Sold2023Early Virgin and Child Carved Wood Icon Figure - c. 17-18th century. A carved and painting figure ofEarly Virgin and Child Carved Wood Icon Figure - c. 17-18th century. A carved and painting figure of the Virgin Mary seated with Child. 22 1/2" h. Condition. Significant signs of age including worm hoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carved Wood Virgin & Child Santo Figure37" x 11" x 10". Antique Spanish Colonial / Latin folk art santos sculpture hand carved of wood and painted, depicting Mary holding infant Jesus. Carved from a single block of wood. Unsigned. Wear incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Zegadlo. Virgin and Child.Adam Zegadlo (Polish, 1910-1989). Virgin and Child. Signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 20" h. Est. $100-300. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Zegadlo. Virgin and Child.Adam Zegadlo (Polish, 1910-1989). Virgin and Child. Signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 16" h. Est. $100-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood Santos SculptureContinental style Santos sculpture of virgin and child, in carved and polychromed wood. 12.5" h x 3" Diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURE VIRGIN & CHILDCondition: paint loss; insect damage; 18 inches wide; 12 inches deep; 46 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Wood Virgin Mary and ChildReligious Saints Carved Wood Virgin MAry and Child 12.75"H x 6"W No Reserve This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russian icon from the beginning of the 20th century. "Virgin and Child". Painting and fine goldRussian icon from the beginning of the 20th century. "Virgin and Child". Painting and fine gold gilding on carved wood. It presents marks of use, wear, and non-active xylophages. Measurements: 26,5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Carved Wood and Polychrome-Painted Figural Group of the Virgin and Childdepicted seated with book 24 x 11 1/2 x 9 in. (61 x 29.2 x 22.9 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion LedererSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved Statue of St. Anne with the Virgin and ChildA Continental carved wood figure group of St. Anne with the Virgin and Child 16th/17th century. St. Anne depicted standing, with Mary and Christ in her arms, extensive traces of worm and insect damageSee Sold Price
Sold2015*4 CARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS FIGURESSantos Christ child, Virgin Mary, St. Dominic, etc., approximate height 8"-11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Early French carved painted statueGrand French carved wood painted liturgical statue of Virgin with Child converted into lighting fixture having brass canope. 16-17th C. 53"tallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Polychrome Religious IconA large, antique European (possibly Italian origin) framed icon, with polychrome decoration, the carved wood icon depicting the Virgin and the Christ child, presented in a carved and polychrome wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Set of Three 20th Century Retablos.A Set of Three 20th Century Retablos. Each an oil on canvas mounted to board, two depicting the Virgin and Child, the other of the Archangel Raphael. Each within a carved wood frame Frames: 16.5" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Ethiopian Folding IconEthiopian folding icon. Carved wood case, opening on both sides with hide strap. Painted icons: The Crucifixion of Jesus, A scene of Baptism, St Gregory and the Dragon and The Virgin and Child. 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Hand Painted Virgin Mary Madonna & ChildCarved Wood Hand Painted Virgin Mary Madonna & Child Figurine Toni Baur Religious German Bavarian Woodcarving Holzschnitzerei Oberammergau Approximately 10 3/4 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Russian Carved Wood Blessing Cross and a Bronze IconA Russian carved wood blessing cross from Mt. Athos, the first side with the Crucifixion and the reverse with the Baptism of Christ, 19 th c., and a small bronze icon of the Virgin Mary and Child ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna & Child Religious Gilt Carved Wood StatueA carved wood sculpture. A religious figural group produced in an elongated Mannerism style, depicting the Virgin Mary bearing the Holy Infant. Jesus depicted holding orbis mundi ("orb of the world.")See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Renaissance Mother and ChildItalian High Renaissance superb carved wood, gesso and painted, parcel gilt with gold leaf figure of the Virgin Mary and Child, mid-16 th century, 26 ¾ in. high x 8 in. wide x 8 ½ in. deSee Sold Price
Sold2020FOUR PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUEScomprising two depicting the Virgin and Child, one depicting the Virgin and St John, and one depicting the Ascension, each in a carved gilt wood frame Condition: one with pieces broken off the frame;See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Wooden Religious Statue of Jesus & Madonna Virgin MaryVintage carved wood religious statue depicting infant/child Jesus & Madonna / Virgin Mary. Approximate size: 17.5" x 7" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021French Wood Sculpture of the Virgin and ChildFrench Carved and Polychromed Wood Sculpture of the Virgin and Child ca. 1800, with pierced metal crowns and remnants of linen gowns, the delicately carved figure of the Virgin set atop a blue sphericSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wood Madonna with ChildAntique Carved Wood Madonna with Child. Carved in Late Renaissance/Early Baroque style; depicts the Virgin Mother carrying Christ Child, patinated painted finish. 18th/19th century. {Approximate dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique caved and polychromed wood figure of the Virgin and ChildAn antique carved and polychromed wood figure of the Virgin and Child on gilt wood base. Virgin with a silver crown. Probably Italian. 19th century. Approximate measurements (total height, base includSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate VirginUS$150(3 bids)