Sold2022David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Suicide Frog Cup, USA, 1971David Gilhooly (American, 1943-2013) Suicide Frog Cup, USA, 1971 Glazed earthenwareSigned and dated to underside: "Gilhooly 1971" (H: 3 3/4, W: 5 1/2, D: 4 1/4 in.)Qty: (1) ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima, Tall cabinetGeorge Nakashima Tall cabinet Nakashima StudioUSA, 1971cherry, American black walnut 53 h × 36 w × 20 d in (135 × 91 × 51 cm) Cabinet features seven drawers withSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Nakashima, Conoid coffee tableGeorge Nakashima Conoid coffee table Nakashima StudioUSA, 1971American black walnut, rosewood 13 h x 53 w x 30.75 d in (33 x 135 x 78 cm) Table features a dramatic single slab top with tSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Nakashima, Cushion setteeGeorge Nakashima Cushion settee Nakashima StudioUSA, 1971American black walnut, upholstery 30 h x 72 w x 31 d in (76 x 183 x 79 cm) Sold with a digital copy of the original receipt. <See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Conover, Tomatl vesselClaude Conover Tomatl vessel USA, 1971glazed stoneware 26 h × 16 dia in (66 × 41 cm) Signed and titled to underside 'Claude Conover Tomatl'. Sold with a digital copy of the originaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Evans, stools model PE 35, pairPaul Evans stools model PE 35, pair Paul Evans Studio for DirectionalUSA, 1971 / 1974patinated copper, steel and brass, upholstery18 w x 18 d x 17.5 h in (46 x 46 x 44 cm) Signed with appliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Evans Occasional Tables, Model PE-44Paul Evans Occasional Tables, Model PE-44, Pair. Paul Evans Studio for directional, USA, 1971. Patinated copper, steel, brass and slate. 13w x 13d x 18h.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dominick Labino, Polar Bear; Emergence (two works)Dominick Labino Polar Bear; Emergence (two works) USA, 1971hand-blown and polished glass 6.5 h × 7 w × 2.5 d in (17 × 18 × 6 cm) 7.5 h × 5 w × 2.25 d in (19 &tiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vladimir Kagan, Stalagmite floor lampVladimir Kagan Stalagmite floor lamp Vladimir Kagan Designs, Inc.USA, 1971aluminum 78 h × 20 w × 20 d in (198 × 51 × 51 cm) Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Chihuly, Early miniature vesselDale Chihuly Early miniature vessel USA, 1971hand-blown glass1.75 h × 2.75 w × 2 d in (4 × 7 × 5 cm) Etched signature, date and number to base 'Chihuly 71' and 'Chihuly 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Dale Chihuly, Early Haystack vaseDale Chihuly Early Haystack vase USA, 1971hand-blown glass 5.75 h × 2.5 w × 2 d in (15 × 6 × 5 cm) The present work was made at Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, DeerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Curtis Jere, Prismatic wall sculptureCurtis Jere Prismatic wall sculpture USA, 1971chrome-plated steel, plastic14 h x 32 w x 7 d in (36 x 81 x 18 cm) Signed and dated to one edge 'C. Jere 71'.See Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph A. Burlini (b. 1937) Untitled (sculpture) 12"w xJoseph A. Burlini (b. 1937) Untitled (sculpture) USA, 1971, bronze, plexiglas, signed "J.A. Burlini 1971", with a chromed steel pedestal (not shown) 12"w x 12"d x 27"h; pedestal: 12"w x 12"d x 36"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Audubon Amsterdam, Great Blue HeronGreat Blue Heron, Plate 211. after John James Audubon (1785-1851). Offset color lithograph. Amsterdam: G. Schut & Zonen, 1971-73. 39 1/2 inches x 26 1/2 inches sheet, 44 x 31 inches framed. Property oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Ruscha, RecordsUSA, 1971 7" x 5 1/2" printed matter Records by Ed Ruscha, from the first edition of 2,000 published by Heavy Industry Publications. Works from this sale will be moved offsite to our ancillary locatioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dan Graham, Multiples, Inc., Two Parallel EssaysUSA, 1971 11" x 7" printed matter Two Parallel Essays by Dan Graham, New York: Multiples, Inc., 1971. Including the essays Photographs of Motion and Two Related Projects for Slide Projectors. Works frSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles and Ray Eames 650 table and set of 4 PAC-1sCharles and Ray Eames 650 dining table and set of four PAC-1s Herman Miller USA, 1955/1971 laminate, cast aluminum, enameled steel, enameled aluminum, rubber, molded fiberglass, Naugahyde 47 dia x 28.See Sold Price
Sold2021Forms+Surfaces brutalist doorBilly Joe McCarroll (b. 1937) & David Gillespie for Forms+Surfaces brutalist door USA, circa 1971 bonded bronze resin, wood unmarked 35 7/8"w x 90 3/4"h x 2"d (7"d including handles) Provenance: OrigiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Florence Knoll, SofaFlorence Knoll Sofa Knoll AssociatesUSA, 1954 / 1971chrome-plated steel, upholstery 29 h × 91 w × 32 d in (74 × 231 × 81 cm) Manufacturer's tag to the seat 'Art MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Beverly Pepper, Maquette for TrinityUSA, c. 1971 corten steel 2 1/8" x 13 1/4" x 11 1/4" Maquette for Trinity attributed to Beverly Pepper, comprised of three interlocking steel forms. A similar example in the collection of The MetropolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mads Caprani floor lampMads Caprani for Caprani Light AS floor lamp Denmark/USA, designed 1971 bent teak plywood, cast iron, fabric shade cast marks to base 'Caprani Light' and sticker label near socket 'Caprani Light RacinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Malanga, Taylor Mead, 1971USA/Switzerland, 1971 9 3/8" x 7" gelatin silver print Photograph of Taylor Mead by Gerard Malanga. Printed signature and date to lower right margin. Publisher's stamp to verso. Works from this sale wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJulien's AuctionsJohan Cruyff | Match-Worn and Signed 1977 Netherlands Jersey (MEARS & JSA) 克魯·US$1,500
1 day LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsPamela Weir-Quiton, Butterfly Bride; Tribal Chief (Important Mummy cabinets, set of two)US$7,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions82 Southeast/South-Central USA RR Public Timetables, Plus 41 Amtrak TimetablesUS$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMickalene Thomas 'Untitled' (Black Is Beautiful) Usa, 2017 Inkjet PrintUS$4,400
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHSergio Mazza; Giuliana Gramigna, 'Viscontea' gaming table, 1971 (design)€600