Sold2021WALTER CLARK (AMERICAN, 1848-1917), ATTRIBUTED,WALTER CLARK (AMERICAN, 1848-1917), ATTRIBUTED, LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, an impressionist view of cattle watering and feeding in a bucolic setting, no signature located. Housed in a modern gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Clark (1848 - 1917) AmericanWalter Clark (1848 - 1917) Oil on Canvas , Signed , measures 10" x 14" , w/frame 13" x 17.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Clark (1848 - 1917) AmericanWalter Clark (1848 - 1917) Oil on cardboard , Signed , measures 9.5" x 13.5" , w/frame 13" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRYK WINOGRAD (POLISH/AMERICAN 1917-2008), PAIRHENRYK WINOGRAD (POLISH/AMERICAN 1917-2008), PAIR IMPERIAL RUSSIAN STYLE ENAMELED STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKS, SIGNED 1991. HEIGHT 10 1/4"; TOTAL WEIGHT 33.99 OZTSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK DUVENECK, (American, 1848-1919), Study of a Male ModelFRANK DUVENECK (American, 1848-1919)Study of a Male Modeloil on board11 1/4 x 9 3/4 in., frame: 14 3/8 x 12 7/8 in. Provenance: Purportedly, the collection of Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait; a gift to the mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) On Her Knees Study,Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) On Her Knees Study, 1977 graphite on paper signed A. Wyeth (center right) 24 x 18 inches. This work will be included in Betsy James Wyeth's forthcoming catalogue raiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Frank DuveneckFrank Duveneck (American, 1848-1929), "The Wharf at Gloucester Harbor," 1917, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, canvas: 28"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 36"h x 44"w. Provenance: PurchaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW WYETH, Graphite sketch of Tom ClarkANDREW WYETH (American, 1917-2009) Graphite sketch on Strathmore paper ca. 1960 Signed to the lower right Inscription to the verso "#04206"Sheet size: 14.25" x 22.75" Framed size: 22" x 30.5" A landsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Andrew Newell Wyeth Pencil Sketch with Study ModelAndrew Newell Wyeth (American 1917-2009). Pencil sketch of a fox, inscribed "To Linda and Steve With Thanks" and signed. Accompanied by the taxidermy fox study model. Matte opening: 10-1/2 x 5-5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Louis XV Style Giltwood Pier MirrorsA Pair of Louis XV Style Giltwood Pier Mirrors Circa 1890 Height 95 x width 42 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2015Franklin Brooke Voss - PAIR OF STUDIESFranklin Brooke Voss (American, 1880-1953) 'HAROLD THURBER ABOARD NIMBA' & 'HARRY RICHARDS ABOARD PEANUTS' (a pair) Oil on board, 14" x 11" each $8,000. Ð 10,000. Included in this lot is a note discuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dave McGary (American, 1958-2013), Touch the CloudsDave McGary (American, 1958-2013), Touch the Clouds1998, cast bronze with polychrome, limited numbered edition 95/100, with incised artist signature in the casting base, presented on an octagonal walnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) MendingGustave Baumann (American/German, 1881-1971) Mending the Seine, 1917 color woodcut signed and numbered 32/125 in pencil 9 1/2 x 11 inches. Property from the Collection of Rhoda H. Clark and The MonastSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Pair of ceiling lampsPaavo Tynell (1890-1973)Pair of ceiling lampsBrass, glass, enameled metal and woodEdited by Taito OyModel created circa 1945H 160 × L 95 cmProvenance :- Model created for HOK-Elanto restaurant inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese blue and white porcelain jardinieresLate Qing Dynasty, circa 1890, each with a slightly flaring circular rim hand-painted with bats and stylized clouds surmounting a circular tapering body decorated with a fruiting peach tree and bats iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Friedel Dzubas 'After Thought' Acrylic on CanvasFriedel Dzubas, German/American (1917-1994). Magna acrylic on canvas titled on verso 'After Thought' with labels from The Harcus Gallery, Boston, Mass., dated 1984-85 and M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Comfort Tiffany. Tree in a Forest Glen, oil(American, 1848-1933). Oil on board, signed "Louis C. Tiffany" lr, 20 x 23 1/2 in., framed; Consignor states the painting was acquired from Charles Louis Tiffany II as a gift to John S. Buc, grandfathSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949 watercolor on paper signed Andy and inscribed (lower right) 11 ¼ x 16 ¾ inches This work will be included in Betsy James Wyeth's forthcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (American, 1890-1978) YedraGerald Leslie Brockhurst (American, 1890-1978) Yedra graphite on paper signed G.L. Brockhurst (lower left) 15 x 11 inches. Provenance: The Closson Art Galleries, Cincinnati, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2022SYD SOLOMON, OIL ON CANVAS "UNTITLED ABSTRACT"Syd Solomon, (American, 1917-2004), oil on canvas "Untitled Abstract" in celadon, peach, rust, and cobalt, signed lower center. Provenance: From the Estate of Jerome Fletcher of Ponte Vedra Beach, FloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Saint-Gaudens (American, 1848-1907), Portrait of Robert Louis StevensonAugustus Saint-Gaudens(American, 1848-1907)Portrait of Robert Louis Stevensonpatinated bronze, wood framemarked "Augustus Saint-Gaudens" (upper right) and stamped "Copyright by AugustsSee Sold Price
SoldMARY CURTIS RICHARDSON (American, 1848-1931) Red Hair No. 1 (19 11/16 x 47 1/16 in (50.0 x 119.6...MARY CURTIS RICHARDSON (American, 1848-1931) Red Hair No. 1 signed 'Mary Curtis Richardson' (lower right); titled and inscribed 'Red Hair No. 1 / Memorial Exhibition Palace of the Legion of Honor' onSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tiffany Studios Bronze Floor Lamp w/Favrile ShadeLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), circa 1899-1928. A Tiffany Studios bronze floor lamp with favrile shade, the 10 inch favrile shade ribbed and having continuous gold design combed or pulleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Two-Light Student Lamp Tiffany Studios, USALouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Two-Light Student Lamp Tiffany Studios, USA favrile glass, bronze base stamped Tiffany Studios New York 10628 L.C.T. etched on interior rim of both shades 2See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyCharles Henry Turner "Landscape with Road, Trees and Barn", 1890, oil on canvasUS$175(4 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920US$30,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT GOODNOUGH (American 1917-2010) A PAINTING, "Large Blue Gray Shapes," 1979US$2,000
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesEuropean Countryside by Paris Salon artist Walter Francis BrownUS$300(1 bid)
Sep 27Heritage Auctions35037: Charles C. Hoffbauer (American, 1875-1957) GloryUS$500
Featured1 day LeftAGOPBSyd Solomon (American, 1917-2004), Lights, Signed lower right, Oil and acrylic on canvas, VersoUS$2,500(1 bid)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, WatercolorUS$900
7 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyMarie Atkinson Hull "Tropical Oasis with Palm Trees", oil on masoniteUS$300(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsPair of American School Leaded Glass Windows, "Sunrise" & "Sunset"US$2,500(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPair of American "Laurel" Pattern Cast Iron Chairs, after the CoalbrookdaleUS$150
7 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyPair of American "Laurel" Pattern Cast-Iron Benches, after the CoalbrookdaleUS$700