bonner, Framed Vintage Woodcut Three African American Men ScreamingSigned Dwight Bonner, Framed Vintage Woodcut Three African American Men Screaming. size: 16.25 x 13 matte, 23.75 x 19.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023LaForce Bailey, Untitled (Man Painting), Gouache on paperLaForce Bailey (1893-1962) Untitled (Man Painting), n.d. Gouache on paper Signed lower right 100% of proceeds from this sale go to PAAMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Wilbur T Bruce (20th Century) Oil (Columbus, OH)Outsider oil on canvas, untitled, abstract expressionist of African American man. Original frame. Wilbur T Bruce African American Columbus outsider artist. His work has not been offered regularly. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Baskin Artist Proof - "Screaming Man"**Originally Listed At $250** Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000). "Screaming Man" color etching (artist proof), n.d. Hand-signed in pencil with "A.P." inscribed below image. An evocative artist prooSee Sold Price
Sold2021William H Clark, Untitled Man on RoadWilliam H Clark, Untitled Man on RoadOrigin: African-American 2005Medium: Acrylic on BoardDimensions: Art: 8" X 10"Condition: ExcellentAdditional Information: Signature and date on the bottom right haSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovis Corinth, Untitled (Man Seated at Desk)ARTIST: Lovis Corinth (1858-1925) MEDIUM: Charcoal DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 17.75 x 11.625 in. (image); 24.5 x 18.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: None, information on verso CONDITION: Good PROVENANCE: Larry LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist, Untitled (Man with a Medal)ARTIST: Unknown Artist MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 33 x 22 in. (image); 39.375 x 28.375 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 39/100, lower right illegible EDITIOSee Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carving of a Bound Man dated 1934Powerful folk art carving of a bound man or slave. Subject appears to be an African American man in his 20s or 30s, bound with rope, hands tied behind his back. Untitled Dated 1934 Measures 31" x 9" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Papas Pencil Signed Artist ProofWilliam "Bill" Papas (South African, 1927-2000) "Untitled" work depicting man with book Artist Proof aquatint etching on paper Pencil signed to lower right, titled to lower middle Approx. 19.25" x 15.See Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Bisttram, Untitled (Portrait of Man in Yellow)ARTIST: Emil Bisttram (1895-1976) MEDIUM: Pastel on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 19.5 x 13.5 in. (sight); 31 x 25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right Bisttram CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Papas Signed Figural Artist Proof, SignedWilliam "Bill" Papas (South African, 1927-2000) "Untitled" figural work of man with glasses, hat, and cane or walking stick Artist Proof aquatint etching on BFK Rives paper Pencil signed to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2018Small William Papas Pencil Signed Aquatint EtchingWilliam "Bill" Papas (South African, 1927-2000) "Untitled" figural work of man in hat Artist Proof aquatint etching on paper Pencil signed to lower right, titled to lower middle Approx. 19.25" x 15.25See Sold Price
Sold2021William H. Clarke, Untitled Man on Fence in SnowWilliam H. Clarke, Untitled Man on Fence in SnowOrigin: African-American, 2000Medium: Acrylic on wood Barrel LidDimensions: Frame: 17.5" x 15.25" Art: 11.5" x 9.5"Condition: ExcellentAdditional InformSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mose Tolliver Work on Board, Red Man in GreenMose Tolliver (American / Alabama, 1925-2006) Untitled figural, red man in green Oil on board Signed left edge "Mose T" Approx. 16.75" x 8.75" Note: African-American folk artist also known as "Mose T"See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Cabinet Card Featuring African American Musician!19th Century Cabinet Card Featuring African American Musician! Cabinet card, measuring 4.25" x 6.6125", n.d., Rome, NY. A sepia-toned image of four men posed behind a canvas wall tent, including one ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Michel Basquiat Untitled Man with Crown Acrylic & Oil Painting on Postcard 1982An original acrylic/oil and organic pigments on postcard by beloved Neo-expressionist artist, Basquiat. Dated 82 on verso with his trademark crown. The imagery showcases a crowned skeleton-like figureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Simil, Emilcar: Untitled, N.DOil on Wood. 17 x 17 in. Framed. From Robert S Borlenghi Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Loughlin (American, 1949–2011), , Untitled (ManRobert Loughlin (American, 1949–2011)Untitled (Man with Cigarette)Signed with initials bottom right, acrylic on canvas.42 x 48 in. (106.7 x 121.9cm)UnframedPROVENANCE:The Artist.Private Collection (See Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Otterness (American, b. 1952) Untitled (Man withTom Otterness (American, b. 1952) Untitled (Man with Token), 1996 pencil and sepia ink on museum board signed Tom Otterness and dated (lower right) 11 x 14 inches. Provenance: Marlborough, New York PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Alberts - Untitled (Man with Fish)Lot 173 Leonard Alberts American (1924-2010) Untitled (Man with Fish) oil on canvas 49 x 38 inches frame dimensions: 50 x 39 x 1 inches, wood strip frame Provenance: From the Estate of Olivia KoopaletSee Sold Price
Sold2021Damballaah Dolphus Smith, 1943-1992, untitled, African1980 acrylic and watercolor on Arches paper 30 x 22 inches signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zephirin, Frantz: Untitled, N.D.20 x 16 in. From the Yvonne and Glenn Stokes collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Savain, Petion: Untitled, N.D.Oil on Canvas, 24 x 35 in. From the Yvonne and Glenn Stokes collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Dumas - Untitled (Man Wrestling Bull)Lot 126 Pierre Dumas French (XIX-XX) Untitled (Man Wrestling Bull) marble relief with gilt background carved signature lower right 39 1/4 x 31 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the CollectiSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAttributed to Allen Redwood African American Man Fallen From Mule Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionPrimitive 31" Wooden Two Faced Man & Woman African Art Nail Fetish StatueUS$100(2 bids)