Sold2024WILLIAM J. WHITTEMORE "PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL DAKIN" OIL ON BOARD. 28" X 35" FRAMED AND 22" X 28" SIGHTWILLIAM J. WHITTEMORE "PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL DAKIN" OIL ON BOARD. 28" X 35" FRAMED AND 22" X 28" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022W. J. Fenn, Self PortraitW. J. Fenn, Self Portrait, watercolor, sight: 16 x 13", frame: 21 x 18" Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please emaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. J. W. Jarvis, Portrait of Maria HolmesAttr. John Wesley Jarvis (American, 1780-1838), oil on canvas half length portrait of a woman identified en verso as Maria Holmes. The subject is depicted in a black dress with lace shawl, her body anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art painting, U.S. military officer, 19th c.Folk Art painting, U.S. military officer, 19th c., W. J. Boote Houseal (American, 1800-?), Portrait of Colonel W. R. Boote, U.S. Army, graphite and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, depicting mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buffalo Bill Portrait Handbill.Cody, William F. Buffalo Bill Portrait Handbill. Cleveland: W.J. Morgan & Co. Litho, ca. 1880. Handbill bears a handsome lithographed bust portrait of Buffalo Bill in suit and hat. Overprinted "Pope'sSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. OIL ON PANEL CHILDS PORTRAIT19th c. Oil on Wood Panel Child's Portrait. Unsigned. Purchased at W. & J. Sloane was a luxury furniture and rug store founded in 1843 in New York City that catered to the prominent, including the WhiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lincoln Funeral March Sheet MusicEntitled Abraham Lincoln Funeral March, by W.J. Robjohn, published by J. Henry Whittemore, Detroit, 1865 with illustrated cover, 10.25 x 13.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016a collection of 7 nautical chromolithographs after W.J.a collection of nautical portraits. 7 chromolithographs after W.J. Huggins, original aquatint lithographed by Edward Duncan. 11 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches sheet, 13 x 17 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016J. W. Rockefeller Jr., Am., 1898-1987, PortraitJ. W. Rockefeller Jr., Am., 1898-1987, Portraitof the NY Artist Ruth Yates, c. 1950 NOTE: Yates, 1896-1969, was a noted painter and sculptor for sitters like FDR and Joe Louis, exhibited at the MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Original Southwestern Paintings(2) original southwestern paintings, to include portrait of young boy by W. J. Williams (oil on canvas) and adobe house by Phyllis Donough (oil on artist board) height 19.25 in. x width 22.25 in. x dSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARDEE, WILLIAM J. Photograph Signed, "W.J. Hardee / . . . Com[man]d[an]t [of] Cadets,"HARDEE, WILLIAM J. Photograph Signed, "W.J. Hardee / . . . Com[man]d[an]t [of] Cadets," half-length portrait showing him in uniform and gripping the handle of his sheathed sword. Signed on the mount,See Sold Price
Sold2016W. J. Bryan 1907 Committee Virginia State Fair Badge2" celluloid badge imprinted in white on one side "Virginia State Fair / Reception / Committee / Wm. J. Bryan / Richmond, Va., Oct. 11, 1907" on a dark blue ground. Reverse fitted with portrait of WilSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wm. J. Bryan - 1896 Early Filled Back Portrait ButtonCelluloid 1-1/2" diameter button. Depicts a youthful Bryan contained within a six-pointed star bearing text at top "For President" and "W.J. Bryan" at bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2018Beardsley, J. Portrait of Man with Blue Tie19th C. Inscribed on back of canvas "J Beardsley (?) 1869" and "Age of Sitter 27 yrs". In a later wooden frame. O: 30"H x 26"W S: 19.5"H x 23.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023William J Whittemore (Am. 1860-1955) PaintingWilliam John Whittemore (American, 1860-1955) Painting. Title - Self Portrait, Mrs. Frank C. Carr. Oil on masonite painting. Signed lower right Wm. J. Whittemore. Painting measures 13 inches high, 9.7See Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Silhouette PortraitA 19th century silhouette portrait of a right facing Royal Navy Midshipman with white collar tabs on his single breasted coatee. Unsigned, but in the distinct style of W. J. Hubard with gold highlightSee Sold Price
Sold2019W. J. Morgan & Co. Haverly Minstrels LithographUnited States,19th Century Poster featuring the three Cormans performing for the Haverly's American European Minstrel group, featuring a portrait of J. H. Haverly to the left. Lithograph,Image 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2016W.J. Bryan & J.W. Briedenthal - Rare "Tornado" JugateCelluloid 1-1/4" diameter button imprinted with portrait busts of William Jennings Bryan and John W. Briedenthal (Kansas Gov. Candidate) above a tornado.See Sold Price
Sold2016W.J. Bryan & A. Stevenson - 1900 Celluloid StickpinCelluloid 7/8" diameter sepia jugate on a 6-1/2" long pin. Imprinted above portraits"Bryan & Stevenson."See Sold Price
Sold2021Royal Bonn Porcelain UrnEarly to Mid 20th Century German Royal Bonn Painted and Parcel Gilt Covered Urn with Portrait. Marked to base, artist signature to portrait (J. Asrh?). Measures 16" H, 7" W. Condition: "As Is" conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Big-Foot Wallace Texas Ranger by Duval 1870The Adventures of Big-Foot Wallace, The Texas Ranger and Hunter by John C. Duval. 1870. J. W. Burke and Co. 309 pp. Portrait frontispiece and engravings throughout. Owner stamp on front endsheet. PageSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wm.J Bryan & J. W. Kern 1908 Jugate PlatterOval pressed colorless and gilt glass platter depicting bust length portraits of Bryan and Kern flanking an eagle and rooster in the center. Bears molded stars and stripes border with text: "W.J. BryaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Russian porcelain vase with J. Stalin portraitAntique Russian porcelain vase with J. Stalin portrait. 24 1/2” H x 6 3/4” W. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTS ONLY THROUGH CHECK OR BANK WIRE TRANSFER, SAME FOR INTERNASee Sold Price
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyHRH The Prince of Wales on Forest Witch - SignedUS$50
Oct 01Collection WWilliam Pether after William Redmore Bigg: Two Favorite Chickens Going to MarketUS$125
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Beveled Mahogany Panel, Ca. Mid 19th C., "Portrait of Elizabeth Townley, (wife of LteUS$750(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair portraits by E.W. Gill, American 19th Century, man in black jacket and white shirt & woman inUS$700
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJ.H. Gillespie – Miniature Portraits of a Mother and DaughterUS$100