Sold2023Hiroshi Yoshida (1876 - 1950) JapanHiroshi Yoshida (1876 - 1950) Japan Watercolor on Paper Measure 11 3/4"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 24 3/4"in H x 29"in W with frame Biography: "Hiroshi Yoshida was a leading figure in the 'shin hanga' (orSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRUNO ZUPAN, GEORGIA / FRANCE (B 1939) WATERCOLORMediterranean view watercolor on Japan paper. Signed lower right. In an inlaid rounded corner frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 35" x W 47" x D 3", (Sight) H 24" x W 36" Condition: Light scratches to frameSee Sold Price
Sold20221920S CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGShanghai School Brush Painting of Mountain Lake with Flowering Cherry Trees, ink and watercolor on Japan paper, signed, inscribed and with three seals, unframed, in mat as issued, image is 11 3/4" squSee Sold Price
Sold2021Toshio Aoki (1854 - 1912) JapanToshio Aoki (1854 - 1912) Japan. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 21 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame. Name variants: Tershui Aoki Toshio Aoki (also sometimes mistakenly calSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hiroshi Yoshida (1876 - 1950) JapanHiroshi Yoshida (1876 - 1950) Japan. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 6 1/4"in H x 9 1/4"in W and 14 1/2"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame. "Hiroshi Yoshida was a leading figure in the 'shin hanga' (or new prSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE PAINTING OF A CAT, SIGNED, 18TH C.A Sleeping Cat, viewed from behind, watercolor gouache on Japan paper, signed, with inscription, seal, in fatigued gilt box frame, linen mat, under glass, OS: 17 3/4" x 17", SS: 10 3/4" x 10 1/2", benSee Sold Price
Sold2021HIROSHI YOSHIDA (JAPAN, 1876-1950)River Scene with Buildings and Bridge, watercolor on paper, signed l.r., rendered in soft blue palette, in silver leaf molded frame, matted and glazed, SS: 12" x 18 3/4", OS: 18 1/4" x 24 3/4". YoshidSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jasper Johns (Watercolor on paper)Gouache on paper 15" x 11 3/4". Certificate of authenticity provided by the art Historian and appraisal James Scott. Provenance: Corporate Collection Japan circa 1980. Acquired from the above by the pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Stephen Longstreet watercolors (3)Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''New Orleans River Party Music'', ''The Ginza Jaxzz Joint, Japan, 1947'' and ''Dance Hall, Chicago''- 3 watercolors and pen and ink on paper, all signed and tSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE INK & WATERCOLORS ON PAPER, 3 PCS, HJAPANESE INK & WATERCOLORS ON PAPER, 3 PCS, H 9.5"-12.25" A selection of three Japanese ink and watercolor paintings on paper. One features a pine tree on rice paper, one depicting blossoms with a butSee Sold Price
2019Watercolor On Paper #3 Signed Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (1869-1954), in the manner of: watercolor on paper, 14 x 11 inches, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 3 YOUTHS PLAYING, CIRCA 1960's,WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 3 YOUTHS PLAYING, CIRCA 1960's, SIGNED WEPRIN LOWER RIGHT, SKU5191.03See Sold Price
Sold2020EDWIN LORD WEEKS (1849-1903, Boston) WatercolorsWatercolor on paper 3 1/2 x 7 in., 9 x 13 in. (framed).Orientalist scenes. Edwin Lord Weeks was born near Boston and educated in Boston and Newton public schools, although he spent very of his adult lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Miniature Watercolor of Girl with Sheet MusicAmerican circa 1850, watercolor on paper 3/4 length profile of a young girl holding book of sheet music in black dress with blue beaded necklace, sight 3 x 4" in original paint decorated frame, 4 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Everett Smith (American, 1885–1970), , HeadingHoward Everett Smith (American, 1885–1970) Heading Out Signed and dated 30 indistinctly bottom right, watercolor on paper. 21 3/8 x 25 1/2 in (54.3 x 64.8cm) PROVENANCE: Express Marine, Inc., CamdenSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School, Portrait Of Marian CurtisAmerican School, miniature portrait of Marian Curtis (Mrs. Abraham M.) Cozzens. Watercolor on paper. 3 1/4" x 2 1/2". Mrs. Cozzens was the wife of Abraham Cozzens, who was an extremely important AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Portrait Miniatures of Men, One Photo(19th century) Gentleman facing right, with original backing "Aquatinta Likeness" by Mrs. Read, London, ink on paper, sight 3-1/4 x 2-5/8 in.; Gentleman in Plaid Cravat, watercolor on paper, 3-3/4 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, Early Morning on the WaterFrancis Hopkinson Smith Early Morning on the Water 1877watercolor on paper3.125 h × 5.625 w in (8 × 14 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'FHS 77'.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHER (New York/New Hampshire, 1837-1908), Rocky seascape., Watercolor on paper,ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHERNew York/New Hampshire, 1837-1908Rocky seascape. Signed lower right "AB".Watercolor on paper, 3.25" x 7". Framed 11.5" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Strahalm (Am. 1879-1935), California, watercolorFranz Strahalm (Am. 1879-1935), California, watercolor on paper 3 1/2 x 5 1/8, signed lower left: Franz Strahalm. Provenance: Nau Collection, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN America or England, Circa 1830 Watercolor on paper, 3.5” xMINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A WOMANAmerica or England, Circa 1830Watercolor on paper, 3.5” x 2.75”. Framed 6” x 4.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hugo Fisher (American/Czech, 1854-1916)Watercolor on paper. 3 dogs laying by a stream. Signed lower right. 19" X 26.5" (31.5" X 39.5")See Sold Price
Sold2020Gaston Fay (American, 19th Century), , Untitled (NewGaston Fay (American, 19th Century) Untitled (New England Coastal View) Signed and dated 74 bottom left, watercolor on paper. 11 3/8 x 17 5/8 in. (28.9 x 44.8cm) PROVENANCE: Foster Brothers, Boston, MSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTON BRAITH (1836-1905, Germany) Man On DonkeyMexican theme. Watercolor on paper 3 1/2 x 4 in., 7 x 8 in. The signature was initially hidden under the matting. Anton Braith (b.1836 / d.1905)Anton Braith was born on September 2, 1836 in Biberach,See Sold Price
Oct 02Mynt AuctionsWatercolor Painting of Interior Architectural Fantasy by Innocenti Camillo GiovanniUS$10
3 days LeftEldred'sVERNON B. SMITH (Massachusetts, 1894-1969), Two still lifes:, Watercolors on paper, 13.5" x 9.25"US$300
BonhamsEduardo Chillida (Spanish, 1924-2002) Aldiki Lithograph in black, 1969, on Japan paper, signed i...£1,200
Oct 10DuMouchellesWitherill (English) Regency Period Watercolors on Paper Ca. 1800., "Portraits of AristocraticUS$450
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAn Untitled Painting Watercolor on Paper By Jean-Marie Sorgue 1950'sUS$100
Nov 07Dan Morphy AuctionsLINE MAR TIN LITHO WIND-UP WALT DISNEY MICKEY MOUSE UNICYCLIST W/ COLORFUL ORIGINAL BOXUS$150