2017ROMAN CATHOLIC SAINT JOAN OF ARC Standing W/ FlagJoan of Arc nicknamed The Maid of Orléans (French: La Pucelle d'Orléans), is a folk heroine of France and a Roman Catholic saint. She was born to a peasant family in north-east France. CSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Vols. Memoirs of Jeanne DSurname La Pucelle D'Orleans. Robert Triphook. London 1824. Volumes 1 and 2. Vol I with portrait of Jeanne. Vol II with tipped in hand colored print. Marbled page edges. Tooled leather bookplate : "ExSee Sold Price
Sold20171801 Theatre of Voltaire French Literature Oedipus1801 Theatre of Voltaire French Literature Oedipus Pucelle d’Orleans BINDING 16v “Let us read, and let us dance; these two amusements will never do any harm to the world.” ― Voltaire An inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maid of Orleans, by Voltaire 1822 Chambolle-Duru..This two-volume set of books is titled "The Maid of Orleans, Or La Pucelle Of Voltaire", translated into English verse, with Notes, Explanatory, Critical, Historical, and Biographical, by W.H. IrelandSee Sold Price
Sold2019Voltaire, La Philosophie de l'Histoire, 1765Heading: Author: [Voltaire] Title: La Philosophie de l'Histoire Par feu l'Abbé Bazin Place Published: [Geneva] Publisher: Date Published: 1765 Description: viii, 336 pp. (8See Sold Price
Sold20241723 VOLTAIRE 1ed La Ligue La Henriade French Henry IV Queen Caroline Mokpap1723 VOLTAIRE 1ed La Ligue La Henriade French Henry IV Queen Caroline Mokpap “Let us read and let us dance; these two amusements will never do any harm to the world.” ? Voltaire Henriade is onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Joseph REDOUTE Rose La Duchesse d'Orleans printPierre-Joseph Redoute ROSES Guenuine Color Etchings, La Duchesse d'Orleans N4, Ready For Framing, 12"1/2 X 19", See pictures for condition. HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $10. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING, askSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roses Of Orleans Framed LithographMarked on lower half, La Duchesse d orleans, subject depicts a deep hued pink rose with buds with green stem and leafs. Approximately 16 x13.5 inches, window measures 9.25 x 7 inches. Professionally fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Duchesse D Orleans Rose Floral LithoMarked on lower center La duchesse d orleans Subject depicts pink toned rose with buds around it. Framed in gold toned wooden frame with pink and green double matting. Approximately 15.5 x 12.25 incheSee Sold Price
Sold20241773 La Henriade by Voltaire Henry IV French Marmontel DuFresnoy Queen England1773 La Henriade by Voltaire Henry IV French Marmontel DuFresnoy Queen England “Let us read and let us dance; these two amusements will never do any harm to the world.” ? Voltaire Henriade isSee Sold Price
Sold2018Depot de la Marine: Havana Plan with Landmarks KeyReserve Reduced! Title of Map: Carte Hydrographique de la Baye de la Havane. Cartographer: Bellin / Depot de la Marine Place / Date: Paris / 1762/1772 Size: 22 1/4" x 16 1/4" Condition: wash color; ovSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bellin: Hydrographic Chart of Havana BayMap: Carte Hydrographique de la Baye de la Havane. Cartographer: Bellin / Depot de la Marine Place & Date: Paris / 1762/1772 Size: 22 1/4" x 16 1/4" Condition: b&w; some nicks, splits and fraying alonSee Sold Price
Sold20171846 Complete Works of Voltaire French Theatre Henriade1846 Complete Works of Voltaire French Theatre Henriade Pucelle Philosophy 13v “Let us read, and let us dance; these two amusements will never do any harm to the world.” ― Voltaire An incredSee Sold Price
Sold2022(17) ANTIQUE BOOKS, MOSTLY LEATHER-BOUNDBulwer-Lytton's Works, Macaulay's History of England, Sir Walter Scott's Waverley Novels, Voltaire, and Philosophie de la Nature. Dimensions: H 7" x W (total linear width) 20" x D 5" Condition: Sets nSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis-Hubert Jaillot, Le Gouvernement d'OrleansTitle: Le Gouvernement d'Orleans, et la Generalite Divisee en ses Elections.Cartographer: Alexis-Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712) Copper plate engraving, 1692-93.Two plates (joined) 19 3/4 x 28" (50.1 x 71See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) VOLTAIRE BOOKS: ZADIG and CANDIDE(1) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie; "La Raison Suffisante Candide"; illus. Rockwell Kent; Halcyon House New York, 1937; red cloth covered boards with gold lettering, [111 pages]; some fading to spine;See Sold Price
Sold2023ANDRE CHARLES BIELER (Swiss/Canadian, 1869-1989)La Chapelle de St. Famille Ile d'Orleans Woodblock print H. 14" W.16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Miscellaneous Editions of Works by Voltaire.Voltaire, Francois—Marie Arouet De. Group of Miscellaneous Editions of Works by Voltaire. French and English, [v.d.]. Including Theatre Compleat de Voltaire (1874; color plates by Geffroy); La PucelSee Sold Price
Sold2024Assorted Vintage French Philosophy BooksIncludes Lettres Choisies de Voltaire, Vocabulaire Technique et Critique de la Philosophie (André Lalande), Dictionnaire de la Langue Philosophique, Cours de Philosophie (P.F. Thomas), La Légende deSee Sold Price
Sold2023Voltaire: Candide ou L'Optimisme. Paris: Editions de la SireneVoltaire: Candide ou L'Optimisme. Paris: Editions de la Sirene.See Sold Price
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOptics. CHÉRUBIN d’ORLÉANS. La Dioptrique oculaire.€3,000
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSArmorial binding with the coat of arms of Philippe d'Orléans, le Régent. L'Office de la€800
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAbolition of Slavery. PERLET. Assemblée Nationale et Commune de Paris. Vendredi 23 octobre€500