Sold2016An attractive Villanovan/Etruscan Impasto kyathosAn attractive Villanovan/Etruscan Impasto kyathos, c. 8th Century BC, the bowl with low profile and narrow flat base, the handle is elaborate with crescent-shaped terminal, horizontal ridges below onSee Sold Price
SoldA Villanovan Impasto AmphoraA Villanovan Impasto Amphora Circa 8th-7th Century B.C. Height 11 x diameter 9 1/4 inches. Condition Note: Shows signs of possible repair in body/cracks and pieces hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attractive Villanovan impasto krater, 8th Century BCAn attractive Villanovan impasto krater, 8th Century BC, of rarer form, the body sharply carinated and decorated with an intricate band of incised cruciform panels, the wishbone handles attached at thSee Sold Price
Sold2015Villanovan impasto amphora, c. 8th - 7th Century BCA Villanovan impasto amphora, c. 8th - 7th Century BC, the rounded body with vertical ridges in low relief and tapering to a narrow foot. The neck is tall and tapering inward to a flat rim, a wide strSee Sold Price
Sold2017Villanovan Impasto Pottery Kylix, Trapazoidal FinialsNorthern Italy, Villanovan culture, ca. 1100 to 700 BCE. An elegantly shaped kylix from early Italy, made of a type of terracotta known as impasto, a precursor to Etruscan bucchero. The piece has twoSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Early Rare Villanovan Impasto Kyathos'(2) Early Rare Villanovan Impasto Kyathos Period, emerged around 900–700 BC, represents the earliest phase of the Etruscan civilization in Italy. 1. 5.5"h x 5"w x 4"d, 13.97 cm h x 12.7 cm w x 10.16See Sold Price
Sold2020A Villanovan Bowl with Ram ProtomeSchale mit Widderprotome Villanova Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 21 cm. Ø 19 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 7. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 1 0See Sold Price
Sold2021A Villanovan Impasto AmphoraAmphore mit Ritzdekor Villanovakultur Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 15 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 21.10.1968). Lt. Sammler-Inventar "Samniter, Süditalien, ca.See Sold Price
Sold2023Villanovan Impasto Kyathos, ex-Harmer RookeAncient Europe, northern Italy, Villanovan culture, ca. 7th century BCE. An opulent kyathos formed from buccheroid impasto to present an elegant form of a high-arching handle, a broad hip, a verticallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Villanovan Impasto Two-Handled KyathosCirca 750-650 B.C. With a scalloped profile to the body, scooped shoulder, lateral symmetrical handles rising from the shoulder to the flared rim; chipped. Cf. for a similar khiatoi (in bucchero) andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A large Villanovan impasto biconical urnA large Villanovan impasto biconical urn, 9th - 8th Century BC, biconical and decorated with incised metopes and geometric patterns, two angled handles. H: 15 5/8 in (38 cm). Upper portion repaired frSee Sold Price
Sold2023VILLANOVAN IMPASTO KYATHOSNorthern Italy, Villanovan culture, ca. 800-700 BC. A black kyathos, a single-handled dipper with an interestingly-shaped conical foot of openwork design. This is a very early example of a vessel shapSee Sold Price
Sold2015Villanovan impasto jar with inscribed decorationA Villanovan impasto jar with inscribed decoration, c. 8th Century BC, the body tapering to a narrow flattened foot, four projections spaced equidistant around the shoulder with a widely flared rim. TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Villanovan Impasto Pedestalled Kyathos**Originally Listed At $750** Northern Italy, Villanovan culture, ca. 1100 to 700 BCE. A very large pottery kyathos - ladle - on wide foot, tall stem and large looped handle. The vessel is impasto, aSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Villanovan impasto tripod jug, ItalicA Villanovan impasto jug, Italic, 8th Century BC, the body squat with three tripod feet, the neck narrow and tapers to a pouring spout, single loop handle behind. The upper portion of the body is adorSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Villanovan Impasto-Ware ChaliceA Villanovan Impasto-Ware Chalice Circa 8th-7th Century B.C. Height 5 1/4 inches. Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, sold to benefit the George R. Francoeur ScholSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Villanovan Impasto-Ware KyathosA Villanovan Impasto-Ware Kyathos Circa 7th Century B.C. Diameter 5 3/4 inches. Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, sold to benefit the George R. Francoeur ScholarSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Villanovan Impasto-Ware KantharosA Villanovan Impasto-Ware Kantharos Circa 8th-7th Century B.C. Height 2 5/8 inches. Provenance: Charles Ede Ltd., London, 1993 Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan,See Sold Price
Sold2017A large Villanovan impasto-ware kyathosA large Villanovan impasto-ware kyathos, c. 7th Century BC, vessel with large handle and geometric pattern around rim. A large and impressive example with light deposits throughout. H: 8 ½ in (21.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Villanovan Impasto-Ware AmphoriskosA Villanovan Impasto-Ware Amphoriskos Circa 7th Century B.C. Height 4 inches. Provenance: Charles Ede Ltd., London, 1989 Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, sold tSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large Villanovan impasto-ware kyathosA large Villanovan impasto-ware kyathos, c. 7th Century BC, vessel with large handle and geometric pattern around rim. A large and impressive example with light deposits throughout. H: 8 1/2 in (21.5cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Villanovan Blackware Impasto Jar - Scalloped DesignPre-Etruscan, Northern Italy, Villanovan culture, ca. 1100 to 700 BCE. This is a blackware jar (impasto, a precursor to the Etruscan bucchero) with a scalloped design on the body and twin symmetricalSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Villanovan bronze bowlA Villanovan bronze bowl, c. 8th - 7th Century BC, formed from sheet bronze, quite deep with vertical sides without lip. A small hole for attachment just below the rim, nearby, a pair of circular patcSee Sold Price
2018Villanovan Etruscan Impasto Kyathos, South Italy, c.Villanovan Etruscan Impasto Kyathos, South Italy, c. 8th-7th Century B.C. South Italy, c. 8th-7th Century B.C. With sloping sides and narrow flat base, the handle is elaborate with crescent-shaped terSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN CORAL RED GROUND AUSPICIOUS CRANE PATTERN BOWL, QING DYNASTY JIAQING MARK£550(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupImportant Slip-Decorated Redware Shallow Bowl.US$5,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Impressionsit Thick Impasto Sunset River Scene Original Oil PaintingUS$140(4 bids)
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Sculpture Aquamarine Vaseline Glass Jewellery Bowl 1930' H.HoffmannUS$105(9 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaGraceful antique signed Steuben blue aurene art glass pedestal bowl with handlesUS$220(8 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Incan Jaguar Poisons or Medicine Applicator and Bowl - WoodUS$110(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan - The Hero Twins, Hunahpu and Xbalanque Polychrome Pottery BowlUS$70(5 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsDorflinger Brilliant-Cut Glass Punch Bowl - Possibly Marlboro PatternUS$25(3 bids)