Sold2015Les Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) VillonLes Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) Villon: les Lais - le Testament - Poesies Divers. Woodcuts by Picart le Doux. Published by Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1945. Provenance: Private estate cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon Catalogue RaisonnéHeading: (Villon, Jacques) Author: Ginestet, Colette de, and Catherine Pouillon Title: Les Estampes et les Illustrations: Catalogue Raisonné Place Published: [Paris] Publisher:Arts et Métiers GraphiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, Les Travaux et les Jours, FolioJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Les Travaux et les Jours, 1962. Complete folio, 23 etchings including four with aquatint. Dimensions are: 15 3/4" X 12". All measurements are approximate. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ribier Lettres et Memoires d'Estat Vol I-IIRibier, Guillaume. "Lettres et memoires d'estat, des Roys, Princes, Ambassadeurs et autres ministres sous les Regnes de Francois I., Henry II. et Francois II" Volumes I & II. Paris; Francois Clouzier,See Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2020Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. HoraceHoratius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. Horace Flacce, Latin et Francois. De la Traduction de Robert & Anthoine le Chevalier d'Agneaux, freres, de Vire en Normandie. Woodcut title-vignette. [8], 9See Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold20201750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic1750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic Mariology RARE Virgin Mary Jean-Baptiste Renoult’s ‘Les Avantures de la Madona et de Francois d’Assise’ is an important anti-papist treatise atSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare 1699 1st ed. Plato in French.First edition. Les Ouevres De Platon, Traduites En Francois Avec Des Remarques et La Vie De ce philosophe, Avec L'exposition Des Principaux Dogmes de Sa Philosophie (The Works of Plato) 1st Volume OnlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tristan Tzara (1896-1963), Parler Seul, Paris, Caractères, 1955The bound book, copy 53 of 1000, signed and inscribed 'à Jacques Villon, le souvenir de son admirateur et ami' in ink. Provenance: Pierre Matisse; Pierre-Noel Matisse; Jacquelyn Miller Matisse.See Sold Price
Sold2019VILLON, François.VILLON, François. Œuvres poétiques, lithographies originales de JANSEM. Paris, Club du livre – Philipe Lebaud, 1966. In-folio illustré, 33 cm. 300 exemplaires signés parSee Sold Price
Sold2017Villon, Les Ballades.Villon François, Les Ballades. Soixante-dix illustrations de Gérardin gravées par Julien Tinayre. Paris: Edouard Pelletan, 1896. In-8° (mm 275x180). Pagine [8], 205, (3) con 70 incisioniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Villon, Les Ballades.Villon François, Les Ballades. Soixante-dix illustrations de Gérardin gravées par Julien Tinayre. Paris: Edouard Pelletan, 1896. In-8° (mm 237x159). Pagine [8], 205, (3) con 70 incisioniSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lettres Ecrites de Londres - VoltaireLettres Ecrites de Londres sur les Anglois et Autres Sujets François-Marie Arouet (21 November 1694 - 30 May 1778), known by his nom de plume Voltaire, French Enlightenment writer, historian, and phiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Geography with 17 de Vaugondy maps 1766Heading: Author: [Francois, Abbe A., Le] Title: Méthode abrégée et facile pour apprendre la géographie, où l'on décrit la forme du Gouvernement de chaque Pays, ses qualités, les moeurs de sesSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CHINA] CHARPENTIER DE COSSIGNY, JOSEPH FRANCOIS. Voyage a Canton, capitale de la province de ce[CHINA] CHARPENTIER DE COSSIGNY, JOSEPH FRANCOIS. Voyage a Canton, capitale de la province de ce nom, a la Chine; par Gorée, le Cap de Bonne Espérance, et les Isles de France et de la ReunioSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "LesRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH POETRY BOOK - "Les Bucoliques de Virgile", (translated into French by) Paul Valery, "Lithographies Originales de Jacques Villon", Paris: Scripta & Picta, 1953. IllustratSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Perouse maps Hawaii, 1797Heading: Author: La Pérouse, Jean François de Galaup de Title: Carte des Parties de Iles Sandwich qui ont été Visitées au Mois de Mai 1786 par les Frégates Francaises la Boussole et l'AstrolabeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prevost - Chart of the Atlantic Ocean (Ocean Occidental, including parts of the Americas, Africa,This fine engraving is from Antoine-Francois Prevost d'Exiles's Histoire G?n?rale des Voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre, qui ont ?t? publi?es jusqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Voyage a L'ouest des Monts Alleghanys.[Exploration] Francois Andre Michaux. Voyage a l'ouest des monts Alleghanys, dans les etats de l'Ohio ... et retour a Charleston par les Hautes-Carolines. Published by Paris: L'Imprimerie de CrapeletSee Sold Price
Sold2024Prevost - Map of China, Korea, Japan, Phlippines and Surrounding IslandsThis fine engraving is from Antoine-Francois Prevost d'Exiles's Histoire G?n?rale des Voyages, ou nouvelle collection de toutes les relations de voyages par mer et par terre, qui ont ?t? publi?es jusqSee Sold Price
Sold2022Relation du voyage de la Mer du Sud aux cotes...[South America] Frezier, Amedee Francois. du Perou, et du Bresil fait pendant les annees 1712, 1713 & 1714. Pierre Humbert, Amsterdam, 1717. Second French edition after the Paris, 1716 ed. 2 volumes iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Map, Jean Francois Galaup de la PerouseJean Francois Galaup de la Perouse (French, 1741-1788), "Carte Particuliere de la Cote du Nord-Ouest de l'Amerique reconnue par les Fregates Francaises La Boussole et l'Astrolabe en 1786," printed 197See Sold Price
Sold2017Alciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveauAlciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveau translatez en françois, vers pour vers, jouxte les latins, ordonnez en lieux communs avec briefves expositions et figures nouvelles appropriées aux derSee Sold Price
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
BonhamsEight plates depicting various tradespeople, from Les Hindoûs ou description de leurs moeur...£1,500
1 day LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPAIR OF SEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURES, ‘LA BERGERE ASSISE’ AND ‘LE PORTEUR DEUS$1,000
4 days LeftWorthington GalleriesAntique L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST, R.P. De Gonnelieu, 1820 [THE IMITATION OF JESUS CHRIST]US$10
7 days LeftJasper521687 L'ANNEE CHRETIENNE MASSES in FRENCH & LATIN ANTIQUE ARMORIAL BINDING vol. IUS$75
7 days LeftJasper521694 L'ANNEE CHRETIENNE MASSES in FRENCH & LATIN ANTIQUE ARMORIAL BINDING vol.11US$95
7 days LeftJasper521688 L'ANNEE CHRETIENNE MASSES in FRENCH & LATIN ANTIQUE ARMORIAL BINDING vol. 4US$95
1 day LeftSTAIRJacques Villon (1875-1963): Signac, Le Port de la Rochelle; and Suzanne Duchamp, FleursUS$500
Jun 19PiasaClaude Lezé (20th c.) and les Artisans de Marolles et de Loir-et-Cher (Collective, 20th c.)€4,000
5 hrs LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
Jun 13Dane Fine Art AuctionsLouis Icart - Untitled XVIII from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon"US$120