Sold2021Barbara Johnson, Out of the PastBarbara Johnson(1925 - 2004)Out of the Pastmonotypesigned lower right: Barbara Johnson16 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (42.55 x 47.63 cm.), Sheet: 22 x 30 1/4 in. (55.88 x 76.84 cm.) A Private Family Foundation*See Sold Price
Sold2023A group of Maricopa potteryA group of Maricopa pottery4 works:Barbara Johnson (1925-2004, Maricopa)A red and buff pottery jar, mid-20th centurySigned to bottom: B.JThe three-color varnished jar with curved sawtooth and swirlingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Martha BOTO (1925 - 2004) Mouvements chromatiques ,Martha BOTO (1925 - 2004) Mouvements chromatiques , 1966 Système électrique et lumineux dans un emboitage en bois et plexiglas signé, daté et titré au dos 65 x 65 x 37 cm Provenance: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Drossos Skylos (1912 - 1973)Drossos Skylos (1912 - 1973) "Roses and Emeralds" oil on canvas signed lower right D.P. Skyllas, circa 1955 24 1/8" x 18" *Please Note* Available condition reports and/or additional photos for this loSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAROLD SHAPINSKY (1925 - 2004, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#89).HAROLD SHAPINSKY (1925 - 2004, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#89). Gouache and ink on paper, 1950. 216x280 mm; 8x11 inches. Signed, Shapinsky, and dated, 50, lower left. Signed, Shapinsky, and inscribed, CA-50See Sold Price
Sold2023CLOCHE & HAT WITH WIENER WERKSTATTE ENAMEL BUTTONS, c. 1912 & 19251 black horsehair & silk ribbon hat w/ enameled domed button, silk lace to interior, c. 1925, buckle stamped “WW”, circ. 21”, Ht 5.5”, (light wear, tarnish, many tears in hat up 1.See Sold Price
Sold2017Martha BOTO (1925-2004) Labyrinthe diagonal, 1965Martha BOTO (1925-2004) Labyrinthe diagonal, 1965 Caisson en bois peint, contreplaqué , plexiglas, lampes, miroir et moteur 65 x 65 x 39 cm (25,35 x 25,35 x 15,21 in.) Provenance : Atelier Martha BotSee Sold Price
Sold2017Martha BOTO (1925-2004) Sans titre InstallationMartha BOTO (1925-2004) Sans titre Installation lumineuse en plexiglas, aluminium et moteur 113 x 62 x 20 cm (44,07 x 24,18 x 7,80 in.) Provenance : Atelier Martha Boto, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Foote 1925-2004 Snowy Egret Bird Oil PaintingJim Foote (American, 1925-2004). An original oil painting on canvas. Depicts a pair of Snowy Egret birds perched on a branch in a wetlands setting. Artist signature lower right. Housed in a green andSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOE EULA (1925-2004) "Liza's Back!" Portfolio of drawings of Liza Minnelli from her live album fromJOE EULA (1925-2004) "Liza's Back!" Portfolio of drawings of Liza Minnelli from her live album from 2002. One large image of Liza reclining, ink on paper, measuring 457x610 mm; 18x24 inches. CaptionedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Agnes Martin (1912-2004) Watercolor With PencilWatercolor in shades of blue with pencil on handmade laid paper, untitled, signed* on the reverse (Agnes Martin, 1912-2004). Not dated but probably circa 1965-1975. 9 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Hinging remnaSee Sold Price
Sold2021AGNES MARTIN (CANADIAN/AMERICAN 1912-2004) PAINTINGS &AGNES MARTIN (CANADIAN/AMERICAN 1912-2004) PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 1974-1990 (SUITE OF 10) - 1991 The complete set of 10 lithographs printed in colours, from the edition of 2500, on vellum transparency pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joe Eula - Portrait of Elsa PerettiLot 59 Joe Eula American (1925-2004) Portrait of Elsa Peretti (c.1975) graphite on paper signed lower right 23 7/8 x 17 7/8 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Joe EulaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Eula - Portrait of Elsa PerettiLot 99 Joe Eula American (1925-2004) Portrait of Elsa Peretti watercolor and graphite on paper signed lower left, further inscribed 'Elsa P.' sheet: 4 x 6 1/2 inches unframed Provenance: From the EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Kamihira American, 1925-2004 Balcony - Mid Day, 1987Ben Kamihira American, 1925-2004 Balcony - Mid Day, 1987 Signed Kamihara (ll) Oil on canvas 32 x 38 inches (81.3 x 96.5 cm) C Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD SHAPINSKY (AMERICAN, 1925-2004) CHARCOAL ONHAROLD SHAPINSKY (AMERICAN, 1925-2004) CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1985, H 30", W 41.75", UNTITLED Signed, inscribed and dated 'to Hans Shapinsky '85' (lower right); inscribed again and dated again twice 'LondSee Sold Price
Sold2024JIM FOOTE ROSEATE SPOONBILLS PAINTINGFOOTE, Jim, (American, 1925-2004): Roseate Spoonbills, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 29.25'' x 35''. Jim Foote was known for his realistic wildlife paintings, especially those fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Martin (1912-2004) Paintings and DrawingsAgnes Martin (1912-2004)Paintings and Drawings 1974-1990 (suite of 10)The complete set of 10 lithographs printed in colours, 1991, from the edition of 2500, on vellum transparency paper, printed by LeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Shapinsky American, 1925-2004 Untitled, a double-sided workHarold Shapinsky American, 1925-2004 Untitled, a double-sided work Signed Shapinsky (ll) Oil and ink on paper 20 x 18 5/8 inches (50.8 x 47.3 cm) This work retains the catalog number A84.127 CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Martin (1912-2004) WatercolorWatercolor and graphite (pencil) on handmade wove paper, untitled composition, signed* (Agnes Martin, 1912-2004). 9 x 9 inches. Very good condition. Has been removed from frame for inspection and shipSee Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Martin (1912-2004) Paintings and DrawingsAgnes Martin (1912-2004)Paintings and Drawings 1974-1990 (suite of 10)The complete set of 10 lithographs printed in colours, 1991, from the edition of 2500, on vellum transparency paper, printed by LeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Agnes Martin (1912-2004) Ink On PaperBlack ink on heavy colored paper, geometric abstract, attributed* to/in the manner of Agnes Martin (1912-2004). Signed in black ink on the reverse. 9 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good overall condition; sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Agnes Martin (1912-2004) Watercolor With PencilWatercolor in pink and blue with traces of pencil on handmade wove paper, untitled, signed* (Agnes Martin, 1912-2004). Not dated but probably circa 1965-1975. 9 x 9 inches. Hinging remnants on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Agnes Martin (1912-2004) Watercolor With PencilWatercolor in shades of yellow with pencil on handmade wove paper, untitled, signed* on the reverse (Agnes Martin, 1912-2004). Not dated but probably circa 1965-1975. 9 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Hinging remSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBonhamsAgnes Martin (1912-2004); Paintings and Drawings, from the Stedelijk Museum Portfolio;US$2,400
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateAntique Pocket Sterling Silver Titanic Vesta Case hallmark Chester 1912 with enameled plaque US$5(1 bid)
Featured6 hrs LeftJasper52CHRIS CHAPMAN IWERKS CA plein air Oak Group Creek Crossing Arroyo Hondo PastelUS$400
11 mins LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973US$15,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) The New York Collection for Stockholm Portfolio, 1973 (completeUS$12,000